Faculty & Staff

As an interdisciplinary program, the American Culture Studies Program works with affiliated graduate faculty from all across campus, while maintaining a strong number of core faculty. The ACS faculty is also assisted by the MA Executive Committee and the PhD Executive Committee.  


Andrew Schocket

Andrew M. Schocket

Position: Professor, History and American Culture Studies
Phone: 419-372-8197
Email: aschock@bgsu.edu
Address: 102 East Hall

Dr. Schocket teaches required courses and special topics courses regularly for the ACS and History programs.

Read More

Radhika Gajjala

Radhika Gajjala

Position: Professor, American Culture Studies and Communication Studies
Phone: 419-372-7133
Email: radhik@bgsu.edu
Address: 328 Kuhlin Center

Dr. Gajjala teaches courses in ACS that are often cross-listed Media and Communication and Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies.

Read More

Scott Martin

Scott C. Martin

Position: Professor, History and American Cultural Studies
Phone: 419-372-8767
Email: smartin@bgsu.edu
Address: 136 Williams Hall

Dr. Martin is the Director of the History Department and has a joint appointment with the ACS program, where he teaches required and special topics courses regularly.

Read More

Rebecca Kinney

Rebecca Kinney

Position: Associate Professor, School of Cultural and Critical Studies
Phone: 419-372-4378
Email: rkinney@bgsu.edu
Address: 108 East Hall

Dr. Kinney is an interdisciplinary teacher and scholar of race, place, and popular culture. She teaches courses on race and popular culture and qualitative research methods.

Read More

Jolie Sheffer

Jolie Sheffer

Position: Associate Professor, English and American Culture Studies; Director, Institute for the Study of Culture & Society
Phone: 419-372-0589
Email: jsheffe@bgsu.edu
Address: 414 East Hall

Dr. Sheffer teaches courses in English that are cross-listed with ACS and has taught the required ACS Theory and Methods course as well.

Read More

Rob Sloane

Robert Sloane

Position: Undergraduate Coordinator for American Culture Studies; Instructor, American Culture Studies
Phone: 419-372-2785
Email: rsloane@bgsu.edu
Address: 107 East Hall

Robert Sloane teaches core undergraduate courses for ACS as well as the Teaching ACS course for graduate students.

Chuck Coletta

Charles Coletta

Position: Lecturer, Popular Culture and American Culture Studies
Phone: 419-372-0546
Email: ccolett@bgsu.edu
Address: Kohl 031

Dr. Coletta teaches undergraduate courses for both ACS and Popular Culture.

Read More

English Department
Bill Albertini - Associate Professor, Literature
Khani Begum - Associate Professor, Literature
Kim Coates - Associate Professor, Literature
Phil Dickinson - Associate Dean, College of Arts and Sciences; Senior Lecturer, Literature
Gary Heba - Associate Professor, Scientific and Technical Communication
Erin Labbie - Associate Professor, Literature
Piya Pal Lapinski - Associate Professor, Literature
Simon Morgan-Russell - Dean, Honors College; Professor, Literature
Sharona Muir - Professor, Creative Writing

Department of Ethnic Studies 
Vibha Bhalla - Associate Professor
Thomas Edge - Lecturer; Director of Undergraduate Studies, School of Cultural and Critical Studies
Sridevi Menon - Associate Professor
Timothy Messer-Kruse - Professor
Susana Peña - Director of School of Cultural and Critical Studies; Associate Professor

Department of Popular Culture
Jeffrey Brown - Professor
Becca Cragin - Associate Professor
Montana Miller - Associate Professor
Angela Nelson - Associate Professor
Kristen Rudisill - Associate Professor, Department Chair and Graduate Coordinator
Jeremy Wallach - Professor

School of Media and Communication
Joshua Atkinson - Associate Professor, Interpersonal Communication
Katherine Bradshaw - Chair; Associate Professor, Journalism
Sandra Faulkner - Director, Women's, Gender, and Sexualtiy Studies; Professor, Media and Communications
Alberto Gonzalez - Chair; Professor, Interpersonal Communication
Ellen Gorsevski - Associate Professor, Communication
Louisa Ha - Professor, Media Production and Studies
Lisa Hanasono - Associate Professor, Interpersonal Communication
Lara Lengel - Professor, Interpersonal Communication
Clayton Rosati - Associate Professor, Media Production and Studies
Ewart Skinner - Associate Professor, Media Production and Studies

Department of History
Benjamin Greene - Associate Professor, History
Ruth Wallis Herndon
 - Associate Professor, History
Nicole Jackson - Associate Professor, History
Rebecca Mancuso - Associate Professor, History and Canadian Studies
Apollos O. Nwauwa - Director, Africana Studies; Professor, History

Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies Program
Sarah Rainey-Smithback - Associate Professor, Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Opportune Zongo - Associate Professor, Romance and Classical Studies and Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Department of Theatre and Film
Angie Ahlgren - Assistant Professor
Cynthia Baron
 - Professor
Jonathan Chambers
 - Professor
Lesa Lockford - Professor

School of Human Movement, Sport & Leisure Studies
Vikki Krane - Professor, School of Human Movement, Sport & Leisure Studies
Nancy Spencer
 - Professor

Department of Economics
Kevin Quinn - Associate Professor

Department of Geography
Karen Johnson-Webb - Associate Professor, Center for Regional Development

School of Family & Consumer Sciences
Lubomir Popov - Professor, Interior Design

Department of German, Russian and East Asian Languages
Edgar Landgraf - Professor
Ted Rippey - Associate Dean, A&S; Associate Professor, German

School of Art
Andrew Hershberger - Professor, Art History
Leigh-Ann Pahapil - Associate Professor, First Year Program Coordinator
Allie Terry-Fritsch - Associate Professor, Art History

Department of Musicology/Ethnomusicology
Katherine Meizel - Associate Professor

Department of Sociology
Madeline Duntley - Associate Professor

The MA Executive Committee

Dr. Robert Sloane
Dr. Jeff Brown
Dr. Vibha Bhalla
Dr. Lee Nickoson
Graduate Representative: Kate Metcalf, MA

Ph.D Executive Committee

Dr. Sri Menon
Dr. Rebecca Kinney
Dr. Michaela Walsh
Dr. Kim Coates
Dr. Cynthia Baron
Graduate Representative: Kathleen Kollman, Ph.D

Advisory Committee

Dr. Jonathan Chambers
Dr. Andrew Hershberger
Dr. Ellen Gorsevski
Dr. Kim Coates
Dr. Nicole Jackson
Dr. Sri Menon
Dr. Vikki Krane
Dr. Ted Rippey
Dr. Jolie Sheffer
Graduate Representatives: Elizabeth Brownlow, PhD; Addison Kennedy, MA

CCS Graduate Student Council

1st year ACS MA – Cheyanne Jeffries
2nd year ACS MA – Kate Metcalf
1st year ACS Ph.D – Riddhima Sharma
2nd year ACS Ph.D – Tabetha Violet
3rd year ACS Ph.D – Elizabeth Brownlow
4th year ACS Ph.D – Lauren OConnor
1st year POPC MA - Marley Stuever-Williford
 

beka-patterson

Beka Patterson

Position: Graduate Program Secretary to the School of Cultural and Critical Studies

Phone: 419 372 8886; Fax: 419 372 7537
Email: rpatter@bgsu.edu
Address: 101 East Hall

Amy-Davidson

Amy Davidson

Position: Administrative Assistant to the School of Cultural and Critical Studies
Phone: 419 372 6525; Fax: 419 372 0330
Email: amyd@bgsu.edu
Address: 227 Shatzel Hall

DeeDee Wentlan

Dee Dee Wentland

Position: Senior Secretary to the School of Cultural and Critical Studies
Phone: 419 372 2796; Fax: 419 372 0330
Email: dwentla@bgsu.edu
Address: 228 Shatzel Hall