Awards and Recognitions

Arts & Sciences Distinguished Instructor/Lecturer

The College of Arts and Science Distinguished Instructor/Lecturer Award honors superior teaching; something that varies slightly from department to department, program to program. Since the qualities that make a superior physics teacher may differ from those that mark a superior ceramics instructor, nomination letters clearly specify what makes each nominee outstanding in their field, and supporting materials show the ways in which the nominee embodies these qualities. All nominations are reviewed by a College-level committee appointed by the Dean.

AmandaMcGuireRzicznek2

Ms. Amanda Rzicznek

Position: Teaching Professor,
English/University Writing Program

Zemanski

Ms. Elizabeth Zemanski

Position: Associate Teaching Professor,
English/University Writing Program

Emily_Anzicek

Dr. Emily Anzicek

Position: Associate Teaching Professor,
Communication/SMC

jadwigacarlson

Ms. Jadwiga Carlson

Position: Teaching Professor,
Computer Science

Ruthy-Light

Ms. Ruthy Light

Position: Teaching Professor,
School of Art

eric_mandell

Dr. Eric Mandell

Position: Teaching Professor,
Physics and Astronomy

Burroughs

Dr. Siew Chat [Kitty] Burroughs

Position: Teaching Professor,
English/University Writing Program

Wales

Ms Tamera Wales

Position: Teaching Professor,
Biological Sciences

Tiede

Dr. Glenn Tiede

Position: Teaching Professor,
Physics & Astronomy

nophoto

Ms. Mary Koshar

Position: Instructor,
Mathematics & Statistics

nophoto

Dr. Holly Myers

Position: Teaching Professor,
Environment & Sustainability/SEES

Karen-Craigo

Ms. Karen Craigo

Position: Instructor,
English/University Writing Program

Phil-Dickinson-Small

Dr. Phil Dickinson

Position: Teaching Professor,
English

Rybak.A.Photo

Ms. Amy Rybak

Position: Teaching Professor,
English/University Writing Program

nophoto

Dr. Jeannie Ludlow

Position: Lecturer,
Women's Studies/SCCS

nophoto

Ms. Julie Haught

Position: Teaching Professor,
English

Hubbel-Staeble

Ms. Dawn Hubbel-Staeble

Position: Teaching Professor,
English/University Writing Program

Arts & Sciences Diversity Award

The College of Arts and Sciences Diversity Award recognizes faculty leadership of student-led projects and initiatives related to diversity.  Educational influence on BGSU students is the main criterion that the A&S Diversity Committee considers in determining the recipient of the A&S Diversity Award. The selected faculty member have led a student project or initiative that increased awareness of at least one diversity related issue. Projects considered for recognition may have been undertaken within the BGSU campus community or extended to off campus locations in order to foster change in local, state, national, and international communities.

AmandaMcGuireRzicznek2

Ms. Amanda Rzicznek

Position: Teaching Professor,
English/University Writing Program

Zemanski

Ms. Elizabeth Zemanski

Position: Associate Teaching Professor,
English/University Writing Program

Jessica Birch

Dr. Jessica Birch

Position: Assistant Teaching Professor,
Ethnic Studies/SCCS

gordon ricketts

Mr. Gordon Ricketts

Position: Teaching Professor,
School of Art

Begum

Dr. Khani Begum

Position: Associate Professor,
English

Hanasono

Dr. Lisa Hanasono

Position: Associate Professor,
Communication/SMC

Sherona-Garrett-Ruffin

Dr. Sherona Garrett-Ruffin

Position: Teaching Professor,
Psychology

Kate_Magsamen_Conrad

Dr. Kate Magsamen-Conrad

Position: Associate Professor,
Communication/SMC

ellison

Dr. Michael Ellison

Position: Associate Professor,
Theatre & Film

Catherine_Cassara

Dr. Catherine Cassara

Position: Associate Professor,
Journalism/SMC

University Awards

2018

2017

  • Dr. Nathan Richardson, Department of Romance and Classical Studies,  Chair/School Director Leadership Award
  • Department of Sociology, Faculty Senate Unit Recognition Award
  • Dr. Hans Wildschutte, Department of Biological Sciences, Elliott L. Blinn Award for Faculty-Undergraduate Student Innovative Basic Research/Creative Work
  • Jenn Stucker, School of Art, Graphic Design Division, Outstanding Early Career Award
  • Dr. Hans Wildschutte, Department of Biological Sciences, Outstanding Early Career Award
  • Dr. Ann Light, Fire Administration Program, Academic Advising and mentoring Excellence Award
  • Dr. Holly Myers, Department of the Environment and Sustainability, Academic Advising and Mentoring Excellence Award
  • Dr. Moira Van Staaden, Department of Biological Sciences, Olscamp Research Award
  • Dr. Karen Guzzo, Department of Sociology, Olscamp Research Award
  • Dr. Andrew Gregory, School of Earth, Environment and Society, Master Teacher Award
  • Dr. Sue Carter Wood, Department of English, Rhetoric and Writing Program, President’s Award for Collaborative Research and Creative Work
  • Dr. Cynthia Baron, Department of Theatre & Film, Professor of Research Excellence
  • Dr. Kefa Otiso, School of Earth, Environment and Society, Professor of Service Excellence

2016

  • Department of Biological Sciences, Faculty Senate Unit Recognition Award
  • Dr. George Bullerjahn, Department of Biological Sciences, Professor of Research Excellence
  • Eve Crandall, College of Arts and Sciences, President’s Award for Academic Advising of Undergraduate Students
  • Rachel Flick, College of Arts and Sciences, President’s Award for Academic Advising of Undergraduate Students
  • Dr. Lisa Hanasono, Department of Communication, Elliott L. Blinn Award for Faculty/Undergraduate Student Basic Research/Creative Work (and) the President’s Award for Academic Advising of Undergraduate Students
  • Dr. Farida Selim, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Elliott L. Blinn Award for Faculty/Undergraduate Student Innovative Basic Research/Creative Work
  • Dr. Dale Smith, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Professor of Service Excellence

2015

  • Dr. Craig Vickio, Department of Psychology, Master Teacher Award
  • Dr. Susan Brown, Department of Sociology, Professorship of Research Excellence
  • Dr. Federico Chalupa, International Studies Program, Faculty Senate Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Dr. Sung-Yeon Park, Department of Telecommunications, Faculty Senate Distinguished Service Award
  • Dr. Sandra Faulkner, Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies Program, Faculty Senate Faculty Mentor Award
  • Dr. Robert Michael McKay, Department of Biological Sciences, Olscamp Research Award
  • Robert Kline, College of Arts and Sciences, President's Award for Academic Advising of Undergraduate Students by Faculty and Staff
  • Dr. Sarah Smith Rainey, School of Cultural and Critical Studies, President's Award for Academic Advising of Undergraduate Students by Faculty and Staff
  • Dr. Louisa Ha, School of Media and Communication, President's Award for Collaborative Research and Creative Work
  • Dr. Kate Magsamen-Conrad, School of Media and Communication, President's Award for Collaborative Research and Creative Work
  • Leigh-Ann Pahapill, School of Art, Elliott L. Blinn Award for Faculty-Undergraduate Student Innovative Basic Research/Creative Work

2014

2013

2012