Tenure, promotion granted by trustees

promoted-faculty-members

The University celebrated the scholarly and creative achievements of 53 faculty members on May 3 when the board of trustees awarded promotion and tenure.

“Great universities are defined by great faculty,” said Dr. Joe Whitehead Jr., provost and senior vice president for academic affairs. “Providing opportunities for our faculty to advance their careers is critical to our success. Teaching, research and creative activities drive public good.”

Faculty promoted to full professor:

  • Dr. Pavel Anzenbacher, Chemistry
  • Dr. Michelle Brodke, Applied Sciences/Business
  • Dr. Steve Cady, Management
  • Dr. Brian Campbell, School of Human Movement, Sport and Leisure Studies
  • Susannah Cleveland, University Libraries
  • Dr. Bruce Collet, School of Educational Foundations, Leadership and Policy
  • Dr. Emilio Duran, School of Teaching and Learning
  • Dr. Luis Garcia, Accounting and MIS
  • Dr. Walter Grunden, History
  • Dr. Christina Guenther, World Languages and Cultures
  • Dr. Karen Guzzo, Sociology
  • Dr. Tracy Huziak-Clark, School of Teaching and Learning
  • Dr. Julia Matuga, School of Educational Foundations, Leadership and Policy
  • Dr. Lee Nickoson, English
  • Dr. Kei Nomaguchi, Sociology
  • Dr. Deb O’Neil, Management
  • Dr. Arsenio Rodrigues, School of Built Environment
  • Dr. Karen Root, Biological Sciences
  • Dr. Philip Stinson, Human Services
  • Dr. Alexander Tarnovsky, Chemistry
  • Dr. Eric Worch, School of Teaching and Learning
  • Dr. Xiangdong Xie, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Dr. Man Zhang, Management

Tenure and promotion to associate professor:

  • Dr. Dilum De Silva, Natural and Social Sciences/Mathematics
  • Dr. John Dowd, School of Media and Communication
  • Dr. Virginia Dubasik, Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • Dr. Robert Green, Computer Science
  • Dr. Andrew Gregory, School of Earth, Environment and Society
  • Dr. Nicole Kalaf-Hughs, Political Science
  • Dr. Steve Koppitsch, Marketing
  • Dr. Liuling Liu, Finance
  • Nermis Mieses, Music Performance Studies
  • Lucas Ostrowski, Theatre and Film
  • Dr. Hyun Kyoung Ro, Higher Education and Student Affairs
  • Dr. Farida Selim, Physics and Astronomy
  • Dr. Anita Simic, School of Earth, Environment and Society
  • Dr. Fei Weisstein, Marketing
  • Dr. Philip Welch, Public and Allied Health

Promotion to senior lecturer:

  • Dr. Kate Dellenbusch, Physics and Astronomy
  • Julie Didelot, Natural and Social Sciences/Sociology
  • Dr. Matthew Donahue, School of Cultural and Critical Studies
  • Amy Fidler, School of Art
  • Julie Hagenbuch, School of Media and Communication
  • Dr. Mariana Mitova, Family and Consumer Sciences
  • Joel O’Dorisio, School of Art
  • Dr. Kimberly Traver, Communication Sciences and Disorders

Promotion to lecturer:

  • Megan Ashker, Applied Sciences/Respiratory Care Technology
  • Carlton Braun, Engineering Technologies
  • Debra Gallagher, School of Teaching and Learning
  • Dr. Subhalakshmi Nagarajan, Natural and Social Sciences/Chemistry
  • Debra Trace, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Cara Vickery, Applied Sciences/Diagnostic Medical Sonography
  • Kim Young, School of Art