Supplemental Instruction

Supplemental Instruction (SI) is:

  • An internationally renowned academic program to help students improve their understanding of course material
  • Guides students to developing productive study habits
  • An informal review for students, by students, to explore critical concepts, review class notes, discuss reading assignments, develop test taking strategies and review for tests

The SI program provides:

  • Regularly scheduled (3 per week), peer-led study sessions that are planned by the SI leader.                                        
  • Sessions led by an SI leader that has already completed the class you are in.
  • SI is a FREE program offered to students by the BGSU Learning Commons

What can I expect from SI?

  • SI sessions are designed for students from a variety of abilities, backgrounds, and experiences to collaborate in an informal review session.
  • Students have the opportunity to become active participants in the review sessions as SI leaders use sample tests, quizzes, homework, and other study activities.
  • Data shows that students who regularly attend SI sessions earn higher grades and withdraw less frequently from classes when compared to students who do not regularly attend SI Sessions.
ClassClass TimeProfessorSI LeaderSession 1Session 2Session 3
ARTH 1450MWF 10:30 - 11:20Ruthy LightLucia BoulosTuesday
4:30 - 5:20pm
BA 117
Wednesday
6:30 - 7:20pm
BAA 1003
Friday
11:30 - 12:20pm
BAA 1003
ARTH 1450MWF 11:30 - 12:20Ruthy LightOlivia JonesSunday
3:00 - 3:50pm
FAA 1101
Monday
6:00 - 6:50pm
EPPC 302
Wednesday
6:00 - 6:50pm
EPPC 302
ARTH 1450MWF 1:30 - 2:20Ruthy LightBethany BranumTuesday
5:00 - 5:50pm
EPPS 304
Thursday
4:00 - 4:50pm
FAA 1101
Friday
3:30 - 4:20pm
FA 204
ARTH 1450MWF 2:30 - 3:20Ruthy LightScarlet SevitsTuesday
5:00 - 5:50pm
FAA 1101
Thursday
10:00 - 10:50am
BA 100
Friday
12:00 - 12:50pm
EPPC 302
BA 1600MWF 9:30 - 10:20Muhammad AliCharlotte HoefertSunday
4:00 - 4:50pm
OLSC 219
Monday
10:30 - 11:20am
BAA 1009
Thursday
2:30 - 3:20pm
BAA 1009
BA 1600MWF 10:30 - 11:20Ravinder SinghMorgan CollinsTuesday
2:00 - 2:50pm
BA 104
Thursday
2:00 - 2:50pm
BA 104
Friday
3:00 - 3:50pm
BA 103
BA 1600TR 8:00 - 9:15Kyle MoningerSophia AricoMonday
6:00 - 6:50pm
BA 103
Wednesday
4:30 - 5:20pm
East Hall 117
Thursday
6:00 - 6:50pm
ED 114
BA 1600TR 11:30 - 12:45Kyle MoningerMeagan PlikerdSunday
7:00 - 7:50pm
East Hall 114
Tuesday
1:00 - 1:50pm
PSYC 102
Thursday
1:00 - 1:50pm
PSYC 102
BA 1600TR 1:00 - 2:15Ravinder SinghSydney CauperMonday
2:30 - 3:20pm
BA 100
Wednesday
2:30 - 3:20pm
BA 100
Thursday
3:30 - 4:20pm
BA 117
BA 1600TR 4:00 - 5:15Syed ZafarMegan DemagallMonday
4:00 - 4:50pm
EPPC 302
Wednesday
5:00 - 5:50pm
MSC 330
Thursday
6:00 - 6:50pm
East Hall 114
BA 1700MWF 1:30 - 2:20Jennifer StuartMengfan LiuTuesday
2:30 - 3:20pm
BA 117
Wednesday
3:30 - 4:20pm
BA 104
Thursday
2:30 - 3:20pm
BA 117
BA 1700TR 9:30 - 10:45Jennifer StuartAn NguyenTuesday
11:00 - 11:50am
EPPN 302
Thursday
11:00 - 11:50am
BA 110
Thursday
6:00 - 6:50pm
BA 102
BIOL 3310MWF 12:30 - 1:20Amy WagnerBreawna HealTuesday
6:00 - 6:50pm
BA 112
Wednesday
8:00 - 8:50pm
BA 110
Thursday
8:00 - 8:50pm
EPPS 307
BIOL 3320MWF 10:30 - 11:20Amy WagnerAshley VisiMonday
4:00 - 4:50pm
PSYC 101
Tuesday
6:00 - 6:50pm
East Hall 114
Thursday
6:00 - 6:50pm
PSYC 102
ECON 2000MWF 12:30 - 1:20Walt RyleyConnor PhillipsMonday
3:30 - 4:20pm
East Hall 117
Tuesday
2:00 - 2:50pm
ED 115
Thursday
2:00 - 2:50pm
OLSC 111
ECON 2020TR 9:30 - 10:45Andrea SchneiderGrant NewberryMonday
3:30 - 4:20pm
BAA 1001
Wednesday
3:30 - 4:20pm
BAA 1001
Friday
12:30 - 1:20pm
BAA 1001
ECON 2030TR 1:00 - 2:15Andrea SchneiderMatt WinkeSunday
2:30 - 3:20am
MSC 300
Wednesday
10:30 - 11:20am
EPPC 302
Friday
11:30 - 12:20pm
Hayes 111
GEOG 1250MWF 8:30 - 9:20Marius PaulikasAdreanna KlepecTuesday
10:00 - 10:50am
PSYC 108
Wednesday
2:00 - 2:50pm
BAA 1009
Thursday
10:00 - 10:50am
PSYC 108
GEOG 1250MWF 10:30 - 11:20Marius PaulikasChristine JakymaMonday
1:30 - 2:20pm
EPPC 221
Tuesday
11:00 - 11:50am
EPPC 302
Wednesday
2:30 - 3:20pm
EPPC 220
GEOG 1250TR 1:00 - 2:15Marius PaulikasAlyvia LanierMonday
2:00 - 2:50pm
PSYC 108
Tuesday
4:00 - 4:50pm
East Hall 117
Wednesday
2:00 - 2:50pm
PSYC 108
GEOG 1250MWF 1:30 - 2:20Marius PaulikasJoshua MendenSunday
12:00 - 12:50pm
East Hall 114
Tuesday
10:00 - 10:50am
ED 114
Wednesday
3:00 - 3:50pm
EPPC 302
SOC 1010MWF 9:30 - 10:20Madeline DuntleyMason TrinhSunday
4:00 - 4:50pm
MSC 300
Tuesday
11:30 - 12:20pm
BAA 1002
Thursday
11:30 - 12:20pm
BAA 1002
SOC 1010MWF 12:30 - 1:20
MWF 1:30 - 2:20
MWF 2:30 - 3:20
Chris ByersEmily MalloySunday
6:30 - 7:20pm
BA 101
Tuesday
4:00 - 4:50pm
EPPC 221
Thursday
4:00 - 4:50pm
EPPC 221