Supplemental Instruction

Supplemental Instruction (SI) is:

  • An internationally renowned academic program to help students improve their understanding of course material
  • Guides students to developing productive study habits
  • An informal review for students, by students, to explore critical concepts, review class notes, discuss reading assignments, develop test taking strategies and review for tests

The SI program provides:

  • Regularly scheduled (3 per week), peer-led study sessions that are planned by the SI leader.                                        
  • Sessions led by an SI leader that has already completed the class you are in.
  • SI is a FREE program offered to students by the BGSU Learning Commons

What can I expect from SI?

  • SI sessions are designed for students from a variety of abilities, backgrounds, and experiences to collaborate in an informal review session.
  • Students have the opportunity to become active participants in the review sessions as SI leaders use sample tests, quizzes, homework, and other study activities.
  • Data shows that students who regularly attend SI sessions earn higher grades and withdraw less frequently from classes when compared to students who do not regularly attend SI Sessions.
Spring 2021
Class & TimeProfessorSI LeaderSession 1Session 2Session 3
ARTH 1460
MWF 10:30
LightRaven Begell-LongMonday
3:00-4:00 PM
Session 1
Tuesday
3:00-4:00 PM
Session 2
Thursday
3:00-4:00 PM
Session 3
ARTH 1460
MWF 11:30
LightScarlet SevitsTuesday
4:00-5:00 PM
Session 1
Wednesday
1:00-2:00 PM
Session 2
Friday
10:00-11:00 AM
Session 3
ARTH 1460
MWF 1:30
LightElise BillmaierTuesday
6:00-7:00 PM
Session 1
Wednesday
10:00-11:00 AM
Session 2
Thursday
6:00-7:00 PM
Session 3
BA 1600
Online
MoningerTracy NguyenTuesday
4:30-5:30 PM
Session 1
Thursday
4:30-5:30 PM
Session 2
Friday
3:30-4:30 PM
Session 3
BA 1700
Online
StuartAllison KeplingTuesday
9:00-10:00 AM
Session 1
Wednesday
5:00-6:00 PM
Session 2
Thursday
9:00-10:00 AM
Session 3
ECON 2000
MWF 9:30
MWF 10:30
DuclosNatalie BeaversonMonday
1:00-2:00 PM
Session 1
Wednesday
1:00-2:00 PM
Session 2
Friday
1:00-2:00 PM
Session 3
ECON 2020
MWF 1:30
RyleyEmily KuderMonday
9:00-10:00 AM
Session 1
Tuesday
5:00-6:00 PM
Session 2
Thursday
9:00-10:00 AM
Session 3
ECON 2020
MWF 13:30
MWF 2:30
MWF 3:30
SobotaElizabeth PipolyMonday
6:00-7:00 PM
Session 1
Wednesday
7:00-8:00 PM
Session 2
Thursday
11:00 AM-12:00 PM
Session 3
ECON 2020
TR 9:30
TR 11:30
SchneiderJames SchnurMonday
3:00-4:00 PM
Session 1
Wednesday
10:30-11:30 AM
Session 2
Friday
11:30-12:30
Session 3
ECON 2020
TR 6:00
TR 7:30
ShaferCatherine KrempaskyMonday
11:00-12:00
Session 1
Tuesday
11:00-12:00
Session 2
Thursday
11:00-12:00
Session 3
ECON 2030
TR 8:00
TR 9:30
TR 2:30
HuangReagan RubickMonday
11:30-12:30
Session 1
Tuesday
6:00-7:00 PM
Session 2
Wednesday
2:30-3:30 PM
Session 3
ECON 2030
MWF 9:30
MWF 10:30
RyleyAbby McNicholsSunday
2:30-3:30 PM
Session 1
Tuesday
11:30-12:30
Session 2
Thursday
4:00-5:00 PM
Session 3
GEOG 1250
MWF 11:30
PaulikasMaahi BhavsarTuesday
4:30-5:30 PM
Session 1
Wednesday
4:30-5:30 PM
Session 2
Thursday
4:30-5:30 PM
Session 3
GEOG 1250
MWF 1:30
PaulikasRemington SchneiderMonday
3:00-4:00 PM
Session 1
Wednesday
11:00-12:00
Session 2
Friday
11:00-12:00
Session 3
GEOG 1250
TR 1:00
PaulikasMia TilleyMonday
3:30-4:30 PM
Session 1
Tuesday
3:30-4:30 PM
Session 2
Thursday
3:30-4:30 PM
Session 3