ArtsX 2012

2012 ARTSXTRAVAGANZA - "CARNIVALE"

FINE ARTS BUILDING: FIRST FLOOR

GALLERIES 

COLLEGE OF MUSICAL ARTS 
Dorothy Uber Bryan Gallery 
Performances by Students from the College of Music, Department of Theatre and Film and Arts Village
6:00-6:30    BGSU Jazz Singers
6:30-7:00 TSA Chamber Winds
7:00-7:30 Women's Chorus/Fermata
7:30-8:00 Amitayus String Qt./Flux
8:00-8:30 Erebus Saxophone Quartet
8:30-9:00 Jazz Group
9:00-9:30 Kazenodaicha Taiko Ensemble
9:30-10:00    Living Statues

62ND ANNUAL SCHOOL OF ART FACULTY/STAFF EXHIBITION 
Dorothy Uber Bryan Gallery 
6:00-10:00 Faculty Exhibition Opening

TEA CEREMONY
Nakamoto Gallery
 
6:00-8:00 Tea Ceremony by Akiko Jones

il[LUMEN]ate
Wankelman Gallery
 
6:00-8:00 Video Art Installations (THFM/DA collaborative class)

WING A 

ART HISTORY
Room 1026
 
6:00-10:00    Large Format Printing Demonstrations and Purchases

GRAPHIC DESIGN (AIGA STUDENT CHAPTER)
Room 1030 (and into hallway)
 
6:00-10:00 Sales, Mask Making Contest, and Face painting

WING B 

DANCE
Falcon Swing Society and Dance Department
Room 1100
 
6:00-10:00 Lindy Lessons and Performances

MOVIE POSTER YOURSELF
Room 1101
 
6:00-10:00 Recreate movie posters from classic designs

SERVICE LEARNING
Room 1102
 
6:00-10:00    Art Gallery, Performances by Women Artists

ARTS VILLAGE
Room 1106
 
6:00-10:00

FIRST-YEAR PROGRAM
Room 1107
 
6:00-10:00    Exhibition of Student Art

SCULPTURE
Room 1112
 
7:00 Bronze Pour

WING C 

CREATIVE WRITING
Graduate Writers Club, Prairie Margins, Mid American Review
Entrance to hallway
 
6:00-10:00    Magazine Sale and Raffle, Art Sale, Post Secret, Tarot, Henna, Balloon Animals, Word on the Wall

GROW
Hallway, looking into glass shop windows
 
8:00-8:30 Installation and performance by Michiko Saiki

GLASS (SAGA)
Hallway outside Glass Studio, Room 1200
 
6:00-10:00 Sale of Student Glass

Room 1200 
6:00-10:00 Glass Making Demonstrations and Performance with Casting

PRINT SOCIETY
Room 1211-1213 (and into hallway)
 
6:00-10:00 “Tee-Party” (T-shirt printing) Student Print Sale and Print Exhibition

PHOTOGRAPHY
Hallway outside of Photo Studio, Room 1219
 
6:00-10:00 Photo Exhibition

CLAY CLUB
Room 1218
 
6:00-10:00 Ceramics Demonstrations and Student Sales

WING D 

STUDENT ART EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
Room 130
 
6:00-10:00 Exhibition of Children’s Artwork

Room 132 
6:00-10:00    Hands on Activities for Children

WING E 

JEWELRY & METALS (SMAC)
Room 101 & 105 (and into hallway)
 
6:00-10:00 Student Sales and Demonstrations

ARCHITECTURE
Room 112
 
6:00-10:00    Shifting Planes: Reflective Installation

INTERIOR DESIGN
Hallway
 
6:00-10:00    Design Student Projects

 

FINE ARTS BUILDING: SECOND FLOOR

WING 2A 

TWO-DIMENSIONAL ART ASSOCIATION (2DAA)
Room 2000
 
6:00-10:00    Sale of Student Work, Caricatures, Henna Tattoos, Large Scale Interactive Drawing and Small Works Exhibition.

COMPUTER ART CLUB AND DIGITAL ARTS DIVISION
Room 2002
 
6:00-10:00    Student Exhibition and Sales, Caricatures, Interactive Fortune Teller Program, and Face Painting

GRADUATE ART STUDENT ORGANIZATION (GASO)
Room 2004
 
6:00-10:00    Group Exhibition

JUGGLING CLUB
Hallway, space outside of elevator
 
6:00-10:00

WING 2B 

3D STUDENT EXHIBITION
Room 201-203
 
6:00-10:00

Room 202 6:00-10:00    Installation by Haining Yu and Colleen Murphy

DIGITAL ART AND UFO SCREENINGS
Room 204
 
6:00    UFO and Digital Art Film and Animation Screening
7:00    Performance
8:00    Performance
9:00    UFO and Digital Art Film and Animation Screening

PLASTIC SHATNERS AND WOMEN IN COMEDY
Room 206
 
6:00-10:00

 

WOLFE CENTER

DA/THFM
Exterior of Wolfe Center
 
6:00-8:00 Projection Mapping

Main Staircase/Foyer 
6:00-6:30 Women’s Chorus/Fermata
6:30-7:00    Erebus Saxophone Quartet
7:00-7:30    BGSU Jazz Singers
7:30-8:00    Jazz Group

Room 120 
6:00-8:00    Video Installation by C.R. Kasprzyk, Erin Niese, and Rob Lakis

Eve Marie Saint Theatre 
6:30-7:00    Aerial performances by Erin Garber-Pearson