ArtsX 2010

 

ARTS EXTRAVAGANZA 2010 EVENTS

 

FIRST FLOOR FINE ARTS CENTER

 

GALLERIES 


Bryan Gallery Foyer 

5:50-6:25 Lang Lang and the Guy Tones

6:35-7:05 Graduate Flute Quartet

7:15-7:45 Colla Voce

7:55-8:35 Taiko Drumming

8:45-9:25 Vocal Jazz Ensemble

Bryan Gallery 

6:00-10:00 Faculty Exhibition

Wankelman Gallery Lobby 

6:00-7:15 Praecepta (improvised music performed with artwork)

7:15-7:45 “Body on Body: Physical Exploration! A demonstration of Pilobolus technique”

7:45-8:15 Mary Natvig and Friends

8:15-8:45 Swine Flutes: Ian Wenz, Katie Pakizer, Erik Latham

8:45-9:45 Praecepta

Hiroko Nakamoto Gallery
 

6:00-8:00 Tea Ceremony (Akkiko Jones)

WING A 

Video Art Installation 

Stairwell / entrance near room 1030

6:00-10:00 Fatally Malled by† Chelsea Workman and Catherine Schubert

Computer Art Club 

Room 1030 and hallway in front of vending machines

6:00-10:00 Student artwork display

Creative Writing 

Elevator

6:00-10:00 Prairie Margins Haiku Coffee Shop

Video Art Installation
 

Room 1026 (left door)

6:00-10:00 Youth History (Remix) by Nick Vincent and Nathan Day


WING B
 

Graphic Design Club (AIGA)
 

Room 1100

6:00-10:00 Winter Wonderland

Video Art Installations
 

Room 1101

6:00-10:00 We Are All Actors by Olivia Margraf and Kelsey Managhan

6:00-10:00 Light Reflections by Cory Brown with Nathan Sauceda

Neon Glass Sculpture/Light Installation 

Room 1102

6:00-10:00 Neon Glass Sculpture/Light Installation

BGSU Wolfe Center in Second Life
 

Room 1104

7:30-8:00 Virtual World Gallery and Second Life Wolfe Center Tours

6:00-9:00 Mondrian Madness-Collaborative Interactive Art Creation

6:00-9:00 Minecraft Sculpture Contest

9:00 Judging of Contest 1-Make art in Minecraft

9:15 Judging of Contest 2 Minecraft Sculpture

9:30 Winner of the Mondrian Madness color raffle announced

9:00-10:00 Open Art Gaming

Video Art Installation 

Room 1105

6:00-10:00 Hallowed Ground by Leah Troller

First Year Program
 

Room 1106

6:00-10:00 FIRST CLASS: An Exhibition featuring 2D, 3D, and Video work by FYP students

6:00-10:00 (aRt)SVP-A collaborative, interactive on-line artmaking event (video screening)

Arts Village 

Room 1107

6:00-10:00 Ongoing Painting, Djimbe Drum Circle, and Dance

Sculpture Club
 

Room 1112 (Sculpture Studio)

6:00-10:00 Sculpture Student Exhibition

7:30-8:00 Metal Pour Demonstration with Scratch Block Sale


WING C
 

Creative Writing 

Hallway Entrance

6:00-10:00 Mid American Review readings and Magazine giveaway

Glass (SAGA) 

Room 1200 and 1206

6:00-10:000 Glass blowing demonstrations and artwork sale

Print Society
 

Room 1211 and hallway

6:00-10:00 “Tee-Party” in screen printing room (T-shirt and print sale)

Photography Club 

Room 1215 and hallway

6:00-10:00 Photo shoots and picture sales

Clay Club 

Room 1218 (Clay studio)

6:00-10:00 Wheel Throwing Demonstrations

6:00-10:00 15th Annual Holiday Ceramics Sale

WING D 

BGSU Virtual Campus (Second Life Wolfe Center) 

Room 129

5:30-10:00 Second Life Wolfe Center Tours

Art Education (SAEA) 

Room 132

6:00-10:00 Space themed interactive projects for children and adults


WING E 

Jewelry and Metals 

Room 101

6:30 Cloisonee Demonstration

7:00 Band ring Demonstration

7:30 Water casting or soft firebrick casting

6:00-10:00 Sale and Studio tours

Jerome Library 

Wing E hallway

6:00-10:00 “Sleeveface” photo shoot-Record Sleeve Illusionist photographs (interactive)

Art History Association 

Wing E hallway

6:00-10:00 Famous painting photo shoot (interactive)

OUTDOORS
 

Sculpture Club 

7:30-8:00 Metal Pour Demonstration

Dance
 

Main Entrance

6:30-7:15 “Chasing Space”- Repertory Dance Ensemble Dance and Video Performance

TARTA 

Outside the Main Entrance

6:00-10:00 2010 Bus Wraps

Video Art Installation:
 

Parking Lot K - New Cooler Building

6:00-10:00† Suburbs by Kenny McInnis


SECOND FLOOR FINE ARTS CENTER

 

 

 

WING 2A 

Theatre 

Room 2000 (Painting Studio)

6:00-7:00 Stand-up Comedy

7:00-8:00 Songs and Arias (Performances from the class of THFM 4450)

8:30-9:00 Musical Theatre Songs (Performances by “MuTS” Musical Theatre Students)

9:00-10:00 Improv Comedy: The Plastic Shatners

Two Dimensional Art Association (2DAA) 

Room 2002

6:00-10:00 2-D Student Exhibition

Video Art Installation 

Model booths between 2002 & 2004

6:00-10:00 What’s for Dinner? by Erin Niese & Jeff Laclade

Graduate Art Student Organization (GASO)
 

Room 2004

6:00-10:00 Graduate art student exhibition and artwork raffle (a portion of the proceeds donated to the humane society)


WING 2B 

Video Art Installation 

2nd floor elevator lobby

6:00-10:00 Video Installation: Through the Fire by Matt Kisabeth

3-D Department (Ceramics and Sculpture) and Dance Collaboration
 

Rooms 201 and 203

6:00-10:00 3-D Student Exhibition

7:00-8:00 Moving from one to zero zero (improvised sound and dance based on themes drawn from 3-D works of art)

University Film Organization (UFO) and Digital Arts Department
 

Room 204

6:00-10:00 Animation and Video Screenings

Rapid Prototype 3-D Printing (Ceramics)
 

Room 205

6:00-10:00 Rapid Prototype 3-D Printer Demonstrations

Graduate Student Installation Collaboration 

Room 206

6:00-10:00 100 Creations with Souls Thrust Upon Them

Graduate Student Open-Studio Tours
 

6:00-10:00 Graduate student open studios (ongoing throughout Fine Arts Center)

Contact:
 Dennis Wojtkiewicz
Email: dwojtki@bgsu.edu
Phone Number: 419-372-2609

SPONSORS 

School of Art
College of Arts and Sciences
College of Musical Arts
Department of Theatre and Film