Student Employee Awards

Student Employee of the Month 2022 - 2023 Winners

One student employee is selected each month by the Student Employee Board to be honored for their work and commitment. These students have displayed leadership qualities through willingness to pick up extra shifts, voluntarily working beyond expectations, providing excellent customer service, taking initiative, and seeking development and improvement. The Department of Recreation and Wellness thanks these outstanding student employees!

Month Name Position
June Jake Ruby
Center Manager - SRC
July
Mo Crane Head Lifeguard - Aquatics
August
Kyle Brackenbury Center Manage - SRC
September    

June: Jake Ruby, Center Manager - Student Recration Center
July: Mo Crane, Head Lifeguard - Aquatics
August: Kyle Brackenbury, Center Manager - Student Recration Center

August: Margo Morr, Center Manager - Student Recreation Center
September: Mary Ross, Lifeguard Crew Chief - Aquatics
November: Ali Hassanov, Facility Attendant - Perry Field House
December: Greg Schweiterman, Referee - Intramural Sports
January: Maddie Stiles, Facility Attendant - Perry Field House
February: Max Erwin, Center Manager - Student Recreation Center
March: Emily Schwieterman - Marketing Attendant
April: AJ Leonard, Climbing Wall Attendant - Outdoor Program

June: Morgan Thompson, Center Manager - Student Recreation Center
July: Chloe Buck, Lifeguard - Aquatics
August: Nicholas Beier, Manager, Personal Trainer, Group X Instructor - SRC
September: Makesha Bow - Perry Field House Attendant
November: Bailey Wysong, Lifeguard/Crew Chief - Aquatics
December: Kelsey Dietrich, Yoga Instructor - Fitness
January: Cory Baird, Center Manager - Student Recreation Center
February: Tom Paul, Athletic Supervisor, Information Coordinator - Intramurals/Club Sports
March: Elliot Qualls, Lifeguard - Aquatics
April: Gage Minney - Student Recreation Center

June: Lauren Huyn, Trip Leader - Outdoor Program
July: Lauren Reece, Attendant - Perry Field House
August: Ethan Chamblee, Center Manager - Student Recreation Center
September: Jason Monlinaro, Sttendant - Perry Field House
October: Courtney Smith, Lifeguard - Aquatics
November: Taylar Diver, Learn to Swim Instructor - Aquatics
Decmeber: Makesha bow, Attendant - Perry Field House

June/July: Michaella Lowe - Kids Camp Head Counselor
August: Caroline Haworth - Perry Field House, SRC CSA and FA, Wellness Connection and Fitnes
December: Kyle Staten, Lifeguard - Aquatics
January: Dakota Brunsman, Customer Service Attendant - Student Recreation Center
February: Paige Geatz, Desk Attendant - PFH
March: April Leygraaf, Lifeguard - Aquatics
April: Daniel Trantham - Marketing and Social Media

May, June, and July: Elly Schnitker, Customer Service Associate - Student Recreation Center
August: Ryan Myracle,Center Manager - Student Recreation Center
September: Janelle Mangen, Customer Service Attendant and Center Manager - SRC
October: Emily Kollar - Wellness Connection Attendant
November: Caroline Haworth - Wellness Connection Attendant
January: Brody Hanna, Customer Service Student Supervisor - Student Recreation Center
February: Jennifer Chang, Center Manager - SRC
March: Caroline Inkrott, Group X Instructor - SRC

May, June, and July: Benjamin Sinegar, CSA, Center Manager, PT/Group X, Mr. RecWell - Student Recreation Center
August: Mike Holobaugh, Center Manager - SRC
September: Sydney Mason, Floor Attendant - SRC
October: Kayla Cyphers, Building Manager - Perry Field House Attendant
November: Julia Hage, Group X Instructor - SRC
December: Megan Sommers, Customer Service Associate - SRC
January: Alexandria Stojovich, Lifeguard - Student Recreation Center
February: Kelsey Knoop, Group X Instructor - SRC
March: Katie Ruby, Attendant - Perry Field House
April: Tyler Minnis - Forrest Creason Golf Course

August: Tanner Zizelman - Wellness Connection Attendant
September: Logan Elias - FCGC Pro Shop Attendant
October: Connor Goodpaster - SRC Customer Service Attendant & Center Manager
November: Khiry Sparks - Aquatics Crew Chief
December: Jake Tanner - PFH Manager
January: Joel Hartman - Marketing Associate
February: Kylie Hayes - SRC Customer Service Attendant & Center Manager
March: Kelli Baumgardner - SRC Center Manager
April: Kristina Irwin - Intramural Referee

June: Emily Helm - SRC Customer Service Attendant
July: Joe Cohen - FCGC Golf Attendant
August: Mackenzie Smith/Alexis Gideon - SRC Co-Leaders
September: Cieara Little - PFH Attendant
October: Bridget Mescher - PFH Marketing & Brand Strategy
November: Allison Lagrou - SRC Manager
December: Alexandria Baker - SRC Fitness Instructor
January: Melanie Bracco - SRC Customer Service
February: Steven DelCegno/Ashlynn Wardle - Intramural Sports Manager & Referee
March: Sydney Street - Trip & Rock Wall Attendants

June/July: Emily Skorrupski - PFH
August: Mallory Rodabaugh - SRC Aquatics
September: Courtney Sullican - Outdoor Program
October: Macy McCartney - SRC Welcome Desk
November: Dan Gaertner - Intramural Sports
December: Kelsey Hammersmith - PFH Welcome Desk
January: Camey Macy - SRC Aquatics
February: Andrew Wiltsie - Intramural Sports
March: Cassidy Gauthier - PFH
April: Macy Weatherhead - Falcon Fitness

June/July: Stephanie Lieto - SRC
August: Alli Schiffer - Ice Arena
September: Nicole Burton - SRC
October: Alec Hoffman - Ice Arena
November: Rita Betz - PFH
December: Nikki Bourland - Ice Arena
January: Matt Stith/Frank Viancourt - Falcon Fitness/SRC
February: Sara Deliberato - SRC
March: Wyatt Garber - FCGC

September: Haley Speaker - SRC
October: Chris Kohr - SRC
November: Jenna Vermilya - Intramural Sports
December: Heather Sabin - Outdoor Program
January: Angela Uhlenhake - SRC
February: Chelsea Dietrich - Wellness Connection
March: Adam Foley - Outdoor Program

August: Sheena Dicab - Aquatics
September: Andrew Namoski - Aquatics
October: Kristina Rodman - PFH
November: Christy Glaser - Wellness Connection
December: Josh Bohn - Ice Arena & SRC
January: Vince D'Ettore - Outdoor Program
February: Kaylee Paul - SRC
March: Spencer Bechstein - Ice Arena
April: Piper Kullas - Marketing

September: Ellen Borer - SRC
October: Adie Heyne - Outdoor Program
November: Lindsay Helm/Jermy Lewis - SRC
December: Mike Swartz/Rob Whitaker - Outdoor Program
January: Ryan Rampe - PFH
February: Kaitlyn Kobe - SRC
March: Dani Deuschle - SRC

Month Name Position
August Margo Morr
Center Manager - Student Recreation Center
September Mary Ross Lifeguard Crew Chief - Aquatics
November Ali Hassanov Facility Attendant - Perry Field House
December Greg Schweiterman Referee - Intramural Sports
January Maddie Stiles Facility Attendant - Perry Field House
February Max Erwin Center Manager - Student Recreation Center
March Emily Schwieterman Marketing Attendant
April AJ Leonard Climbing Wall Attendant - Outdoor Program

Month Name Position
June Morgan Thompson Center Manager - Student Recreation Center
July Chloe Buck Lifeguard - Aquatics
August Nicholas Beier
Manager, Personal Trainer, Group X Instructor - SRC
September Makesha Bow Perry Field House Attendant
November Bailey Wysong Lifeguard/Crew Chief - Aquatics
December Kelsey Dietrich Yoga Instructor - Fitness
January Cory Baird Center Manager - Student Recreation Center
February Tom Paul Athletic Supervisor - Intramurals
Information Coordinator - Club Sports
March Elliot Qualls Lifeguard - Aquatics
April Gage Minney Student Recreation Center
Month Name Position
June
Lauren Huyn Trip Leader - Outdoor Program
July Lauren Reece Attendant - Perry Field House
August Ethan Chamblee Center Manager - Student Recreation Center
September Jason Monlinaro Attendant - Perry Field House
October Courtney Smith
Lifeguard - Aquatics
November Taylar Diver Lean to Swim Instructor - Aquatics
December Makesha Bow Attendant - Perry Field House
Month Name Position
June/July   Michaella Lowe Kids Camp Head Counselor
August Caroline Haworth Perry Field House, SRC CSA and FA, Wellness Connection and Fitness
December Kyle Staten Aquatics - Lifeguard
January Dakota Brunsman Customer Service Attendant at the Student Recreation Center
February Paige Geatz Desk Attendant at PFH
March April Leygraaf Aquatics - Lifeguard
April Daniel Trantham Marketing and Social Media
Month Name Position
May, June, and July Elly Schnitker Customer Service Associate, Student Recreation Center  
August Ryan Myracle Center Manager, Student Recreation Center
September Janelle Mangen Customer Service Attendant and Center Manager, Student Recreation Center
October Emily Kollar Wellness Connection Attendant
November Caroline Haworth Wellness Connection Attendant
January Brody Hanna Customer Service Student Supervisor, Student Recreation Center
February Jennifer Chang Center Manager, Student Recreation Center
March Caroline Inkrott Group X Instructor, Student Recreation Center
Month Name Position
May, June, and July Benjamin Sinegar Customer Service Associate, Student Recreation Center
Center Manager, Student Recreation Center
Personal Trainer/Group X Instructor, Student Recreation Center
Mr. RecWell from RecMercial series
August Mike Holobaugh Center Manager, Student Recreation Center 
September Sydney Mason Floor Attendant, Student Recreation Center 
October Kayla Cyphers Building Manager, Perry Field House
November Julia Hage Group X Instructor, Student Recreation Center
December Megan Sommers Customer Service Associate, Student Recreation Center
January Alexandria Stojovich Lifeguard, Student Recreation Center
February Kelsey Knoop Group X Instructor, Student Recreation Center
March Katie Ruby Attendant, Perry Field House
April Tyler Minnis Forrest Creason Golf Course
Month Name Position
August Tanner Zizelman Wellness Connection Attendant
September Logan Elias
FCGC Pro Shop Attendant
October Connor Goodpaster
SRC Customer Service Attendant & Center Manager
November Khiry Sparks Aquatics Crew Chief
December Jake Tanner PFH Manager
January Joel Hartman
Marketing Associate
February Kylie Hayes SRC Customer Service Attendant & Center Manager
March Kelli Baumgardner SRC Center Manager
April Kristina Irwin Intramural Referee
Month Name Position
June Emily Helm SRC Customer Service Attendant
July Joe Cohen FCGC Golf Attendant
August Mackenzie Smith/Alexis Gideon SRC Co-Leaders
September Cieara Little PFH Attendant
October Bridget Mescher PFH Marketing & Brand Strategy
November Allison Lagrou SRC Manager
December Alexandria Baker SRC Fitness Instructor
January Melanie Bracco SRC Customer Service
February Steven DelCegno/Ashlynn Wardle Intramural Sports Manager & Referee
March Sydney Street Trip & Rock Wall Attendants
Month Name Position
June/July Emily Skorupski PFH
August Mallory Rodabaugh SRC Aquatics
September Courtney Sullican
Outdoor Program
October Macy McCartney SRC Welcome Desk
November Dan Gaertner Intramural Sports
December Kelsey Hammersmith PFH Welcome Desk
January Carmey Macy SRC Aquatics
February Andrew Wiltsie Intramural Sports
March Cassidy Gauthier PFH
April Macy Weatherhead Falcon Fitness
Month Name Position
June/July Stephanie Lieto SRC
August Alli Schiffer
Ice Arena
September Nicole Burton SRC
October Alec Hoffman Ice Arena
November Rita Betz PFH
December Nikki Bourland
Ice Arena
January Matt Stith/Frank Viancourt
Falcon Fitness/SRC
February Sara Deliberato SRC
March Wyatt Garber FCGC
Month Name Position
September Haley Speaker
SRC
October Chris Kohr SRC
November Jenna Vermilya Intramural Sports
December Heather Sabin Outdoor Program
January Angela Uhlenhake SRC
February Chelsea Dietrich Wellness Connection
March Adam Foley
Outdoor Program
Month Name Position
August Sheena Dicab Aquatics
September Andrew Namoski
Aquatics
October Kristina Rodman PFH
November Christy Glaser
Wellness Connection
December Josh Bohn Ice Arena & SRC
January Vince D'Ettore Outdoor Program
February Kaylee paul
SRC
March Spencer Bechstein Ice Arena
April Piper Kullas Marketing
Month Name Position
September Ellen Borer SRC
October Adie Heyne
Outdoor Program
November Lindsay Helm/Jermy Lewis SRC
December Mike Swartz/Rob Whitaker Outdoor Program
January Ryan Rampe PFH
February Kaitlyn Kobe SRC
March Dani Deuschle SRC
Month Name Position
June Emily Helm SRC Customer Service Attendant
July Joe Cohen FCGC Golf Attendant
August Mackenzie Smith
Alexis Gideon
SRC Co-Leaders
September Cieara Little PFH Attendant
October Bridget Mescher PFH Marketing & Brand Strategy
November Allison Lagrou SRC Manager
December Alexandria Baker SRC Fitness Instructor
January Melanie Bracco SRC Customer Service
February Steven DelCegno Intramural Sports Manager & Referee
March Ashlynn Wardle
Sydney Street
Trip & Rock Wall Attendants
Month Name Position
June / July Emily Skorupski PFH
August Mallory Rodabaugh SRC Aquatics
September Courtney Sullivan Outdoor Program
October Macy McCartney SRC Welcome Desk
November Dan Gaertner Intramural Sports
December Kelsey Hammersmith PFH Welcome Desk
January Carmey Macy SRC Aquatics
February Andrew Wiltsie Intramural Sports
March Cassidy Gauthier PFH 
April Macy Weatherhead Falcon Fitness
Month Name Position
June / July Stephanie Lieto SRC
August Alli Schiffer Ice Arena
September Nicole Burton SRC
October Alex Hoffman Ice Arena
November Rita Betz PFH
December Nikki Bourland Ice Arena
January
 
Matt Stith
Frank Viancourt
Falcon Fitness
SRC
February Sara Deliberato SRC
March Wyatt Garber FCGC
Month Name Position
September Haley Speaker SRC
October Chris Kohr SRC
November Jenna Vermilya Intramural Sports
December Heather Sabin Outdoor Program
January Angela Uhlenhake SRC
February Chelsea Dietrich Wellness Connection
March Adam Foley Outdoor Program
Month Name Position
August Sheena Dicab Aquatics
September Andrew Namoski Aquatics
October Kristina Rodman PFH
November Christy Glaser Wellness Connection
December Josh Bohn Ice Arena & SRC
January Vince D'Ettore Outdoor Program
February Kaylee Paul SRC
March Spencer Bechstein Ice Arena 
April Piper Kullas Marketing
Month Name Position
September Ellen Borer SRC
October Adie Heyne Outdoor Program
November Lindsay Helm SRC
December Jeremy Lewis
Mike Swartz
Rob Whitaker

Outdoor Program
January Ryan Rampe PFH
February Kaitlyn Kobe SRC
March Dani Deuschle SRC

Annual Award Winners

Annually Recreation and Wellness acknowledges and rewards four deserving students as best in their specific job roles throughout the department who demonstrate exemplary dedication to the mission of Recreation and Wellness and the core values of Bowling Green State University. Students are nominated by peers, supervisors, graduate assistants, or professional staff members and are also required to complete a formal application.

Examples of student employee contributions to Recreation and Wellness considered for these awards may include but are not limited to:

  • Exhibiting distinguished leadership
  • Breaking barriers to participation
  • Championing for underrepresented populations
  • Enhancing facilities, programming, or services
  • Going above and beyond by performing extraordinary tasks or duties outside of the job description
  • Demonstrating character that shines
  • Encouraging student involvement within the department

Graduate Assistant of the Year
2021-22: Maddi Styles, Fitness
2020-21: Julia Thatcher, SRC
2019-20: Adrienne Ansel, Fitness
2018-19: Lindsay Rausch, PFH/IM/CS
2017-18: Brianna Harris, PFH/IM
2016-17: Dorothy Stromdahl, SRC
2015-16: Matt Reising, Wellness Connection
2014-15: Karen Grajczyk, Wellness Connection
2013-14: Kelsey Gabbard, Student Programming
2012-13: Sarah DeWitt, Wellness Connection
2011-12: Mya Jordan, Student Programming

Maddi Styles
Maddi Styles with Karyn Smith

Student Supervisor of the Year
2021-22: Hanna Hunt, SRC
2020-21: Lauren Andrews, Fitness
2019-20: Emily Kollar, Wellness Connection
2018-19: Brody Hanna, SRC
2017-18: Taylor Brandt, SRC
2016-17: Andrienne Ansel, Fitness
2015-16: Maryah Schmitz, Intramural Sports
2014-15: Macy McCarntney, SRC
2013-14: Morganne Rodabaugh, Aquatics
2012-13: Lindsay Helm, SRC/Marketing
2011-12: Lisa Miller, Perry Field House

Hanna Hunt
Hanna Hunt with Matt Parrett

Sue Hager Student Employee of the Year
2021-22: Olivia Gorman, SRC
2020-21: Kelsey Dietrich, Fitness
2019-20: Krystal Lau, Fitness
2018-19: Caroline Haworth, Wellness Connection
2017-18: Caroline Inkrott, Fitness
2016-17: Megan Sommers, SRC
2015-16: Kelli Baumgardner, SRC
2014-15: Libbey Snyder, Marketing
2013-14: Kelsey Hammersmith, Perry Field House
2012-13: Angela Uhlenhake, SRC
2011-12: Whitney Pellham, Perry Field House

Olivia Gorman
Olivia Gorman with Zach Gaskins

Sue Hager was the Director of University Intramurals at BGSU from 1968-1981. During her tenure Ms. Hager also served as an assistant professor in the School of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation, as a public school physical education teacher, and as the BGSU Associate Athletic Director. Ms. Hager made a lasting impression, not only on BGSU’s overall intramural and athletic programs, but also in a regional and national perspective for women and athletics everywhere. She was involved and influential in national organizations such as the National Association for Girls’ and Women’s Sports, the Ohio Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance, the Ohio College Association, and the National Intramural-Recreational Sports Association among others.  


Ron Zwierlein Student Employee of the Year
2021-22: Ali Hasanov, PFH
2020-21: Jonathan Voth, SRC
2019-20: Josiah Nichols, SRC
2018-19: Dakota Brunsman, SRC
2017-18: Cody Seiter, SRC
2016-17: Connor Goodpaster, SRC
2015-16 Anthony Cabot, SRC
2014-15: Jacob Tanner, Perry Field House
2013-14: Casey Back, Perry Field House
2012-13: Jordan Cedoz, Marketing
2011-12: Keith Wells, Perry Field House

Ali Hasanov
Ali Hasanov with Lauryn Hulett & Ashley Adams

Ron Zwierlein has an undergraduate and master's degree from BGSU, and a Doctor of Philosophy in 1980 from The Ohio State University. During his professional career he served as Director of Intercollegiate Athletics at St. Bonaventure University (New York) and various positions at BGSU including Freddie Falcon, adjunct faculty for the School of Human Movement, Sport and Leisure Studies, Senior Associate VP for Student Affairs, Director of Intercollegiate Athletics (1994 to 1999), Director of Recreational Sports, Director of the Perry Field House and head coach for the men’s and women’s swimming and diving programs. Ron is a man of many talents, as evidenced by the variety of positions he has held, and the quality of relationships he has built.  He is also well known for his sense of humor, and ability to relate to people at all levels of an organization, and in all walks of life. 

Many Student Employees at the Department of Recreation and Wellness have received special awards in honor of their dedication and professional work. These students have been recognized by various organizations locally and nationally for their excellence in the work place and and for their outstanding character. 

Haley Lutz - 2022 Student Employee Supervisor of the Year - BGSU Student Employment

Haley Zywiczynski - 2021 Co-Op/Intern Student of the Year - BGSU Student Employment

Dominique Buchanan, India Islam, Pablo Gomez-Estevez, and Haley Zywiczynski - 2020 NIRSA Creative Excellence - 2nd Place Integrated Marketing Campaign: THRIVE – Empowering Your Well-Being Journey

Dominique Buchanan and Haley Zywiczynski - 2020 NIRSA Creative Excellence - 2nd Place Student Publication: Falcon Fact or Fiction

Pablo Gomez-Estevez - 2020 NIRSA Creative Excellence - 1st Place Student Digital Presentation - "Welcome Back to the Rec"

Emily Kollar - 2019 Outstanding Peer Educator - NASPA General Assembly, Health, Safety, and Well-Being Initiatives

Sarah Music – 2016-2017 Outstanding Graduate Assistant – BGSU Division of Student Affairs

Erica Pax – 2016 NIRSA Creative Excellence – 3rd Place Student Digital Presentation – "BGSU Recreation and Wellness Through the Years" Digital Timeline

Matt Reising – 2016 BACCHUS Region IV-East Outstanding Peer Advisor

Erica Pax – 2015-16 Outstanding Student Employee – BGSU Division of Student Affairs

Devon Smith – 2015 BACCHUS National Peer Educator of the Year

LaParis Grimes – 2015 BACCHUS Regional Peer Educator of the Year

Christopher Otte – 2014 BACCHUS Network Regional Peer Educator of the Year

Anne Yenrick – 2014-15 Outstanding Student Employee – BGSU Division of Student Affairs 

Sarah DeWitt – 2014 BACCHUS Region 7 Outstanding Advisor of the Year

Taylor Newlove – 2013-14 Outstanding Graduate Assistant – BGSU Division of Student Affairs

Jordan Cedoz – 2013 NIRSA Creative Excellence – 2nd Place Website

Megan Rose – 2013 NIRSA Creative Excellence – 3rd Place Student Digital Presentation

Jodi Wellmann – 2012 NIRSA Creative Excellence – Honorable Mention – Programming Publication – Drinking and Driving Pledge Poster

Piper Kullas – 2011 NIRSA Creative Excellence – 2nd Place Programming Publication – GA Recruit Brochure

Anthony Althauser – 2011 NIRSA Creative Excellence – 2nd Place Audio Visual Publication – Recreation and Wellness Programming Video

Melissa Rausch – 2010 Outstanding Intern Student of the Year – BGSU Career Center

Emily Martin – 2010 NIRSA Creative Excellence – 3rd Place Student Programming Publication – Monster Mash Wellness Bash

Stephanie Martof – 2009 Outstanding On Campus Student Employee of the Year – BGSU Career Center

Brian Gulko – 2009 Citizenship Program of the Year – Gregory T. DeCrane Applauding Excellence Award for National Collegiate Alcohol Awareness Week – Student Wellness Network Emerging Male Leading

Melissa Rausch – 2009 NIRSA Creative Excellence – 3rd Place Website

Ashley Remer – 2009 BACCHUS Network Outstanding Student

Megan Morris – 2006-07 Outstanding Graduate Assistant – BGSU Division of Student Affairs

Jerome Gabriel – 2005-06 Outstanding Graduate Assistant – BGSU Division of Student Affairs

Sheila Brown – 1997-98 Outstanding Graduate Assistant – BGSU Division of Student Affairs

Updated: 09/26/2022 04:55PM