Faculty Awards

The Faculty Senate gives special recognition to faculty members who have contributed significantly to BGSU in the areas of:  

Please click on one of the links above to see a description of the individual Award, and the Nomination Form for that award.

All nominations are due by Monday, February 10, 2020.  The recognition ceremony will take place at the Faculty Excellence Awards reception on Monday, April 6, 2020

Congratulations Faculty Senate Award Recipients

2020

Community Involvement Award
Dr. Ryan Ebright, Department of Musicology/Composition/Theory

Leadership as a Chair/School Director Award
Dr. Lee Nickoson, Department of English

Distinguished Service Award
Dr. Margaret M. Yacobucci, School of Earth, Environment & Society

Faculty Mentor Award
Dr. Amy Morgan, School of Human Movement, Sport & Leisure Studies 

Lifetime Achievement Award
Dr. Gene W. Poor, Department Marketing & Dr. James M. Pfundstein, Department of World Languages & Cultures

Unit Recognition Award
Educational Leadership Program 

2019

Community Involvement Award
Shannon Orr, Ph.D., Political Science Department

Distinguished Service Award
Khani Begum, Ph.D., English Department

Faculty Mentor Award
Katerina Rüedi Ray, Ph.D., School of Art

Lifetime Achievement Award
Lewis Fulcher, Ph.D., Physics and Astronomy Department and Akiko Jones, World Languages and Culture Department

Unit Recognition Award
School of Art

2018

Community Involvement Award
Melissa Miller, Political Science Department

Leadership as a Chair/School Director Award
John Laird

Distinguished Service Award
Anne Gordon, Psychology Department

Faculty Mentor Award
Lee Nickoson, 

Unit Recognition Award
Department of Psychology

2017

Community Involvement Award
Mariana Mitova, Family & Consumer Sciences

Leadership as a Chair/School Director Award
Nathan Richardson 

Distinguished Service Award
Mary Natvig, Musicology/Composition Theory

Unit Recognition Award
Department of Sociology

2016

Community Involvement Award
Emilio Duran, School of Teaching & Learning

Leadership as a Chair/School Director Award
Laura Stafford, School of Media and Communications

Distinguished Service Award
Rebecca Skinner Green, School of Art

Faculty Mentor Award
Dara Musher-Eizenman, Psychology Department

Lifetime Achievement Award
Paul Moore, Biological Science

Unit Recognition Award
Biological Sciences

2015

Community Involvement Award
Tracy McGinley, Firelands - Political Science

Leadership as a Chair/School Director Award
Dawn Shinew, College of Education - Administration

Distinguished Service Award
Sung-Yeon Park

Faculty Mentor Award
Sandra Faulkner, Department of Communication

Lifetime Achievement Award
Frederico Chalup

2014

Community Involvement Award
Paul Johnson, School of Ed Found, Lead & Pol

Leadership as a Chair/School Director Award
Kristine Blair

Distinguished Service Award
Stephen Demuth, Sociology Department

Lifetime Achievement Award
Marilyn Shrude, Musicology/Composition Theory

2013

Community Involvement Award
Joe Chao, Computer Science; Kimberly Spallinger, English Department

Leadership as a Chair/School Director Award
Victor Odafe

Distinguished Service Award
John Folkins 

Faculty Mentor Award
Mary Ellen Benedict

2012

Leadership as a Chair/School Director Award
Cindy Hendricks; Katerina Ray

Faculty Mentor Award
Margaret (Peggy) Booth, Graduate College

Lifetime Achievement Award
Neocles Leontis, Chemistry Department

Unit Recognition Award
University Libraries

2011

Community Involvement Award
Robert Vincent

Leadership as a Chair/School Director Award
Ronald Shields

Distinguished Service Award
B. Madhu Rao

Faculty Mentor Award
Janet Hartley, Management

Lifetime Achievement Award
Arjun Gupta

Unit Recognition Award
Center for Teaching & Learning

2010

Community Involvement Award
Mary Murray, College of Education - Administration

Leadership as a Chair/School Director Award
Don McQuarie

Distinguished Service Award
Catherine Cassara

Faculty Mentor Award
Laura Leventhel

Unit Recognition Award
Office of Service Learning

2009

Community Involvement Award
Michael Zickar, Psychology Department

Leadership as a Chair/School Director Award
John Hoag

Distinguished Service Award
Vicki Patraka

Faculty Mentor Award
Mary Wrighten

Lifetime Achievement Award
Mark Gromko

Unit Recognition Award
General Studies Writing

2008

Community Involvement Award
Frank W. Glann

Leadership as a Chair/School Director Award
Marylin Shrude, Musicology/Composition Theory

Distinguished Service Award
James Evans

Faculty Mentor Award
Lynda Dixon

Lifetime Achievement Award
Terry L. Rentner, Department of Journalism & PR

2007

Community Involvement Award
Steve Cady, Management

Leadership as a Chair/School Director Award
Terry L. Rentner, Department of Journalism & PR

Distinguished Service Award
Keith Bernhard; Mark Earley

Lifetime Achievement Award
Robert Boughton

2006

Community Involvement Award
Laura Landry-Meyer, Family & Consumer Sciences

Leadership as a Chair/School Director Award
Madhu Rao

Distinguished Service Award
Patrick Pauken, School of Ed Found, Lead & Pol

Faculty Mentor Award
Dan Madigan

2005

Community Involvement Award
Geoffrey Meek, School of HMSLS

Leadership as a Chair/School Director Award
Joe Frizado

Distinguished Service Award
Ronald Lancaster

Faculty Mentor Award
Wendy Manning, Sociology Department 

Lifetime Achievement Award
Lee Meserve, Biological Science

2004

Distinguished Service Award
Arjun Gupta

2003

Distinguished Service Award
Benjamin Muego

2002

Distinguished Service Award
Edmund Danzinger

2001

Distinguished Service Award
Vincent Corrigan

2000

Distinguished Service Award
Fiona Mackinnon

1999

Distinguished Service Award
Judy Adams

1998

Distinguished Service Award
Lee Meserve, Biological Science

1997

Distinguished Service Award
Gary Hess

1996

Distinguished Service Award
Leigh Chiarelott

1995

Distinguished Service Award
Veronica Gold

1994

Distinguished Service Award
Richard Hebein

1993

Distinguished Service Award
Ellen Williams; Raj Padmarj

1992

Distinguished Service Award
Harold Lunde

1990

Distinguished Service Award
Genevieve Stang

1989

Distinguished Service Award
Ralph Wolfe

1988

Distinguished Service Award
Ann-Marie Lancaster

1987

Distinguished Service Award
Ronald Stoner

1986

Distinguished Service Award
J. Christopher Dalton; Karl Schurr

1985

Distinguished Service Award
Stuart Givens

1984

Distinguished Service Award
Lloyd Buckwell

FOR QUESTIONS PLEASE CONTACT:

Faculty Senate Office
419-372-2751