Faculty & Staff

Chuck Coletta

Charles Coletta

Position: Lecturer, Popular Culture and American Culture Studies
Email: ccolett@bgsu.edu

Dr. Coletta teaches courses for both ACS and Popular Culture.


Radhika Gajjala

Position: Acting Director of American Culture Studies; Professor in American Culture Studies and Communication Studies
Email: radhik@bgsu.edu

Dr. Gajjala teaches courses in ACS that are often cross-listed Media and Communication and Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies.


Scott C. Martin

Position: Professor, History and American Cultural Studies; Chair, History
Email: smartin@bgsu.edu

Dr. Martin is the Director of the History Department and has a joint appointment with the ACS program, where he teaches required and special topics courses regularly.


Andrew M. Schocket

Position: Director of American Culture Studies; Professor in History and American Culture Studies - Currently on Faculty Leave 2016-2017
Email: aschock@bgsu.edu

Dr. Schocket teaches required courses and special topics courses regularly for the ACS and History programs.


Jolie Sheffer

Position: Associate Professor, English and American Culture Studies
Email: jsheffe@bgsu.edu

Dr. Sheffer teaches courses in English that are cross-listed with ACS and has taught the required ACS Theory and Methods course as well.

No photo available

Robert Sloane

Position: Undergraduate Coordinator for American Culture Studies; Instructor, American Culture Studies
Email: rsloane@bgsu.edu

Robert Sloane teaches core undergraduate courses for ACS as well as the Teaching ACS course for graduate students.

English Department
Bill Albertini - Chair and Graduate Coordinator; Associate Professor, Literature
Khani Begum - Associate Professor, Literature
Kim Coates - Associate Professor, Literature
Phil Dickinson - Senior Lecturer, Literature
Gary Heba - Associate Professor, Scientific and Technical Communication
Erin Labbie - Associate Professor, Literature
Piya Pal Lapinski - Associate Professor, Literature
Simon Morgan-Russell - Dean, Honors College; Professor, Literature
Sharona Muir - Professor, Creative Writing

Department of Ethnic Studies 
Vibha Bhalla - Associate Professor
Thomas Edge - Instructor
Dalton Jones - Associate Professor
Sridevi Menon - Associate Professor
Timothy Messer-Kruse - Professor
Susana Peña - Director of School of Cultural and Critical Studies; Associate Professor

Department of Popular Culture
Becca Cragin - Associate Professor
Rebecca Kinney - Assistant Professor
Montana Miller - Associate Professor
Angela Nelson - Associate Professor
Kristen Rudisill - Associate Professor, Department Chair and Graduate Coordinator
Jeremy Wallach - Professor

School of Media and Communication
Joshua Atkinson - Associate Professor, Interpersonal Communication
Katherine Bradshaw - Chair; Associate Professor, Journalism
Sandra Faulkner - Director, Women's, Gender, and Sexualtiy Studies; Professor, Media and Communications
Alberto Gonzalez - Chair; Professor, Interpersonal Communication
Louisa Ha - Professor, Media Production and Studies
Lisa Hanasono - Assistant Professor, Interpersonal Communication
Lara Lengel - Professor, Interpersonal Communication
Clayton Rosati - Associate Professor, Media Production and Studies
Ewart Skinner - Associate Professor, Media Production and Studies

Department of History
Benjamin Greene - Assistant Professor, History
Ruth Wallis Herndon
 - Associate Professor, History
Nicole Jackson - Assistant Professor, History
Rebecca Mancuso - Associate Professor, History and Canadian Studies
Apollos O. Nwauwa - Director, Africana Studies; Professor, History

Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies Program
Vikki Krane - Graduate Coordinator; Professor, School of Human Movement, Sport & Leisure Studies
Sarah Smith Rainey - Assistant Professor, Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies; Advisor, School of Cultural and Critical Studies
Opportune Zongo - Associate Professor, Romance and Classical Studies and Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Department of Theatre and Film
Angie Ahlgren - Assistant Professor
Cynthia Baron
 - Professor
Jonathan Chambers
 - Professor
Lesa Lockford - Professor

School of Human Movement, Sport & Leisure Studies
Nancy Spencer - Associate Professor

Department of Economics
Kevin Quinn - Associate Professor

Department of Geography
Karen Johnson-Webb - Associate Professor, Center for Regional Development

School of Family & Consumer Sciences
Lubomir Popov - Professor, Interior Design

Library Sciences
Bill Schurk - Sound Recording Archivist

Department of German, Russian and East Asian Languages
Edgar Landgraf - Professor
Ted Rippey - Associate Dean, A&S; Associate Professor, German

School of Art
Andrew Hershberger - Professor, Art History
Leigh-Ann Pahapil - Assistant Professor, First Year Program Coordinator
Allie Terry-Fritsch - Associate Professor, Art History
Katerina Ruedi Ray - Director and Professor

Department of Musicology/Ethnomusicology
Katherine Meizel - Associate Professor

Department of Sociology
Jorge Chavez - Associate Professor
Madeline Duntley - Associate Professor

Department of Architecture and Environmental Design
Sara Khorshidifard - Assistant Professor

Department of Higher Education & Student Affairs
Dafina-Lazarus Stewart - Professor

As an interdisciplinary program, the American Culture Studies Program works with faculty from all across campus, while maintaining a strong number of core faculty. A list of all core and affiliated faculty of the ACS program, as well as information about the ACS staff, can be found by following the links above.

The ACS faculty is also assisted by the MA Executive Committee, the PhD Executive Committee, and the Advisory Committee. The members of each of these committees are listed below.

The MA Executive Committee

Dr. Robert Sloane
Dr. Jeff Brown
Dr. Vibha Bhalla
Dr. Lee Nickoson
Graduate Representative: Tyler Wertsch

Phd Executive Committee

Dr. Bill Albertini
Dr. Rebecca Kinney
Dr. Lara Lengel
Dr. Scott Martin
Dr. Cynthia Baron
Graduate Representative: Kaitlyn Wauthier

Advisory Committee

Dr. Jonathan Chambers
Dr. Andrew Hershberger
Dr. Ellen Gorsevski
Dr. Kim Coates
Dr. Nicole Jackson
Dr. Sri Menon
Dr. Vikki Krane
Dr. Ted Rippey
Dr. Jolie Sheffer
Graduate Representatives: Xinxin Jiang, PhD; Leda Hayes, MA

ACS Graduate Student Committee

Clelly Johnson, MA
Kathleen Kollman, PhD
Michail-Chrysovalantis Markodimitrakis, PhD
Washieka Torres, PhD
Elizabeth Collins, PhD
Steven Bellavia, PhD


Beka Patterson

Position: Graduate Program Secretary to the School of Cultural and Critical Studies

Phone: 419 372 8886; Fax: 419 372 7537
Email: rpatter@bgsu.edu
Address: 101 East Hall


Stephanie Rader

Position: Administrative Assistant to the School of Cultural and Critical Studies
Phone: 419 372 6525; Fax: 419 372 0330
Email: srader@bgsu.edu
Address: 227 Shatzel Hall


Dee Dee Wentland

Position: Senior Secretary to the School of Cultural and Critical Studies
Phone: 419 372 2796; Fax: 419 372 0330
Email: dwentla@bgsu.edu
Address: 228 Shatzel Hall