Scholars

The Sidney A. Ribeau President's Leadership Academy is arguably the most diverse group on campus regardless of the measure. Geographically speaking, the PLA have hailed from ten states and two countries (the USA and Canada).

The PLA has four awards to recognize the outstanding contributions by scholars within the program:

Honors & Accomplishments

The Cohort Award

One scholar from each cohort is selected by his or her peers to receive this award for ambassadorship inside and outside the PLA. The recipient is recognized for placing needs of others above his or her own wishes in order to benefit the cohort and/or the PLA, demonstrating formal and informal leadership within the cohort, and maintaining involvement external to the PLA.

The Outstanding Student Leader Award

Up to two scholars, junior or senior, are selected by a committee to receive this award. The recipient is recognized for service within the PLA, evidence of leadership and community service in co-curricular activities, involvement in multiple organizations outside of the PLA, and contributing to the Bowling Green, BGSU, and/or other communities. This award will take into account the other honors and recognition the candidate has received.

The Robert and Ellen Thompson Servant Leadership Award

Presented to a freshman, sophomore, or junior scholar who has modeled the high ideals set for PLA scholars. The recipient is recognized for his or her encouragement and passion for leadership as it relates to individual involvement activities (student organizations, campus projects and programs, leadership development, etc.), service to the PLA, and most importantly, of his or her commitment to servant leadership as demonstrated in individual service activities (on/off campus community service, campus projects, mentoring programs, volunteerism, etc.)

PLA Alumni Society Book Scholarship

In 2012 PLA alumni created a book scholarship to help maintain a current scholar as an example of their commitment to the program.  Funded through alumni donations raised through the PLA Alumni Society, the book scholarship is presented to a freshmen, sophomore, or junior who has demonstrated significant service to the PLA.

Friend of PLA Award

The Friend of PLA Award recognizes outstanding commitment and service to PLA by someone external to the program. This award is given to someone who does not work directly for PLA but whose efforts contribute to the overall success of our program.

Julie Ann Snyder Legacy Award

The creation of the Julie Ann Snyder Legacy Award was spearheaded by two BGSU alumna from the class of 2016, Jayna Clemens and Lindsay Marshall. Each pledged $5,000 to create an award to honor Julie Snyder, a former Associate Dean of Students who oversaw the BGSU Center for Leadership and who served as the director of the Sidney A. Ribeau President’s Leadership Academy for 8 years. Through their efforts and the gifts pledged during BGSU’s inaugural Day of Giving, their vision for this award became a reality.

Award Recipients

The Cohort Award

    Maddie Baumle, 2014 Cohort
    Alisa Sledge, 2015 Cohort
    Janelle Bollheimer, 2016 Cohort
    Remey Schneider, 2017 Cohort

The Outstanding Student Leader Award

    Amy Holthaus, 2014 Cohort
    Meg Burrell, 2014 Cohort

The Robert and Ellen Thompson Servant Leadership Award

    Abbey Warschauer, 2016 Cohort

PLA Alumni Society Book Scholarship

    Rachel Renou, 2015 Cohort

Johnnie L. Lewis Book Scholarship

    Nijah Slaughter, 2016 Cohort

Julie Ann Snyder Legacy Award

    Kyla Ahlfeld, 2017 Cohort

The Cohort Award

    Tierra Traylor-Gilmer,  2013 Cohort
    Philip Zitko, 2014 Cohort
    Courtney Bode, 2015 Cohort
    Maison DeWalt, 2016 Cohort

The Outstanding Student Leader Award

    Christopher Carter, 2013 Cohort
    Zachary Jung, 2013 Cohort

The Robert and Ellen Thompson Servant Leadership Award

Amy Holthaus, 2014 Cohort

PLA Alumni Society Book Scholarship

Madeline Baumle, 2014 Cohort

Johnnie L. Lewis Book Scholarship

Kyle Jumper-Smith, 2014 Cohort

Julie Ann Snyder Legacy Award

Eric Minus, 2016 Cohort

The Cohort Award

Ashley Materise, 2012 Cohort
Zach Jung, 2013 Cohort
Mark Rochester, 2014 Cohort
Allie Laber, 2015 Cohort

The Outstanding Student Leader Award

Ebonee Johnson, 2012 Cohort
Jayna Clemens, 2013 Cohort

The Robert and Ellen Thompson Servant Leadership Award

Matt Henkes, 2013 Cohort

PLA Alumni Society Book Scholarship

Amy Holthaus, 2014 Cohort

Johnnie L. Lewis Book Scholarship

Jauntez Bates, 2014 Cohort

The Cohort Award

Kristie Snouffer 2011 Cohort
Ivory Price, 2012 Cohort
Matthew Henkes, 2013 Cohort
Amy Holthaus, 2014 Cohort

The Outstanding Student Leader Award

Kyle Jacob, 2011 Cohort

The Robert and Ellen Thompson Servant Leadership Award

Allison Palmer, 2013 Cohort

PLA Alumni Society Book Scholarship

Jauntez Bates, 2014 Cohort

Johnnie L. Lewis Book Scholarship

Christopher Carter, 2013 Cohort

The Cohort Award

Danielle Rice, 2010 Cohort
Mitch Reilly, 2011 Cohort
Samuel Fronk, 2012 Cohort
Amanda Dortch, 2013 Cohort

The Outstanding Student Leader Award

Kevin Lewis, 2011 Cohort

The Robert and Ellen Thompson Servant Leadership Award

David Westmyer, 2011 Cohort

PLA Alumni Society Book Scholarship

Cameron Stewart, 2012 Cohort

Johnnie L. Lewis Book Scholarship

Leslie Potts, 2012 Cohort

The Cohort Award

Chris Madaras, 2009 Cohort
Candice Cotton, 2010 Cohort
Santana Diaz, 2011 Cohort
Rayia Gaddy, 2012 Cohort

The Outstanding Student Leader Award

Shyla Miller, 2009 Cohort
Jon Zachrich, 2009 Cohort

The Robert and Ellen Thompson Servant Leadership Award

Allison Bailey, 2011 Cohort

PLA Alumni Society Book Scholarship

Jodie Brand, 2011 Cohort

Johnnie L. Lewis Book Scholarship

Celeste Smith, 2011 Cohort

The Cohort Award

    Shawn Gilbert, 2008 Cohort
Kaila Johnson, 2009 Cohort
Holiday Lovey, 2010 Cohort
Taylor Baumle, 2011 Cohort

The Outstanding Student Leader Award

Maddison Brown, 2008 Cohort

The Robert and Ellen Thompson Servant Leadership Award

Jonathan Shepard, 2009 Cohort

PLA Alumni Society Book Scholarship

Samuel Schmitt, 2009 Cohort

The Cohort Award

 

    Emanuel Shaw, 2007 Cohort
    Kenneth Rodgers, 2008 Cohort
    Lauren Purdy, 2009 Cohort
    Myka Watts, 2010 Cohort

The Outstanding Student Leader Award

Nicole Krueger, 2007 Cohort

The Robert and Ellen Thompson Servant Leadership Award

Jennifer Damschroder, 2008 Cohortt

The Cohort Award

    Emanuel Shaw, 2007 Cohort
    Kenneth Rodgers, 2008 Cohort
    Lauren Purdy, 2009 Cohort
    Myka Watts, 2010 Cohort

The Outstanding Student Leader Award

Nicole Krueger, 2007 Cohort

The Robert and Ellen Thompson Servant Leadership Award

Jennifer Damschroder, 2008 Cohort

The Cohort Award

    Sherrie Brown, 2006 Cohort
    Derek Maxey, 2007 Cohort
    Antonio Smith, 2008 Cohort
    Jonathan Zachrich, 2009 Cohort

The Robert and Ellen Thompson Servant Leadership Award

Allison Bryan, 2007 Cohort

The Cohort Award

    Brandie Wells, 2005 Cohort
    Reuben Rodriguez, 2006 Cohort
    Christopher Scott, 2007 Cohort
    Jennie Hartman, 2008 Cohort

The Outstanding Student Leader Award

Leonardo Almeida, 2006 Cohort

The Robert and Ellen Thompson Servant Leadership Award

Nicole Krueger, 2007 Cohort

The Cohort Award

    Kiylise Crutchfield, 2004 Cohort
    Whitney Tarver, 2005 Cohort
    Megan Bockbrader, 2006 Cohort
    Alesia Hill, 2007 Cohort

The Outstanding Student Leader Award

Daniel Stypa, 2004 Cohort

The Robert and Ellen Thompson Servant Leadership Award

Preston Reilly, Jr., 2005 Cohort

The Cohort Award

    Leakhena Suon, 2003 Cohort
    Yelena Yershova, 2004 Cohort
    Johnnie Lewis, 2005 Cohort
    Sundeep Mutgi, 2006 Cohort

The Outstanding Student Leader Award

Janna Carpenter, 2003 Cohort

The Robert and Ellen Thompson Servant Leadership Award

Brittany Fiffick, 2006 Cohort

The Cohort Award

    Myron Evans, 2002 Cohort
    Jason Mellen, 2003 Cohort
    Daniel Stypa, 2004 Cohort
    Preston Reilly, Jr., 2005 Cohort

The Outstanding Student Leader Award

    Da'Vina Ellens, 2002 Cohort
    Brad Kogut, 2002 Cohort

The Cohort Award

Angela Corpus, 2001 Cohort
Mary Steffan, 2003 Cohort
Daniel Stypa,  2004 Cohort

The Outstanding Student Leader Award

Sharonda Glover, 2002 Cohort

The Robert and Ellen Thompson Servant Leadership Award

Sharonda Glover, 2002 Cohort

The Cohort Award

    Diana Blausey, 2000 Cohort
    Nicole Lynch, 2001 Cohort
    Hasan Johnson, 2002 Cohort

The Outstanding Student Leader Award

    Julia Metcalf, 2000 Cohort
    Timothy Williams, 2000 Cohort

The Robert and Ellen Thompson Servant Leadership Award

Alisha Biler, 2002 Cohort

The Cohort Award

 

    Akisha Dailey, 1999 Cohort
    Holly Haines, 2000 Cohort
    Mary Kay Coulter, 2001 Cohort
    Brad Kogut, 2002 Cohort

The Outstanding Student Leader Award

Diana Blausey, 2000 Cohort