In Memoriam, Fall 2019

Alumni

Louise (Williams) Haley ’30
Doris (Kerns) Eddins ’39
Orville Dryer ’40
Carlotta (Smith) Gilbert ’41
Evelyn Leach ’45
Zola (Weaver) Eidson ’46
Lois (Harmer) Fraser ’46
Eloise (Dibert) Kiracofe ’47
Marilyn (Whitacre) Rowe ‘47
Mary (Dewitt) Statler ‘47
Jim Baxter ’48
Anna (Demuth) Brzenska ’48
Midge (Lichty) Culbertson ’48
Marjorie Day ’48
Edith (Stapleton) Giglio ’48
Allan Goodfellow ’48
Mary (Wohlgamuth) Kamenik ’48
Eileen (Boepple) Kieselbach ‘48
Marjorie (Ross) Lust ‘48
Joan (Cook) Myers ‘48
Jack Webber ‘48
Robert Bare ‘49
James Bond ‘49, ‘51
Loretta (McCutchen) Bruns ‘49
Louise (Laibe) Casper ‘49, ‘63
Ruth (Thomson) Edgington ‘49
Jane (Lawrence) Eshelman ‘49
Donald Flack ‘49
June (Myer) Flaugher ‘49
Louis Fulop ‘49
James Haddox ‘49
Betty (George) Hill ‘49
Phyllis (Hull) Hubbell ‘49
JoAn (Hildebrand) Jensen ‘49
Gene Madsen ‘49
Max Minnich ‘49
Louise (Stallbohm) Way ‘49
John Wells ‘49
Ralph Dille ‘50, ‘52
Donna (Acker) Ebright ‘50
John Fabrizio ‘50
Walter Faflick ‘50
John Fischrupp ‘50
Evan Herr ‘50
Jim Hof ‘50, ‘51
Virginia (Cowin) Humphrey ‘50
Norman Meyers ‘50
James Miller ‘50
Charles Reynolds ‘50, ‘67
Lil Rossow ‘50
Grace (Kusenberg) Sailer ‘50
Patricia (Wigle) Showecker ‘50
William Spiegelberg ‘50, ‘52
Curtis Sykora ‘50
Harold (Kominsky) Commings ‘51
Max Flaugher ‘51
Boyd Granger ‘51
Bessie (Lee) Hurp ‘51
Charles Mesloh ‘51
Raymond Niehm ‘51, ‘53
William Pampel ‘51
David Reichert ‘51
Roger Shook ‘51
Patricia (Workman) Armitage ‘52
Edward Goldhamer ‘52
Robert Lindquist ‘52
Betty (Konzen) Meuser ‘52
Donna (Dresser) Claus ‘53
Mary Kieffer ‘53
Joan (Poland) Miller ‘53
Heidie Mitchell ‘53
Reva Robertson ‘53
Jean (Blanchard) Shafer ‘53
Jane (Turner) Storck ‘53
Richard Gibson ‘54, ‘57
Myrle Hinesman ‘54
Theodore “Ted” Jenkins ‘54
Julie McCarter ‘54
Sam McClellan ‘54
Billy Miller ‘54, ‘57
Martha (Ruetz) Armstrong ‘55
John Cold ‘55
Bondetta (Traxler) Cutcher ‘55
Don Green ‘55
Patricia (Vietmeier) Maher ‘55
Sue (Guyer) Otteman ‘55
Victor Springer ‘55
Edward Thal ‘55
Barbara (Howard) Unger ‘55
Howard Vandersall ‘55
Mary (Martin) Campbell ‘56
Tim Conway ‘56
Robert Fitch ‘56
Brad Greenberg ‘56
Richard Marshner ‘56
Oleta (Howe) Reighard ‘56
John Rofkar ‘56
Wayne West ‘56
Ora Alleman ‘57
Shirley Dipner ‘57
Sandra (Ross) Kruse ‘57, ‘87
George Lehrer ‘57, ‘59
James Loyer ‘57
Keith Yohn ‘57
Georgie (Jensen) Adamson ‘58
Harold Beams ‘58
Marion Buckles ‘58, ‘60
Anne (Tombaugh) Cole ‘58
Don Cook ‘58, ‘63
Gene Crumrine ‘58
Donald Evans ‘58
Royce Hutchinson ‘58
Robert Kurucz ‘58, ‘60
Ronald Mainous ‘58
Sharon (Tamblin) Merizon ‘58
Olan Reese ‘58
Janet (Mikesell) Nicely ‘59
Florence (Anatra) Reinhard ‘59
John Sacks ‘59
Ralph Sechriest ‘59
John Shrum ‘59
Bruce Styerwalt ‘59
Robert Vannett ‘59
Ann (Mentzer) Bartram ‘60
Frances (Farmer) Brown ‘60
Nadia (Audritsh) Diefenthaler ‘60, ‘77
Bill Dunn ‘60
Kathleen (McKee) Kallini ‘60
Willetta (Feindel) Knepper ‘60, ‘62
Jerry Levy ‘60, ‘62
James Olejownik ‘60
Carl Peschel ‘60
Chuck Ramsey ‘60
Roger Schantz ‘60, ‘62
William Schrock ‘60
Thomas Edwards ‘61, ‘63
Gene Filipow ‘61
Charmaen Guisinger ‘61
Jerry Murphy ‘61
Harold Roesti ‘61
Alice (Germann) Schaufelberger ‘61
Glen Schmidt ‘61
Edward Stafford ‘61
Mary (Bahl) Switzer ‘61
James Treece ‘61, ‘63
Molly (Lucas) Arndt ‘62
Robert Blandford ‘62
Ray Gillespie ‘62, ‘64
Tracey Hart ‘62
Judy (Prinz) Kwiatkowski ‘62
Richard Mlinarik ‘62, ‘64
Francis Oblock ‘62, ‘64
Madelin (Hahne) Page ‘62
Rena (Hashimoto) Pizza ‘62
Angelo Privitera ‘62, ‘64
Norma (Rohloff) Ridener ‘62
Robert Schmenk ‘62
Joe Shepherd ‘62
Vy Tinsley ‘62
Robert Yawin ‘62, ‘64
Karl Anderson ‘63
Becky Brittain ‘63
Buzz DeNatale ‘63
Patricia (Griban) Fries ‘63
John Koontz ‘63
Robert Rymers ‘63
Wyla (Raylan) Salo ‘63
George Wilson ‘63
Nancy Buchanan ‘64
William Burns ‘64
Ronald Cook ‘64
Margaret (Tank) Haught ‘64
Nancy (Welch) Hoffman ‘64
Mary (Stow) Kibby ‘64
Alma (Tiell) Kramer ‘64
Dave Ream ‘64
Joseph Slovak ‘64
Lillian Waugh ‘64
Wayne Bettendorf ‘65
Ginny (Pease) Ewersen ‘65
Richard Fischer ‘65, ‘67
Sharon (Fulk) Hunt ‘65
Mary Karrick-Walters ‘65, ‘00
Wilma (Searfoss) McDougle ‘65
Donald Neate ‘65
Michael Petrosini ‘65
Brian Phillips ‘65
Judith (Kern) Reed ‘65
Patricia (Blackman) Richardson ‘65
Donald Shorter ‘65
Gladys (Lowery) Smith ‘65
Barbara Williamson ‘65
Aubrey Asher ‘66
Thomas Coe ‘66
Janice (Reed) Dymond ‘66, ‘68
Martha (Smith) Seal ‘66
Wayne Burdette ‘67, ‘69
Edward Knopp ‘67
John Lindahl ‘67
Meredith Stark ‘67
Luella (Miller) Dooley ‘68
John Jacobs ‘68
William Rayhon ‘68
Carol (Eicher) Ulrich ‘68
Karen (Weseli) Ballas ‘69
Diana Bower ‘69
Thomas Brown ‘69, ‘71
Marzee (Patton) Cooley ‘69
Suzanne (Bauer) Crecelius ‘69
William Diamond ‘69
Terrence Easterwood ‘69
Ralph Kieffer ‘69
Karen (Suhrer) Kingsborough ‘69
Mildred Klotz ‘69
Marilyn (Dalling) Kreger ‘69
Charles Mallue ‘69
Paulette (Sawdey) Mull ‘69
Kathy (Hieftje) Perkins ‘69
Kathryn (Bowman) Simoni ‘69
Dorothy Ubbelohde ‘69
William Wheeler ‘69
Roger Boyer ‘70
Richard Gaume ‘70
Ralph Gross ‘70
Robert Lindeman ‘70
William Steck ‘70
Russell Watson ‘70
Fred Zimmerman ‘70
Pat (Lathrop) Mauk ‘71
David Opper ‘71
Lana (Frey) Perry ‘71
Deborah (Hudson) Pritchard ‘71
Faye (Fisher) Rawson ‘71
Jeffrey Spielman ‘71, ‘73, ‘75
John Thonen ‘71
Carole Wilcox-Usitalo ‘71
Robert Ziegler ‘71
Bonnie Aten ‘72
Bruce Bryant ‘72
Richard Davis ‘72
Dale Fitzgerald ‘72
Thomas Kennard ‘72
Geraldine Marmie-McMurray ‘72
Allen Murphey ‘72
Judith (Rohrs) Scott ‘72
Paul Skowronek ‘72
MJ Weber ‘74
Nellie (Turner) Alsip ‘73
Russell Blackburn ‘73
Patricia (Fisher) Bruns ‘73
Lynne (Miller) Cassano ‘73
Daniel Charles ‘73
Randall Cimini ‘73
Candace (Fendel) Koester ‘73
Marcella Lamb ‘73, ‘79
Patricia (Steinhiber) Reed ‘73
Rebecca Tylka ‘73
Nancy (Broering) Broering ‘74
Robert Eutsler ‘74
Julie Higley ‘74, ‘79, ‘84
Steve Hlavac ‘74
Elizabeth Ling ‘74
Diana (Yergin) McMahon ‘74
Mary Antoni Nadolny ‘74
Dennis Pfahler ‘74
James Smith ‘74
Pamela Hornick ‘75
Karen (George) Kirchof ‘75
Diane (Oberlin) Lagerstrom ‘75
Richard Maas ‘75
Marci (Lovass) Reimund ‘75
Laurie (Jones) Voelkel ‘75
Bradley Bauer ‘76, ‘90
Richard Behm ‘73, ‘76
William Beres ‘76
Richard Brandewie ‘76
Joann (Siegel) Craft ‘76
Sister Marcia Destatte ‘76
Phillip Hicks ‘76
Stephen Letourneau ‘76
Dennis Linet ‘76
Ann Marie (Kosten) Martinson ‘76
Michael Weinberger ‘76
Wendy (Meikle) Allen ‘77
Steve Kuehl ‘77
James Murray ‘77
Beatrice Stone ‘77, ‘83
Joan Swarthout ‘77
Barbara Andersen ‘78
David Gache ‘78
Linda (Jones) Karney ‘78
Marsha Marazon ‘78
William McAfee ‘78
Barbara (Glasberg) Applebaum ‘79, ‘84, ‘92
Matthew Doyle ‘79
Vincent Drady ‘79
Janice George ‘79
Timothy Koppin ‘79
Herbert La Butte ‘79
Lorrie (Bertsch) Moniaci ‘79
Tim Von Kennel ‘79
John English ‘80
Ruth Johnson ‘80
Charles Mira ‘80
Holly Smith ‘80
Debra (Papoi) Uhde ‘80
Paul Vancouver ‘80
Karla (McClenny) Wright ‘80
Amy (Reynolds) MacRitchie ‘81
Marilyn (Mattox) McClure ‘81
Susan Oakes ‘81
Kenneth Sorg ‘81
Kaye (Stuckey) Warnock ‘81
John Borgione ‘82
Sharon Gillespie ‘82
Russell Marxen ‘82
John Vines ‘82
Janis Dodds ‘83
Stephen Puchta ‘83
Carl Rexroad ‘83
Harold (Hal) Jenks ‘84, ‘94
Dean Hall ‘85, ‘04
Louise (Davidson) Johnson ‘85
Natalie (Frail) Schaublin ‘85
Lorraine (Florey) Forgatsch ‘86
Bob Kelly ‘86
James Bryan ‘88
John Frakes ‘88
Antoinette (Day) Arquette ‘89
Jon Gestl ‘89
Amanda (Paglow) Kelleher ‘90
Tara (Orzechowski) Kuchenbecker ‘90
Linda Smith ‘90
Robert Hively ‘91
Jennifer (Larson) Lybarger ‘92
Karen (Samson) Thompson ‘92
Rebekah (Harder) Recker ‘93
Richard Oliver ‘94
Maureen (Simon) Traine ‘94
Chom Chomos ‘96
Donna (Smeal) Lashaway ‘96
Amanda Barnett ‘97
Deanna (Culp) Miller ‘97
Mark Ratta ‘97
Heidi Wilhelm ‘97, ‘00
Renee Rozanski ‘02
Andrew Sworan ‘04
Heather (Williams) Williams ‘04
Virginia (Barisch) Zahniser ‘04, ‘10
Jeremy Aldrich ‘05
Marilyn Turner ‘05
Kelly (Day) Wallace ‘08
Robert Froman ‘11
Hunter Clark ‘17
Ansley Baker*
Mabel Cheek*
Karen (Woolley) Exton*
Emily Jackson*
Alice (Sink) Masters*
Laura (McClelland) Rathburn*
Arlene (Kiefer) Taylor*

Faculty/Staff

Thomas Anderson, Professor
Emeritus, Geography
Rose Baney, Student Union
Donald Callen, Assistant Professor, Philosophy
Lois Cheney, Professor Emeritus, Theatre
Claudia Clark, Psychologist, Counseling Center
Keith Dearborn, Professor Emeritus, Music
Roland Engler, University Architect Irene Farr, Classified Staff, Jerome Library
James Gill, Parking Services, Shuttle Bus Driver
Thomas Hern, Professor Emeritus, Mathematics, Statistics
Carol Hicks, Secretary, GREAL
John Hiltner, Professor Emeritus, Geography and Gerontology
James Hof, Emeritus Faculty, VP for Development and Alumni Affairs Susan Huss, Associate Professor, School of Counseling and Special Education
Judy Jennings, Senior Secretary, College of Technology
Sally Kilmer, Associate Professor Emeritus, Education
Nancy Krueger, Library Media Tech Assistant 2
Marvin Kumler, Professor Emeritus, Psychology
James Litwin, Professor, Institutional Studies
Wendell Mayo Jr., Professor Emeritus, English
Charles McCaghy, Professor Emeritus, Sociology
Evan McFee, Professor Emeritus, Educational Curriculum and Instruction
Joseph Nemeth, Professor Emeritus, Education
Carl Peschel, Financial Advisor Susan Rahl-Huether, Public Safety Dispatcher and Traffic Services Officer
Sharon Ruffert-Ehrilchman, Circulation Manager, Popular Culture
Gordon Taylor, Parking Services
Kay Williamson, Administrative Assistant, Bursar’s Office

* Denotes an alumnus/alumna who attended but did not earn a degree from BGSU.