Meet Our Fellows

Recent Fellows

Bowling Green State University is currently home to 11 Coverdell Fellows. These Returned Peace Corps Volunteers have served in a variety of sectors and programs around the world, learning a unique pool of languages along the way. Here you can learn about the diverse backgrounds and current programs of study of our some of our Fellows, including those that have recently graduated

BekahAlviani

Bekah Alviani

  • PC Country: Ghana
  • PC Sector: Education - Deaf Education
  • Languages Spoken: Ghanaian Sign Language and Twi/Fante
  • BGSU Program: M.F.A. Digital Art
  • Home State: Pennsylvania
kevin-crane-service

Kevin Crane

  • PC Country: Myanmar
  • PC Sector: Education
  • Languages Spoken: Burmese
  • BGSU Program: M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  • Home State: Ohio
clarissa-espinoza-pcf

Clarissa Espinoza

  • PC Country: Paraguay
  • PC Sector and Program: Community Health
  • Language Spoken: Spanish, Guarani
  • BGSU Program: M.A. Nutrition
  • Home State: Texas
alex-gagyi-pcf

Alexandra Gagyi

  • PC Country: Benin
  • PC Sector: Education - Teaching English as a Foreign Language
  • Languages Spoken: French and Bariba
  • BGSU Program: M.A. History
  • Home State: Ohio
benhall

Ben Hall

  • PC Country: Burkina Faso
  • PC Sector and Program: Community Health Development
  • Language Spoken: French, German, Moore, Spanish
  • BGSU Program: M.A. German
  • Home State: South Carolina
sarah-mehler-pcf

Sarah Mehler

  • PC Country: Ukraine
  • PC Sector and Program: Education
  • Language Spoken: Ukrainian
  • BGSU Program: M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  • Home State: Oregon
B5B11685-671F-4142-A9C4-C55C2D73D8E9

Katie Miller

  • PC Country: Ukraine
  • PC Sector and Program: Education - Teaching English as a Foreign Language
  • Language Spoken: Ukrainian
  • BGSU Program: M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  • Home State: Tennessee
morgan-quinley-service

Morgan Quinley

  • PC Country: Mozambique
  • PC Sector and Program: Science Education
  • Languages Spoken: Portuguese
  • BGSU Program: M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  • Home State: South Carolina
IMG-1537

Jaryt Salvo

  • PC Countries: Malawi
  • PC Sector and Program: Education
  • Language Spoken: English and Japanese
  • BGSU Program: M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education and M.A. Analytics
  • Home State: Ohio
evan-snapp-PCF

Evan Snapp

  • PC Country: Grenada
  • PC Sector and Program: Education
  • Languages Spoken: Grenadian Creole English
  • BGSU Program: Master of Public Administration
  • Home State: Ohio
Daniel Vetter

Daniel Vetter

  • PC Country: Panama
  • PC Sector and Program: Education - Teaching English
  • Language Spoken: Spanish
  • BGSU Program: Dual M.A. Spanish & Cross-Cultural and International Education
  • Home State: Ohio

Former Fellows

  1. Barry Allen, Peace Corps Benin, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  2. Rebekah Alviani, Peace Corps Ghana, M.A. Digital Arts
  3. Nicholas Bardo, Peace Corps Republic of Kiribati, Peace Corps Guatemala, Peace Corps Response China, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  4. Jennifer Bartimole, Peace Corps El Salvador, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  5. Jessica Batterton, Peace Corps Mozambique, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  6. Kaitlin Benner-Kenegy, Peace Corps Azerbaijan, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  7. Katrina Benson, Peace Corps Rwanda, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  8. Laura Berlin, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  9. Jasmine Blaine, Peace Corps Panama, MPA
  10. Heather Bloom, Peace Corps Paraguay, M.A. History & Spanish
  11. Laura Booher, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  12. Samantha Boss, Peace Corps Guatemala, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  13. Roxann Brown, Peace Corps Azerbaijan, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  14. Kristen Brunner, Peace Corps Namibia, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  15. Kaitlyn Carmel, Peace Corps Georgia, M.A. College Student Personnel
  16. Lauren Clark, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  17. Daniel Conklin, Peace Corps Morocco, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  18. Emilio Cuevas Garcia, Peace Corps Panama, MPA
  19. Emily Diamond, Peace Corps Benin, Peace Corps Nicaragua, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  20. Ariel Dodgson, Peace Corps Zambia, M.A. Food and Nutrition
  21. Jeremy Doughty, Peace Corps Ukraine, Ph.D. Higher Education Administration
  22. Nicholas Eckhart, Peace Corps Nicaragua, M.A. Spanish
  23. Angela Fultz, Peace Corps Moldova, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  24. Claudia Garcia, Peace Corps Panama, M.A. Spanish
  25. Amanda Gensler, Peace Corps Honduras, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  26. Amanda Glennon, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  27. Lindsay Goldberg, Peace Corps Madagascar, Peace Corps Niger, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  28. Sherry Grone, Peace Corps Zambia, Master of Food and Nutrition
  29. Stephen Hagerman, Peace Corps Panama, MBA
  30. Conor Harmon, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  31. Lauren Hengtgen, Peace Corps Philippines, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  32. Meagan Hoff, Peace Corps Benin, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  33. Ethan Jackson, Peace Corps Kenya, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  34. Jenny Johnson, Peace Corps Malawi, M.A. Spanish
  35. Mary Jones, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  36. A'Ame Joslin, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  37. Ashley Justice, Peace Corps The Gambia, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  38. Dani Kehm, Peace Corps Paraguay, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  39. Kristen King, Peace Corps Senegal, Master of Business Administration
  40. Molly Kosnak, Peace Corps Mongolia, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  41. Nanosh Lucas, Peace Corps Mozambique, M.A. Spanish and History
  42. Luis Macias, Peace Corps Kazakhstan, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  43. Adia Major, Peace Corps Dominican Republic, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  44. Samantha Martin, Peace Corps Indonesia, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  45. Dorothy Mayne, Peace Corps Madagascar, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  46. Kevin McCellan, Peace Corps Burkina Faso, Peace Corps Mali, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  47. Whitni McCoy, Peace Corps Vanuatu, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  48. Brad McDonald, Peace Corps Albania, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  49. Sarah Mehler, Peace Corps Ukraine, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  50. Katie Miller, Peace Corps Ukraine, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  51. Kali Mincy, Peace Corps Panama, M.A. Spanish
  52. Jeanetta Mohkle-Hill, Peace Corps Paraguay, M.A. Spanish
  53. Adam Murphy, Peace Corps Romania, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  54. Tiffany Nelson, Peace Corps China, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  55. Becca Norman, Peace Corps Ukraine, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  56. Thomas Noyes, Peace Corps Guatemala, M.A. Spanish
  57. Caitlin O'Connor, Peace Corps Ukraine, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  58. Amy Oshiro, Peace Corps Malawi, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  59. Leslie Pacheco Manning, Peace Corps Malawi, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  60. Rebecca Paskiet, Peace Corps Dominican Republic, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  61. Andrew Peper, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  62. Anthony Perez, Peace Corps Honduras, M.A. Spanish
  63. Diana Pitcher, Peace Corps South Africa, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  64. Whitney Popp, Peace Corps Jordan, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  65. Matthew Priest, Peace Corps Kenya, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  66. Elizabeth Rebacz, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  67. Jaryt Salvo, Peace Corps Malawi, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education & Analytics
  68. Danny Schlingman, Peace Corps Armenia, MPA
  69. Alyssa Souza, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  70. Brittany Sharpless, Peace Corps Ethiopia, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  71. Samantha Sworden, Peace Corps Dominican Republic, M.A. Technology Management/Engineering
  72. Cindy Toscano, Peace Corps Dominican Republic, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  73. Natasha Truong, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  74. Andrew VanLew, Peace Corps Uzbekistan, Peace Corps Kazakhstan, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  75. Daniel Vetter, Peace Corps Panama, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education, Spanish
  76. Lillian Watson, Peace Corps Western Samoa, M.A. Cross-Cultural and International Education
  77. Dan Wendt, Peace Corps Dominican Republic, MPA