logo

Outstanding Undergraduate Majors Awards

These awards are named in honor of three long-serving, former faculty members:

  • Ramona Cormier
  • Robert Goodwin, and
  • Tom Tuttle

Each is are granted to an outstanding senior, junior and underclass philosophy major who holds a GPA of 3.5 or higher and has been nominated by faculty members. Each award includes a $200 payment in the student's bursar's account.

Award Winners

Ramona Cormier Award: Outstanding Senior Philosophy Major

  • 1991: Daniel Palmer
  • 1992: Tara Alexandra Rainson
  • 1993: Kyle Haidet
  • 1994: Jennifer Moore
  • 1996: Michael Tripp
  • 1998: Michael Growdon
  • 1999: Brian Taylor
  • 2000: Marco Serrano
  • 2001: Elizabeth Barre
  • 2002: Creed Mushimbo
  • 2003: Brystana Kaufman
  • 2004: Michael Leslie
  • 2005: Brent Domann
  • 2006: Zachary Martin
  • 2007: Spencer Headworth
  • 2008: Chris Partridge
  • 2009: Aimee Karnavas
  • 2010: Logan Buck
  • 2011: Ashley Graffeo
  • 2012: Daniel Gordon
  • 2013: Molly Shea

Robert Goodwin Award: Outstanding Junior Philosophy Major

  • 1991: Jackie Blem
  • 1992: Donald Bruckner
  • 1993: Phillip Mouch
  • 1994: Kyle Haidet
  • 1995: Jennifer Moore
  • 1996: Joyce Ehrlinger
  • 1997: Amy White
  • 1998: Michael Jaworski
  • 1999: Daniel Gerken
  • 2000: Aaron Otte
  • 2002: Alexander Frondorf
  • 2003: Eric Stencil
  • 2004: Bryan MacAfee
  • 2005: Benjamin Kilbarger
  • 2006: Bradley Showman
  • 2007: Vishvini Sakthivel
  • 2008: Hannah Nicol
  • 2009: Nina Orechwa
  • 2010: Jennifer Logan
  • 2011: Courtney Steinman
  • 2012: Melanie Hale
  • 2013: Linda Tomajko

Tom Tuttle Award: Outstanding Sophomore or Freshman Philosophy Major

  • 1991: Donald Bruckner
  • 1992: Elizabeth Hudson
  • 1993: Kyle Haidet
  • 1994: Jennifer Moore
  • 1995: Michael Hooker
  • 1996: Amy White
  • 1998: Daniel Gerken
  • 1999: Marco Serrano
  • 2000: Jessica Teaman
  • 2001: Robyn Gaier
  • 2002: Donald Williams
  • 2003: Alexander Frondorf
  • 2004: Gregory Malkin
  • 2005: Benjamin Lucas
  • 2006: Jessica Walter
  • 2007: Benjamin Miller
  • 2008: Jennifer Coon
  • 2009: Chris Partridge
  • 2010: Robert Mominee
  • 2011: Adam Wilson
  • 2012: Derek Reiman
  • 2013: Jeremy Albrecht