logo

Departments and Programs

Department/Schools/ProgramsAddress
Africana Studies
- Apollos O. Nwauwa, Director
103 Shatzel Hall
419-372-7814
Asian Studies
- Akiko Jones, Director
103 Shatzell Hall
419-372-7814
Biological Sciences
- Jeff Miner, Chair
217 Life Science Bldg
419-372-2332
Chemistry
- John Cable, Chair
141 Overman Hall
419-372-2031
Computer Science
- Joseph Chao, Chair
221 Hayes Hall
419-372-2337
English
- Lawrence Coates, Chair
212 East Hall
419-372-2576
Fire Administration
- Ann Light, Director
124 Williams Hall
419-372-8200
General Studies Writing
- Cheryl Hoy, Director
215 East Hall
419-372-7885
German, Russian, and East Asian Languages
- Tim Pogacar, Chair
103 Shatzell Hall
419-372-2268
History
- Scott Martin, Chair
128 Williams Hall
419-372-2030
International Studies

103 Shatzell Hall
419-372-7814
Mathematics and Statistics
- Hangfen Chen, Chair
450 Math Science Bldg
419-372-2636
Philosophy
- Michael Weber, Chair
305 Shatzell Hall
419-372-2117
Physics and Astronomy
- John Laird, Chair
104 Overman Hall
419-372-2421
Political Science
- Neil Englehart, Chair
124 Williams Hall
419-372-2921
Psychology
- Mike Zickar, Chair
206 Psychology Bldg
419-372-2301
Romance and Classical Studies
- Nathan Richardson, Chair
203 Shatzell Hall
419-372-2667
Sociology
- Susan Brown, Chair
222 Williams Hall
419-372-2294
Theatre and Film
- Steve Boone, Chair
212 Wolfe Center
419-372-2222
  
School of Art
- Charles Kanwischer, School Director (Acting)
1000 Fine Arts Bldg
419-372-2786

School of Cultural and Critical Studies
- Susana Pena, School Director

       American Culture Studies
       - Andrew Schocket, Chair

       Ethic Studies
       - Angela Nelson, Chair (Interim)

       Popular Culture
       - Kristin Rudisill, Chair

       Women's, Gender, & Sexuality Studies
       - Opportune Zongo, Chair

228 Shatzell Hall
419-372-2796

101 East Hall
419-372-8886

228 Shatzell Hall
419-372-2796

228 Shatzell Hall
419-372-2981

228 Shatzell Hall
419-372-7133

School of Earth, Environment, and Society
- Jeffrey Snyder, School Director

       Environment and Sustainability
       - Enrique Gomezdelcampo, Chair

       Geography
       - Art Samel, Chair

       Geology
       - John Farver, Chair

190 Overman Hall
419-372-3327

201 Memorial Hall
419-372-8207

305 Hanna Hall
419-372-2925

190 Overman Hall
419-372-2886

School of Media and Communications
- Laura Stafford, School Director

       Journalism and Public Relations
       - Katherine Bradshaw, Chair

       Communication
       - Alberto Gonzales, Chair

       Telecommunications
       - Rick Busselle, Chair

302 West Hall
419-372-8349

302 West Hall
419-372-8349

302 West Hall
419-372-8349

302 West Hall
419-372-8349