Committees Established by Collective Bargaining Agreement #2

July 1, 2016 - June 30, 2019

LABOR-MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE (Article 10/Section 1.5)

Administration:
Bill Balzer,* Office of the Provost
Sara Bushong, University Libraries
Ted Rippey, A&S

Faculty Association:
Phil Stinson,* BGSU-FA
Steve Demuth, Sociology
Julie Haught, English

COMMON REVIEW IMPLEMENTATION COMMITTEE (Article 14/Section 10)

Administration:
Maureen Wilson,* Higher Ed. & Student Affairs
Bill Mathis, College of Musical Arts
Susan Brown, Sociology

Faculty Association:
Joel O'Dorisio,* School of Art
Holly Myers, Environment and Sustainability
Amy Fry, University Libraries

IMPLEMENTATION COMMITTEE ON ACADEMIC RECONFIGURATION (Article 15/Section 2.2)

No appointments made at this time

COMMITTEE ON RETRENCHMENT (Article 15/Section 6)

No appointments made at this time

PROVOST MARKET POOL COMMITTEE (Article 17/Section 17.3)

Administration:
Bill Balzer,* Office of Provost
Marie Huff, HHS
Peter VanderHart, Economics

Faculty Association:
Steve Demuth,* BGSU-FA
Scott Piroth, Political Science
Stephanie Walls , Fire-Natural/Social Sciences

PRESIDENT'S ADVISORY COUNCIL ON HEALTH, WELLNESS, AND INSURANCE (PACHWI) (Article 18/Section 5)

Administration:
Marie, Huff, HHS

Faculty Association:
Charlie Stelle, Gerontology
Alyson Wilson, Mathematics-Firelands
Geoff Meek, HMSLS

PACHWI EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (Article 18/Section 5.1)

Administration:

Faculty Association:
Charlie Stelle, Gerontology

JOINT HEALTH CARE COMMITTEE (Article 18/Section 5.2)

Administration:

Faculty Association:
Charlie Stelle, Gerontology
Alyson Wilson, Mathematics-Firelands
Geoff Meek, HMSLS

CAMPUS SAFETY COMMITTEE (Article 19/Section 6.2)

Administration:

Faculty Association:
John Liederbach, Human Services

UNIVERSITY LEAVE BANK COMMITTEE (Section 21/Article 9)

Administration:
Dale Klopfer,* A&S
Mary Murray, EDHD
Melissa Burek, HHS

Faculty Association:
Ray Schuck, Humanities-Firelands
Jolie Sheffer, English/ACS
Scott Piroth,* Political Science

DISTANCE LEARNING COMMITTEE (Article 26/Section 4)

Administration:
Colleen Boff,* University Libraries
Zubair Mohamed, Business
Paul Cesarini, Office of Provost

Faculty Association:
Meredith Gilbertson, Sociology
Michael Brooks, History
Megan Rancier,* Musicology/Composition/Theory

JOINT PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE (JPDC – Extraordinary Reviews) (Article 31/Section 4)

Administration:
Ray Craig, A&S
Dawn Shinew, EDHD

Faculty Association:
Andy Schocket, History/ACS
Peggy Adams, Social Work

FIRELANDS COMMITTEE (Article 33)

Administration:
Bill Balzer, Office of Provost
Donna Trautman, VCT-Tech Edu.
Kate Dailey,* Firelands

Faculty Association:
Alyson Wilson,* Mathematics-Firelands
Chris Mruk,* Psychology-Firelands
Lee Nickoson, GSW/English

COLLECTIVE BARGAINING TEAM #4 (Article 37/Section 2)

No appointments made at this time
*Committee co-chair