CBA Committees 2019-2020

July 1, 2019 - June 30, 2022

LABOR-MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE (Article 10/Section 1.5)

Administration:
Bill Balzer,* Office of the Provost
Sara Bushong, University Libraries
Ted Rippey, A&S

Faculty Association:
Phil Stinson,* BGSU-FA
Steve Demuth, Sociology
Julie Haught, English

JOINT COMMITTEE ON QRF ACADEMIC RANK (ARTICLE 14/SECTION 2.3.1.2)

Administration:
Bill Balzer,* Office of the Provost
Ted Rippey, A&S
Andy Kurtz, Firelands
Jolene Buehrer, Humanities

Faculty Association:
Joel O’Dorisio,* Art
Lori Liggett, Media Production and Studies
Marty Anderson, Applied Science
Bill Huepenbecker, Mathematics

JOINT IMPLEMENTATION COMMITTEE ON ACADEMIC RECONFIGURATION (Article 15/Section 2.2)

No appointments made at this time

JOINT COMMITTEE ON RETRENCHMENT (Article 15/Section 6)

No appointments made at this time

PRESIDENT'S ADVISORY COUNCIL ON HEALTH, WELLNESS, AND INSURANCE (PACHWI) (Article 18/Section 5)

Administration:
James Ciesla, HHS

Faculty Association:
Charlie Stelle, Gerontology
Karen Guzzo, Sociology
Steve Demuth, Sociology

PACHWI EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (Article 18/Section 5.1)

Administration:
James Ciesla, HHS

Faculty Association:
Charlie Stelle, Gerontology

JOINT HEALTH CARE COMMITTEE (Article 18/Section 5.2)

Administration:
James Ciesla, HHS

Faculty Association:
Charlie Stelle, Gerontology
Karen Guzzo, Sociology
Steve Demuth, Sociology

CAMPUS SAFETY COMMITTEE (Article 19/Section 6.2)

Administration:

Faculty Association:
John Liederbach, Criminal Justice

UNIVERSITY LEAVE BANK COMMITTEE (Section 21/Article 9)

Administration:
Alex Goberman,* Graduate College
Dawn Anderson, Public and Allied Health
Marcus Sherrell, A&S

Faculty Association:
Charlie Stelle,* Gerontology
Amy Fry, University Libraries
Sherry Sullivan, Management

JOINT FACULTY IMPROVEMENT LEAVE PROCESS COMMITTEE (JFILPC) (Article 22/Section 9)

Administration:
Bill Balzer, Office of the Provost
Sara Bushong, University Libraries
Ted Rippey, A&S Julie Haught, English

Faculty Association:
Phil Stinson, BGSU-FA
Steve Demuth, Sociology
Julie Haught, English

Faculty Senate:
Robyn Miller, HMSLS
Allison Goedde, Teaching and Learning
Linda Rich, University Libraries

JOINT COMMITTEE ON BEST PRACTICES TO PROMOTE POST-TENURE SCHOLARLY/CREATIVE ACTIVITY BY ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS AND PROFESSORS (Article 23/Section 4)

Administration:
Susan Brown,* Sociology
Michael Zickar, Psychology
Arthur Yeh, Schmidthorst College of Business

Faculty Association:
Colleen Boff, University Libraries
Vibha Bhalla, Ethnic Studies
Charlie Stelle, Gerontology

VPREE COMMITTEE ON RESEARCH SUPPORT (Article 23/Section 4)

Administration:
James Ciesla,* HHS
Tom Kornacki, Sponsored Programs
John Cable, Chemistry
Michael Ogawa, VPREE

Faculty Association:
Kei Nomaguchi,* Sociology
George Bullerjahn, Biology
Molly Gardner, Philosophy

JOINT COMMITTEE ON PEER REVIEW OF TEACHING (ARTICLE 24/SECTION 7.2)

Administration:
Maureen Wilson,* EDHD
Jolene Buehrer, Humanities
Dale Klopfer, A&S

Faculty Association:
Margaret Weinberger, Sociology
Joel O’Dorisio, Art
Lori Liggett, Media Production and Studies

JOINT COMMITTEE ON PEDAGOGICAL PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT (ARTICLE 24/SECTION 7.2)

Administration:
Dawn Shinew,* EDHD
Simon Morgan-Russell, Honors
Kate Dailey, Firelands

Faculty Association:
Tim Murnen, Teaching and Learning
Diana DePasquale, Ethnic Studies
Jacqueline Justice, Humanities

JOINT PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE (JPDC – Extraordinary Reviews) (Article 31/Section 4)

No appointments made at this time

COLLECTIVE BARGAINING TEAM #4 (Article 37/Section 2)

No appointments made at this time
*Committee co-chair

Updated 1/30/2020