Faculty rise through the ranks

The BGSU Board of Trustees recognized the achievements of a number of faculty at the May 9 meeting, granting promotion and, for some, tenure.

Eleven faculty members received promotion from associate to full professor. They are:

College of Arts and Sciences - Michael Arrigo, art; Juan Bes, mathematics and statistics; Francisco Cabanillas, romance and classical studies; Ruth Herndon, history; David Jackson, political science; Erin Labbie, English; I-Fen Lin, sociology; Andrew Schocket, history; Raymond Swisher, sociology; Jeremy Wallach, cultural and critical studies; and Margaret Yacobucci, earth, environment and society.           

College of Business Administration – Kevin Quinn, economics, and Paul Schauer, accounting and management information systems

College of Education and Human Development – Amy Morgan, human movement, sport, and leisure studies; and Sharon Subreenduth, teaching and learning

College of Musical Arts – Per Broman, musicology/composition/theory; and Kenneth Thompson, music education

Receiving tenure and promotion to associate professor were:

College of Arts and Sciences – Dalton Jones, cultural and critical studies; Jong Kwan Lee, computer science; Russell Matthews, psychology; Pedro Porbén, romance and classical studies; and Xiangdong Xie, mathematics and statistics

College of Business Administration – Zheng Zeng, economics

College of Education and Human Development – Hyeyoung Bang, educational foundations, leadership, and policy; Nicholas Bowman, higher education and student affairs; Brigid Burke, teaching and learning; Sungho Cho, human movement, sport, and leisure studies; Matthew Laurent, human movement, sport, and leisure studies; Frederick Polkinghorne, teaching and learning; and Toni Sondergeld, educational foundations, leadership, and policy

BGSU Firelands College - Elsy Thomas Kizhakethalackal, applied sciences

College of Health and Human Services - Philip Stinson, human services

College of Musical Arts – Lisa Gruenhagen, music education; Matthew McBride-Daline, music performance studies; Conor Nelson, music performance studies

Promotion to senior lecturer

College of Arts and Sciences – Stephania Messersmith, chemistry; and Gordon Ricketts, art

Promotion to lecturer

College of Arts and Sciences – Carmen Alvarez, romance and classical studies; Michael Brooks, history; Elizabeth Burns, mathematics and statistics; Ann Darke, mathematics and statistics; Daria Filippova, mathematics and statistics; Irina Franke, mathematics and statistics; Kelly Mangan, theatre and film; Christina Miller, mathematics and statistics; Elizabeth Zemanski, general studies writing; Sandra

Zirkes, mathematics and statistics

College of Business Administration – Abiye Alamina, economics; Jeffrey Bryden, marketing

College of Education and Human Development – Kristi Borcherdt, intervention services; Carrie Hamady, family and consumer sciences; Patrick Vrooman, teaching and learning

Emeritus status conferred upon retiring faculty

At its May 9, 2015 meeting, the BGSU Board of Trustees granted emeritus status to 33 faculty planning to retire, in honor of their service to the University.

Dr. John Folkins, communication sciences and disorders, was named emeritus vice president for academic affairs and provost.

Dr. Mary Ellen Benedict was named Emerita Distinguished Teaching Professor of economics.

Emeriti Professors

Arthur Brecher, chemistry; Sheryl Coombs, biological sciences; Gregory Garske, School of Intervention Services; John Graham, biological sciences; Jodi Haney, School of Teaching and Learning and School of Earth, Environment and Society; Cindy Hendricks, School of Teaching and Learning; Geoffrey Howes, German, Russian  and East Asian languages; Vincent Kantorski, music  education; Kyoo Kim, economics, and Louis Krueger, School of Art; Charles Onasch, School of  Earth, Environment, and Society; Kenneth Pargament, psychology; and John Sinn, engineering  technologies

Emeriti Associate Professors

Pamela Bechtel, School of Human Movement, Sport and Leisure Studies; Nancy Boudreau, applied statistics and operations research; Elizabeth Burroughs, communication sciences and disorders; Travis Chapin, construction management; Lessie Cochran,  School of Intervention Services; Michael Coomes, higher education and student affairs; Linda Cornell, natural and social sciences; Carol Hayward, music education; Kathryn Hoff, visual communication and technology education; M. Sue Houston, School of Family and Consumer  Sciences; Younghee  Kim, School of  Family and Consumer  Sciences; Daniel  Klein, finance; Charles  Spontelli, visual communication and technology education; Bob T. W. Wu, marketing; and Guy W. Zimmerman, computer science

Emeriti Assistant Professors

Donald Deters, biological sciences, and Marcia Rybczynski, School of Teaching and Learning

Emeritus Lecturer

Phillip Schurrer, accounting and management information systems