Past Shanklin and GSS Awards

2012-2013
Vikki Krane
Human Movement, Sport, and Leisure Studies

2013-2014
Ellen Berry
English/American Culture Studies

2014-2015
Melissa Burek
Criminal Justice

2015-2016
Lisa Hanasono
School of Media & Communication

2016-2017
Paul A. Moore
Biological Sciences

 

2016-2017 Award Winners

Social and Behavioral Sciences

  • Alexandra Henderson, Psychology
  • David Edwards, Biological Sciences

Science and Mathematics

  • Menaka Ariyaratne, Biological Sciences
  • Georgi Yankov, Psychology

Arts and Humanities

  • Linsay Cramer, Media & Communication
  • Dennis Sloan, Theatre & Film

Paper Awards

  • Bincy Abdul Samad, American Culture Studies
  • Sahil Agarwal, Photochemical Sciences

Outstanding Contributor to Graduate Education

  • Dr. Paul A. Moore, Department of Biological Sciences

Jill Carr Outstanding Graduate Student

  • R. Sonia Singh, Clinical Psychology
  • Sahil Agarwal, Photochemical Sciences

Outstanding Administrative Assistant

  • Sahil Agarwal, Photochemical Sciences

Outstanding Research Assistant

  • Travis Green, Photochemical Sciences
  • Sriya Chattopadhyay, Media & Communication

Outstanding International Graduate Student

  • Amira Hassnaoui, Popular Culture
  • Sara Sheykhi, Chemistry

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Award

  • Dhiman Chattopadhyay, School of Media and Communication
  • We Are One Team

Regalia Award

Fall 2016

  • Katherine N. Stygles, PhD in Higher Education and Student Affairs
  • Bharat Dhitali, PhD in Photochemical Sciences
  • Rebecca Julia Meyer, Masters in Cross Cultural and International Education
  • Shumailia Malik, Masters in Mathematics

Spring 2017

  • Brianna Caitlin Mauk, PhD in Rhetoric and Writing
  • Jeffrey Salem Moore, PhD in English
  • Amira Hassnaoui, Masters in Popular Culture
  • Claudia S. Fontaine, Masters in Higher Education and Student Affairs
  • Matthew Brandon Ralph, Masters in Higher Education and Student Affairs
  • David Reitan, Masters in Higher Education and Student Affairs
  • Morgan Trussel, Masters in College Student Personnel
  • Allison Summers, Masters in College Student Personnel
  • Olivia Cotton, Masters in College Student Personnel
  • Laura Reyes, Masters in Romance and Classical Studies
  • Suman Paneru, Masters in Construction Management

Senators of the Year        

  • Shanna Gilkeson, Media & Communication
  • Daniel Ricken, Theatre & Film
  • Katherine Shoemaker, Mathematics

Graduate Student Senate Executive Committee Member of the Year

  • Joseph Robertshaw, Academic Affairs Representative

2015-2016 Award Winners

Social and Behavioral Sciences

  • Alexandra Henderson, Psychology
  • Morgan Dynes, Psychology

Science and Mathematics

  • Giuseppe Giammanco, Photochemical Sciences
  • Audrey Maran, Biological Sciences

Arts and Humanities

  • April Conway, Rhetoric and Writing
  • Jacob Smith, Music History

Paper Awards

  • Stefan Ilic, Photochemical Sciences
  • Dinah Tetteh, School of Media & Communication
  • Vaughn Thornton, MACIE
  • Emma Suzuki Spence, Applied Geospatial Sciences
Poster Awards
  • Serena Wong, Psychology
  • Justin Burdine, Biological Sciences
  • Brittany Sizemore, Psychology

Outstanding Contributor to Graduate Education

  • Dr. Lisa Hanasono, School of Media and Communication

Jill Carr Outstanding Graduate Student

  • Katherine Eboch, Masters of Business Administration
  • Kristin Horan, Psychology

Outstanding Administrative Assistant

  • Julia Largent, School of Media and Communication

Outstanding Research Assistant

  • Tanya Watford, Psychology

Outstanding International Graduate Student

  • Yannick Kluch, School of Media & Communication
  • Dhiman Chattopadhyay, School of Media & Communication

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Award

  • Yannick Kluch, School of Media and Communication
  • India Student Association

Regalia Award

Fall 2015

Daniel Conklin, Master of Arts, Cross Cultural and International Education (MACIE)

Nastaran Karimzadeh, Master of Science, Computer Science

Gwendolyn Zugarek, Master of Arts, Sociology

Spring 2016

Jeremy Doughty, Doctor of Philosophy, Higher Education Administration

Pauline Baird, Doctor of Philosophy, Rhetoric and Writing

 Daniel Rodriquez-Limon, Master of Music, School of Music

Genna Fusco, Master of Science, Human Movement, Sports, and Leisure Studies

Timothy Ludington, Master of Science, Biology

Timur Valiulin, Master of Architecture, Architecture and Environmental Design

Senators of the Year        

  • Kevin Calcamp, Department of Theatre and Film
  • Chris Faulkner, College Student Personnel

Graduate Student Senate Executive Committee Member of the Year

  • Julia Largent, Vice President

2014-2015 Award Winners

Social and Behavioral Sciences

  • David Sleasman, Higher Education Administration
  • Katlin Abbs, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Science and Mathematics
  • Sergey Matveev, Photochemical Sciences
  • Ana Jurack, Biological Sciences
Arts and Humanities
  • Marcus Schutlz, Philosophy
  • Andrea Keil, Music History

Paper Awards

  • April Conway, English
  • Stacey Bradbury, Psychology
  • Alexis Riley, Theatre and Film
Poster Awards
  • Serena Wong & Julie Pomerleau, Psychology
  • Amanda Martin, Biological Sciences
  • Anton Razgoniaev, Photochemical Sciences

Outstanding Contributor to Graduate Education

  • Dr. Melissa Burek, Criminal Justice
Jill Carr Award
  • Jo Campbell, Higher Education Administration
  • Michael Ginetti, History
Outstanding Administrative Assistant
  • Matt McGuire, English
Outstanding Research Assistant
  • Srihimaja Nandamudi
Outstanding International Graduate Student
  • Mohammad Abuljadail, Media and Communication
  • Wei Cen, English
Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Award
  • Dinah tetteh, Popular Culture Scholars Association
  • Culture Club/Cultural Studies Scholars' Association
Regalia Awards
  • Mahak Raivanshi, Fall 2014
  • Mark Wells, Fall 2014
  • Scott Bley, Spring 2015
  • Macaela Carder Whitaker, Spring 2015
  • Udita Datta, Spring 2015
Senators of the Year
  • Rachel Kappler, Biological Sciences
  • Jonah Ondeiki, African Peoples' Association
Graduate Student Senate Executive Committee Member of the Year
  • Amy Wrobel Jamieson, Social Chair

2013-2014 Award Winners

Social and Behavioral Sciences

1st Place-- Andrea Krieg  Sociology Department  "Race, Adolescent Drinking, and the Context of Neighborhood Exposure"

2nd Place--Qijuan Fang   Psychology Department  "Validation of the Suicide Resilience Inventory-25 with American and Chinese College Students"

Science and Mathematics

1st Place--Vishal Sharma   Biological Sciences "Circadian properties of cancer stem cells in glioma cell cultures and tumorspheres"

2nd Place--Evgeniia Butaeva   Photochemistry  "Roaming-Mediated Ultrafast Isomerization of Geminal Di- and Tri-Bromides of Non-Metals and Metals"

Arts and Humanities

1st Place--Chad Nelson   Media and Communication "Empowering Chicana/o Voices: A Critique of Whiteness Ideology"

2nd Place--Anthony Thibodeau  Popular Culture  "Indigenous Identity Construction in the Punk/Metal Music of Resistant Culture"

Outstanding Contributor to Graduate Education

Recipient: Dr. Ellen Berry  (English/American Culture Study)

Jill Carr Outstanding Graduate Student Award

Recipients: Nancy Bressler (School of Media and Communication, Criminal Justice) and Sara Lahman (Biology)

Outstanding Administrative Assistant Award

Recipient: Amy Hill (Office of Service Learning)

Outstanding Research Assistant Award

Recipient: Jennifer Kopp (Sociology)

Outstanding International Graduate Student Award

Recipients: Qijuan Fang (Psychology) and Liubov Lifshits (Photochemical Sciences)

GSS Regalia Awards

  • Winter 2013 ---Christian Apaflo, Heather Lunsford, Ramtin Malek, Sheikh Jafar Emran                             
  • Spring 2014---Anna Genova,  Holly Ontko, Melissa Lyle, , Siva Priya Santhanam, Anthony Frampton, Christina Reisinger, Efua Agape Essumaba Arthur

Outstanding Shanklin Colloquium Paper Presentation

  • First Place--Giuseppe Giammanco (Chemistry)
  • Second Place--Amanda Browne (Biological Sciences)
  • Third Place--Nina Esipenko (Photochemical Sciences)

Outstanding Shanklin Colloquium Poster Presentation

  • First Place--Astha Malik (Biological Sciences)
  • Second Place--Dayana Muizzi (Photochemical Sciences)
  • Third Place--Ashapurna Sarma (Biological Sciences)

Graduate Student Senate Senators of the Year

Recipients: Marta Alvira-Hammond (Sociology Graduate Student Assoc.) and Nathan Stecher (MPA Student Association)

Below is a slideshow highlighting the 2013 event.

2012-2013 Award Winners

1st place- Jeremiah Davis, Biology

Otolith Micro-Chemical and Micro-Structural Analyses Reveal Differ-ential Recruitment Contributions and Migration Dynamics of White Bass in Lake Erie

2nd place- Elena Khon, Photochemical Sciences

Improving the Catalytic Activity of Semiconductor Nanocrystals through Selective Domain Etching 

 

1st place- Johnanna Ganz, American Culture Studies

Constructing the Contours: Hegemonic Femininity in Magazine Depictions of Celebrity Post-natal Bodies

2nd place- David Schwan, Philosophy

J.S. Mill on Coolie Labor and Voluntary Slavery

Science and Mathematics

1st place- Emily Webber, Psychology

The relativity of reward: single cells make comparisons

2nd place-Lei Zhang, Masters of Business Administration

Does Early Teen Drinking Onset Affect High School Dropout Rate? Evidence from NLSY97

  • 2012-2013 Jill Carr Outstanding Graduate Student Award recognizes outstanding graduates students and their contribution to the BGSU community. This is a self nominated award. 
  • WINNERS: Matthew Meier and Rachel Atchley
  • 2012-2013 Outstanding International Graduate Student Award recognizes outstanding international graduate students at Bowling Green State University.  This is a self nominated award.
  • WINNERS: Mahesh Pillai and Arpan Yagnik
  • 2012-2013 Outstanding Graduate Administrative Assistant Award recognizes outstanding graduate administrative assistants and their contribution to their areas of service.  The area's supervisor (faculty, staff or administrator)  nominates the candidates for this award.
  • WINNER: JoAnna Murhpy
  • 2012-2013 Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award recognizes outstanding graduate research assistants each year.  The research area's supervisor (faculty, staff or administrator) nominate the candidates for this award.\
  • WINNER: Elena Khon
  • 2012-2013 OCGRE (Outstanding Contributor to Graduate Education) Award graduate students have the opportunity to recognize those faculty members whose expertise, vision, and encouragement have most benefited their professional and academic development. More information coming soon! A professor who has been a recipient in the past five years is not eligible.
  • WINNER: Dr. Vikki Krane
  • 2012-2013 Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Award the Graduate Student Senate (GSS) developed the GSS Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Award to support the university’s commitment to institutional diversity. This annual award recognizes student organizations that have demonstrated a significant commitment to enhance diversity on campus through efforts to promote a campus climate that respects and values individual and cultural differences. The award will be given to an organization to provide resources to continue and encourage future diversity programming.
  • WINNER: India Student Association

The GSS Senator of the Year for 2013 is Sherry Early

Paper presentations  

First place - Michelle Mensah, Theatre & Film

Second place - Sabiha Parveen, Communication Sciences and Disorders

Third place - Liane Ortis, Higher Education and Student Affairs

Poster Presentations

First place - Rachel Atchley, Psychology

Second place - Christina Wright Fields, Higher Education and Student Affairs

Third place - Ryan Bronkema, Higher Education and Student Affairs

2011-2012 Award Winners

1st place

Rony Khnayzer Photochemistry

Increasing the Efficiency of Solar Cells using Non-Coherent Pumped Upconversion Photochemistry

2nd place

Papatya Sevinc Photochemistry
Single Molecule Interfacial Electron Transfer in Solar Energy

1st place

Miriam A. Hahn Theatre & Film
“As If There Were No Damages”: Representing Native American Spirituality in the Dramas of Lope De Vega and Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz

2nd place

Samantha Gaier Art History
Inclusive and Representational Public Architecture of Santo Spirito, Renaissance Florence

1st place

Christian Vukasovich School of Media & Communication
Hard Rock and Ethno-National Identity on World Tour: An Analysis of Hate Speech in Identity Construction

2nd place

Ryan Peterson Psychology
Septal Area Lesions Impair Spatial Working Memory in Homing Pigeons (Columba livia)

Paper presentations  

First place - Emily Webber, Psychology Department

Second place - Brian Rutter, Biology Department

Third place - Amanda Athon, English Department

Poster Presentations

First place - Eric Teske, College Student Personnel

Second place - Emily Webber, Psychology Department

Third place (tie) - Jeremiah Davis, Biology Department and Unique Shaw, Sociology Department

  • 2011-2012 Jill Carr Outstanding Graduate Student Award recognizes outstanding graduates students and their contribution to the BGSU community. This is a self nominated award. 
  • WINNERS: Arpan Yagnik and Yen-Lin Goh
  • 2011-2012 Outstanding International Graduate Student Award recognizes outstanding international graduate students at Bowling Green State University.  This is a self nominated award.
  • WINNERS: Yen-Lin Goh and Elena Khon
  • 2011-2012 Outstanding Graduate Administrative Assistant Award recognizes outstanding graduate administrative assistants and their contribution to their areas of service.  The area's supervisor (faculty, staff or administrator)  nominates the candidates for this award.
  • WINNER: Medea Loibl
  • 2011-2012 Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award recognizes outstanding graduate research assistants each year.  The research area's supervisor (faculty, staff or administrator) nominate the candidates for this award.\
  • WINNERS (tied): Arpan Yagnik and Robert Lonardo
  • 2011-2012 OCGRE (Outstanding Contributor to Graduate Education) Award graduate students have the opportunity to recognize those faculty members whose expertise, vision, and encouragement have most benefited their professional and academic development. More information coming soon! A professor who has been a recipient in the past five years is not eligible.
  • WINNER: Dr. Dafina-Lazarus Stewart,  Honorable Mention:  Dr. Christian Coons

  • The GSS Senator of the Year for 2012 is Mike Salitrynski

Below is a slideshow highlighting the 2012 event.