Falcon Fitness Challenge

Have Fun - Get Involved - Compete

Personal trainers and Fitness staff are overseeing activities and can demonstrate proper form and answer any questions. Fall 2021 schedule is still pending.

Army-ROTC-Sponsor

Contact Julia Thatcher or Maddi Stiles to schedule an appointment at other times: jthatch@bgsu.edu OR madstil@bgsu.edu

Challenge Overview

  • 80 winners in total
  • 10 challenge winners each week (top 5 men and top 5 women)
    Participants choose the category with which they identify.
  • Each winner receives an ARMY ROTC Falcon Fitness Challenge t-shirt and a feature on social media.

Week 1: March 8 – 12
3-Point Challenge - How many three-pointers can you make in 60 seconds?

Men's Winners

  • Howard Eckford - 14
  • Jovante Brown - 13
  • Coby Miller - 13
  • Gage Minney - 12
  • Ben Evers - 12

Women's Winners

  • Angeline Inthavongsone - 9
  • Maddi Stiles - 8
  • Hannah Bockey - 7
  • Tori Ahrens - 6
  • Jenna Tegge - 6


Week 2: March 15 – 19

Football Challenge - Collect as many points as possible with 5 throws (bins ranging in points)

Men's Winners

  • Todd Gruden - 20
  • Nick Schuerman - 12
  • Cedric Dortch - 12
  • Malcolm Anderson - 12
  • Brock Lammers - 11

Women's Winners

  • Julia Thatcher - 10
  • Madison Kral - 3
  • Paide Werstler - 3
  • Maddi Stiles - 2
  • Lauren Andrews - 2

Week 3 Challenge: March 22 – 26
Hot Shot Challenge – 60 seconds to make as many points as possible, highest top 5 scores win.

Men's Winners

  • Bryce Hoehner - 26
  • Gage Minney - 26
  • Keaton Mceldowney - 24
  • Colin Murphy - 23
  • Schneider Cornley - 22

Women's Winners

  • Julia Thatcher - 17
  • Maddi Stiles - 16
  • Tori Ahrens - 13
  • Angelina Inthavongsone - 13
  • Paige Werstler - 7

Week 4 Challenge: March 29 – April 2
Soccer Shoot Out- Collect as many points as possible with 5 shots (targets ranging in points)

Men's Winners

  • Brody Yost - 25
  • Mason Manns - 18
  • Cory Baird - 15
  • Luke Wood - 15
  • Josh Douglass - 15

Women's Winners

  • Kari Mangen - 14
  • Ashley Adams - 14
  • Sophena Zhao - 6
  • Azadeh Riyahi - 3
  • Mallory Witucki - 1

Week 5 Challenge: April 5 – 9
1 Mile Run – Fastest time completing a 1 mile run on a designated treadmill in SRC.

Men's Winners

  • Jonathan Voth - 5:00
  • Ethan Recher - 5:18
  • Alex Borger - 5:53
  • Adam Zech - 6:00
  • Garrett Weldon - 6:26

Women's Winners

  • Abril Carmona - 6:58
  • Danielle Weaver - 7:18
  • Amira Marshall - 7:28
  • Eve Gross - 7:31
  • Tori Athens - 7:55


Week 6 Challenge: April 12 – 16

Max Jump Squats in 60 seconds

Men's Winners

  • Justin Fugitt - 69
  • Donovan Vogel - 68
  • Zac Longenecker - 64
  • Austin Elick - 63
  • Ben Evers - 57

Women's Winners

  • Jordyn Austin - 58
  • Katlyn Wendel - 58
  • Sophena Zhao - 56
  • Rose Marchand - 56
  • Olivia Moorman - 52

Week 7 Challenge: April 19 – 23
Max Pull-ups until exhaustion (Women complete assisted pull-ups using 80% of body weight; Men complete unassisted pull-ups)

Men's Winners

  • Donovan Vogel - 33
  • Kerry Neitz - 29
  • Angel Lopez - 27
  • Josh Mago - 25
  • Austin Elick - 24

Women's Winners

  • Camryn Varner - 15
  • Tori Ahrens - 9
  • Jenna Driblas - 7
  • Erin Chaney - 5
  • Peyton Kinney - 4

Week 8 Challenge: April 26 – 30
BGSU Ladder Sprint - How fast can you complete the BGSU ladder sprint in 60 seconds?

Men's Winners

  • Luke Pruett - 00:25:43
  • Josh Wolpert - 00:27:20
  • Colton Flaherty - 00:27:29
  • Alex Swagler - 00:28:22
  • Riley Welker - 00:28:31

Women's Winners

  • Lauren Andrews - 00:31:12
  • Sophena Zhao - 00:36:14

Week 1: Max Push-Ups on Toes (1 minute)
February 3 - 7

Men's Winners

  • Mac Wieging - 119
  • Zac Longenecker - 118
  • Rocco Longbrake - 113
  • Bryce Mendenhall - 109
  • Jaden Smith - 100

Women's Winners

  • Sarah Adams - 65
  • Lauren Andrews - 60
  • Nyjah Singleton - 50
  • Emily Kollar - 46
  • Braelyn Horn - 45
 

Week 2: Max Curl-Ups (1 minute)
February 10 - 14

Men's Winners

  • Todd Fichter - 64
  • Hunter Singleton - 63
  • Mason Manns - 60
  • Jacob Treglia - 59
  • Ami Palmer - 58
  • Jacob Steiner - 58

Women's Winners

  • Lanaya Anderson - 52
  • Alexis Willis - 47
  • Tori Ahrens - 45
  • Kari Mangen - 45
  • Mallory Gerzan - 44

Week 3: Max Pull-Ups
February 17 - 21
Women complete assisted pull-ups using 80% of bodyweight.
Men complete unassisted pull-ups.

Men's Winners

  • Angel Lopez - 24
  • Bryce Mendenhall - 24
  • Seth Moyer - 24
  • Mac Wieging - 23
  • Nathan Marchal - 21
  • Jacob Poverman - 21
  • Andrew Slisko - 20
Women's Winners
  • Audri Fiorilli - 15
  • Jessica Featherling - 12
  • Marissa Marion - 11
  • Megan Marek - 10
  • Margo Morr - 7
  • Alexis Willis - 6
 

Week 4: Max Back Squats
February 24 - 28
Women squat 80% of bodyweight
Men squat 100% of bodyweight  

Men's Winners

  • Chris Albert - 61
  • Chris Sancilio - 51
  • Tony Gossett - 50
  • Jacob Jolliff - 49
  • Colton Flaherty - 47
Women's Winners
  • Tori Ahrens - 70
  • Kari Mangen - 55
  • Lauren Andrews - 54
  • Payton Rohrer - 50
  • Hanna Hunt - 46

Week 5: Max Burpees (1-Minute)
March 2 - 6

Week 6: One Mile Run - Fastest Time
March 9 - 13

Week 7: Hang Challenge - Longest Time
March 23 - 27

Week 8: Marpo Tire Flip
March 30 - April 3

Free Passport to Fitness Program | February 3 - May 1, 2020

This program is designed to challenge, motivate, and encourage YOU on your fitness journey and provides the chance to win a FREE fitness shirt!

Participating is as easy as 1, 2, 3!

  1. Grab a passport! - Starting February 3, pick up a passport in any of the Group X Studios
  2. Earn a “stamp” in your passport by working out! - Receive a stamp for every class you attend & by participating in other fun Falcon Fitness & THRIVE opportunities during the challenge.
  3. Track the progress of your journey, and get rewards! - Receive 30 stamps to earn a FREE Camo T-shirt.

For More Information:
Adrienne Ansel, Fitness Graduate Assistant
aansel@bgsu.edu