Falcon Fitness Challenge

Have Fun - Get Involved - Compete

Stop by the Student Recreation Center during any of the designated times below to compete in the 2021 Falcon Fitness Challenge. Personal trainers and Fitness staff are overseeing activities and can demonstrate proper form and answer any questions.

Drop-In Challenge Competition Times

Times begin Monday, March 8

  • Mondays: 1 - 2 PM
  • Tuesdays: 1 - 2 PM
  • Wednesdays: 11:30 - 12:30 PM
  • Thursdays: 10 - 11 AM
  • Fridays: 9 - 10 AM
Army-ROTC-Sponsor

Contact Julia Thatcher or Maddi Stiles to schedule an appointment at other times: jthatch@bgsu.edu OR madstil@bgsu.edu

Challenge Overview

  • 80 winners in total
  • 10 challenge winners each week (top 5 men and top 5 women)
    Participants choose the category with which they identify.
  • Each winner receives an ARMY ROTC Falcon Fitness Challenge t-shirt and a feature on social media.

Week 1: March 8 – 12
3-Point Challenge - How many three-pointers can you make in 60 seconds?

Men's Winners

  • Howard Eckford - 14
  • Jovante Brown - 13
  • Coby Miller - 13
  • Gage Minney - 12
  • Ben Evers - 12

Women's Winners

  • Angeline Inthavongsone - 9
  • Maddi Stiles - 8
  • Hannah Bockey - 7
  • Tori Ahrens - 6
  • Jenna Tegge - 6


Week 2: March 15 – 19

Football Challenge - Collect as many points as possible with 5 throws (bins ranging in points)

Men's Winners

  • Todd Gruden - 20
  • Nick Schuerman - 12
  • Cedric Dortch - 12
  • Malcolm Anderson - 12
  • Brock Lammers - 11

Women's Winners

  • Julia Thatcher - 10
  • Madison Kral - 3
  • Paide Werstler - 3
  • Maddi Stiles - 2
  • Lauren Andrews - 2

Week 3 Challenge: March 22 – 26
Hot Shot Challenge – 60 seconds to make as many points as possible, highest top 5 scores win.

Men's Winners

  • Bryce Hoehner - 26
  • Gage Minney - 26
  • Keaton Mceldowney - 24
  • Colin Murphy - 23
  • Schneider Cornley - 22

Women's Winners

  • Julia Thatcher - 17
  • Maddi Stiles - 16
  • Tori Ahrens - 13
  • Angelina Inthavongsone - 13
  • Paige Werstler - 7

Week 4 Challenge: March 29 – April 2
Soccer Shoot Out- Collect as many points as possible with 5 shots (targets ranging in points)

Men's Winners

  • Brody Yost - 25
  • Mason Manns - 18
  • Cory Baird - 15
  • Luke Wood - 15
  • Josh Douglass - 15

Women's Winners

  • Kari Mangen - 14
  • Ashley Adams - 14
  • Sophena Zhao - 6
  • Azadeh Riyahi - 3
  • Mallory Witucki - 1

Week 5 Challenge: April 5 – 9
1 Mile Run – Fastest time completing a 1 mile run on a designated treadmill in SRC.

Men's Winners

  • Jonathan Voth - 5:00
  • Ethan Recher - 5:18
  • Alex Borger - 5:53
  • Adam Zech - 6:00
  • Garrett Weldon - 6:26

Women's Winners

  • Abril Carmona - 6:58
  • Danielle Weaver - 7:18
  • Amira Marshall - 7:28
  • Eve Gross - 7:31
  • Tori Athens - 7:55


Week 6 Challenge: April 12 – 16

Max Jump Squats in 60 seconds

Men's Winners

  • Justin Fugitt - 69
  • Donovan Vogel - 68
  • Zac Longenecker - 64
  • Austin Elick - 63
  • Ben Evers - 57

Women's Winners

  • Jordyn Austin - 58
  • Katlyn Wendel - 58
  • Sophena Zhao - 56
  • Rose Marchand - 56
  • Olivia Moorman - 52

Week 7 Challenge: April 19 – 23
Max Pull-ups until exhaustion (Women complete assisted pull-ups using 80% of body weight; Men complete unassisted pull-ups)

Men's Winners

  • Donovan Vogel - 33
  • Kerry Neitz - 29
  • Angel Lopez - 27
  • Josh Mago - 25
  • Austin Elick - 24

Women's Winners

  • Camryn Varner - 15
  • Tori Ahrens - 9
  • Jenna Driblas - 7
  • Erin Chaney - 5
  • Peyton Kinney - 4

Week 8 Challenge: April 26 – 30
BGSU Ladder Sprint - How fast can you complete the BGSU ladder sprint in 60 seconds?

Week 1: Max Push-Ups on Toes (1 minute)
February 3 - 7

Men's Winners

  • Mac Wieging - 119
  • Zac Longenecker - 118
  • Rocco Longbrake - 113
  • Bryce Mendenhall - 109
  • Jaden Smith - 100

Women's Winners

  • Sarah Adams - 65
  • Lauren Andrews - 60
  • Nyjah Singleton - 50
  • Emily Kollar - 46
  • Braelyn Horn - 45
 

Week 2: Max Curl-Ups (1 minute)
February 10 - 14

Men's Winners

  • Todd Fichter - 64
  • Hunter Singleton - 63
  • Mason Manns - 60
  • Jacob Treglia - 59
  • Ami Palmer - 58
  • Jacob Steiner - 58

Women's Winners

  • Lanaya Anderson - 52
  • Alexis Willis - 47
  • Tori Ahrens - 45
  • Kari Mangen - 45
  • Mallory Gerzan - 44

Week 3: Max Pull-Ups
February 17 - 21
Women complete assisted pull-ups using 80% of bodyweight.
Men complete unassisted pull-ups.

Men's Winners

  • Angel Lopez - 24
  • Bryce Mendenhall - 24
  • Seth Moyer - 24
  • Mac Wieging - 23
  • Nathan Marchal - 21
  • Jacob Poverman - 21
  • Andrew Slisko - 20
Women's Winners
  • Audri Fiorilli - 15
  • Jessica Featherling - 12
  • Marissa Marion - 11
  • Megan Marek - 10
  • Margo Morr - 7
  • Alexis Willis - 6
 

Week 4: Max Back Squats
February 24 - 28
Women squat 80% of bodyweight
Men squat 100% of bodyweight  

Men's Winners

  • Chris Albert - 61
  • Chris Sancilio - 51
  • Tony Gossett - 50
  • Jacob Jolliff - 49
  • Colton Flaherty - 47
Women's Winners
  • Tori Ahrens - 70
  • Kari Mangen - 55
  • Lauren Andrews - 54
  • Payton Rohrer - 50
  • Hanna Hunt - 46

Week 5: Max Burpees (1-Minute)
March 2 - 6

Week 6: One Mile Run - Fastest Time
March 9 - 13

Week 7: Hang Challenge - Longest Time
March 23 - 27

Week 8: Marpo Tire Flip
March 30 - April 3

Free Passport to Fitness Program | February 3 - May 1, 2020

This program is designed to challenge, motivate, and encourage YOU on your fitness journey and provides the chance to win a FREE fitness shirt!

Participating is as easy as 1, 2, 3!

  1. Grab a passport! - Starting February 3, pick up a passport in any of the Group X Studios
  2. Earn a “stamp” in your passport by working out! - Receive a stamp for every class you attend & by participating in other fun Falcon Fitness & THRIVE opportunities during the challenge.
  3. Track the progress of your journey, and get rewards! - Receive 30 stamps to earn a FREE Camo T-shirt.

For More Information:
Adrienne Ansel, Fitness Graduate Assistant
aansel@bgsu.edu