2022 Faculty Excellence Awards

Even amongst the COVID-19 pandemic, Bowling Green State University faculty remain committed to continually improving their teaching and research skills to improve student knowledge and contributions to their respective fields. The Faculty Excellence Awards provide a way to recognize the contributions made by BGSU faculty members and pay tribute to their achievements.

2022 Honors and Awards

DISTINGUISHED RESEARCH PROFESSOR AWARD

The Distinguished Research Professorship was established in 1982 by the Board of Trustees. This honor, renamed in 1986 as Distinguished Research Professor or Professor of the Arts, is conferred upon select members of the faculty who hold the rank of professor and who have established outstanding national and international recognition through research and publication or creative/artistic achievement in their disciplines.

RECIPIENTS:
Dwayne Gremler, Ph.D., Marketing
Annette Mahoney, Ph.D.,  Psychology 

PREVIOUS RECIPIENTS: 
Scott Highhouse, Ph.D., Psychology, 2021
Hokey Min, Ph.D., Management, 2021
Sherry E. Sullivan, Ph.D., Management, 2020
George S. Bullerjahn, Ph.D., Biological Sciences, 2019
Albert W. Dzur, Ph.D., Political Science, 2019
Susan L. Brown, Ph.D., Sociology, 2018
Eric F. Dubow, Ph.D., Psychology Psychology 2017
Ronald Scherer, Ph.D., Communication Sciences and Disorders, 2014
Wendy Manning, Ph.D., Sociology, 2013
Timothy Fuerst, Economics, 2012
Burton Beerman, Musciology/Composition/Theory, 2010
Verner Bingman, Ph.D., Psychology, 2008
Thomas Muir, Art, 2005
Marilyn Shrude, Musciology/Composition/Theory, 2001
Peggy Giordano, Sociology, 2000
John Sampen, Performance Studies, 1996
Ronny C. Woodruff, Biological Sciences, 1994
W. Charles Holland, Mathematics and Statistics, 1993
Philip F. O’Connor, English, 1989
Jaak Panksepp, Psychology, 1988
Gary R. Hess, History, 1988
Douglas C. Neckers, Chemistry, 1986

PROFESSORSHIP OF RESEARCH EXCELLENCE

The title of Professor of Research Excellence is conferred upon members of the faculty who hold the rank of professor and who have established outstanding national and international recognition through research and publication in their disciplines. The title is for a period of three years.

RECIPIENT:
Valeria Grinberg Pla, Ph.D.,  World Languages and Cultures 

PREVIOUS RECIPIENTS:
Louisa Ha, Media and Communcation, 2021
Lubomir Popov, Family and Consumer Sciences, 2020
Mikhail A. Zamkov, Phyics and Astronomy, 2019
Moira van Staaden, Biological Sciences, 2018
Cynthia Baron, Theatre and Film, 2017
George S. Bullerjahn, Biological Sciences, 2016
Susan L. Brown, Sociology, 2015

ELLIOTT L. BLINN AWARD FOR FACULTY UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT INNOVATIVE BASIC RESEARCH/CREATIVE WORK

The Elliott L. Blinn Award recognizes innovative basic research/creative work conducted by individual faculty members in collaboration with undergraduate students and supports collaboration with additional students. The award is given in memory of Dr. Elliott Blinn, Professor of Chemistry, who dedicated his career to sharing with his undergraduate students the excitement of the process of discovery by directly involving them in basic research/creative work.

RECIPIENT:

Subhalakshmi Nagarajan, Ph.D., Biological Science Firelands Campus

PREVIOUS RECIPIENTS:
Julia Halo, Biological Sciences, 2021
Jonathan, Kershaw Public and Allied Health, 2021
Matt Schumann, History, 2020
Raymond I. Schuck, Humanities-Firelands, 2019
Mary-Jon Ludy, Food and Nutrition, 2018
Jerry Schnepp, Visual Communication and Technology Education, 2018
Kate Magsamen-Conrad, Media and Communcation, 2017
Hans Wildschutte, Biological Sciences, 2017
Lisa K. Hanasono, Media and Communcation, 2016
Farida Selim, Physics and Astronomy, 2016
Leigh-Ann Pahapill, Art, 2015
Cordula Mora, Psychology, 2013
Allie Terry-Fritsch, Art, 2013
Ronny Woodruff, 2010
Alex Goberman, 2008
John B. Laird, 2007
Andrew C. Layden, 2006

ACADEMIC ADVISING AND MENTORING EXCELLENCE AWARD

The Academic Advising and Mentoring Excellence Award recognizes an individual (faculty or staff), or group of individuals, who contribute to the educational development of undergraduate students through effective academic advising and mentoring.

PREVIOUS RECIPIENTS: 
Krista Sturdevant, Education and Human Development,  2021
Carrie M. Hamady, Health and Human Services, 2020
Richard M. Lofgren, Arts and Sciences, 2020
Gregory A. Rich, Marketing, 2020
DeVona S. Smith, Arts and Sciences, 2020
Clare Spathelf, Pre-Professional Programs, 2019
Daniel Brahier, Treaching and Learning, 2018
Christine Shaal, Honors, 2018
Krista Sturdevant, Education and Human Development,  2018
Ann Light, Political Science, 2017
Holly Myers, Environment and Sustainability, 2017

OUTSTANDING EARLY CAREER AWARD

The Outstanding Early Career Award is given to an outstanding early career faculty member who has excelled in his or her scholarly endeavors. The award is intended to: enhance the academic career of junior faculty by providing discretionary funds for the support of future scholarly activities; promote, recognize and reward scholarly excellence among early career investigators; support research and foster contact and cooperation with industry and institutions that support research and education; and aid in building closer ties between Bowling Green State University and the local community.

RECIPIENT:
Joseph Furgal, Assistant Professor, Chemistry
Jonathan Kershaw, Assistant Professor, Public and Allied Health

PREVIOUS RECIPIENTS: 
Joshua Grubbs, Psychology, 2021
Julia Halo, Biological Sciences, 2020
Farida Selim, Physics and Astronomy, 2019
Alexis Ostrowski, Chemistry, 2018
Jenn Stucker, Art, 2017
Han Wildchutte, Biological Sciences, 2017
Robert Dyer, Computer Science, 2016
Russell Mills, Political Science, 2016
Jonathan Bostic, Teaching and Learning, 2015
Kei Nomaguchi, Sociology, 2014
Toni Sondergeld, Educational Foundations, Leadership Policy, 2014
Zheng Zeng, Economics, 2013
Ksenija Glusac, Chemistry, 2012
Weidong Yang, 2011
Stephen Croucher, Communcation, 2009
Jeffrey Moriarty, Phlosophy, 2008
Victoria Ekstrand, Journalism, 2007
Susan Brown, Sociology, 2006
Dwayne Gremier, Marketing, 2005
Pavel Anzenbacher, Jr., Chemistry, 2003
Felix Castellano, Chemistry, 2002
Michael McKay, Biological Sciences, 2001
Narasaiah Gavini, Biological Sciences, 2000
Wendy Manning, Sociology, 2000
Jodi Haney, Teaching and Learning, 1999
Paul Moore, Biological Sciences, 1997
Daniel Brahier, EDCI, 1996
Yujie Ding, Physics, 1996

OLSCAMP RESEARCH AWARD

The Olscamp Research Award is presented to a faculty member for outstanding scholarly or creative accomplishments during the previous three-year period. For purposes of this award, these accomplishments may be understood in terms of refereed presentations of scholarly papers or publications (books, monographs, externally funded grants and contracts, articles, etc.); musical compositions/arrangements or concerts/recitals; dramatic or visual art works presented at national or international meetings or exhibitions; and patentable or licensable discoveries or creations of major significance.

RECIPIENT:
Sandra Faulkner, Professor, School of Media and Communication

PREVIOUS RECIPIENTS: 
Timothy Davis, Biological Sciences, 2021
I-Fen Lin, Sociology, 2021
Johnathan D. Bostic, Teaching and Learning, 2020
Kevin Vallier, Philosophy, 2019
Elainie Lillios, Musicology, Composition and Theory, 2018
Karen Guzzo, Sociology, 2017
Moira can Staaden, Biological Sciences, 2017
Lawrence Coates, English, 2016
R. Michael McKay,  2015
Timothy Messer-Kruse, Ethnic Studies, 2013
George Bullerjahn,  2011
H. Peter Lu, Chemistry, 2009
Pavel Anzenbacher, Chemistry, 2008
Neocles Leontis, Chemistry, 2006
Patricia Kubow, Educational Foundations and Inquiry, 2003
Michael Ogawa, Chemistry, 2002
Verner Bingman, Psychology, 2001
Christopher Morris, Philosophy, 2000
Burton Beerman, Music Composition & History, 1999
Rex Lowe, Biological Sciences, 1998
Fred Miller, Philosophy, 1997
Michael Rodgers, Chemistry, 1996
Thomas Muir, Art, 1995
Peggy Giordano, Sociology, 1994
Ryan Tweney, Psychology, 1993
Lawrence Friedman, History, 1992
Karen Gould, Romance Lanuages/Women's Studies, 1991
Arjun Gupta, Mathematics and Statistics, 1990
Ellen Frankel, Paul Political Science, 1989
Gary R. Hess, History, 1988
Douglas C. Neckers, Chemistry, 1987
Kenneth Kiple, History, 1986
Michael Mott, English, 1985

DISTINGUISHED UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR AWARD

The title of Distinguished University Professor shall be conferred upon members of the faculty already holding the rank of professor, whose professional achievements are such as to have gained them national distinction or recognition beyond the limitations of a narrow field of interest. 

RECIPIENT:
Jayaraman Sivaguru, Ph.D., Chemistry

PREVIOUS RECIPIENTS: 
James H. Albert, Mathematics and Statistics, 2018
Alberto González ,Communcation, 2017
Arjun K. Gupta, Mathematics and Statistics, 1995
Chan Hahn, Management, 1994
Kenneth Kiple, History, 1994
Michael E. Doherty, Psychology, 1992
Lawrence J. Friedman, History, 1991
Arthur G. Neal, Sociology, 1987
Orlando C. Behling, Management, 1986
Pietro Badia, Psychology, 1986
Robert M. Guion, Psychology, 1982
William B. Jackson, Environmental Research/Biological Sciences, 1981
Janis L. Pallister, Romance Languages, 1979
Bernard Sternsher, History, 1979
Ray B. Browne, Popular Culture, 1977
Frank Baldanza, English, 1976
Eugene Lukacs, Mathematics and Statistics, 1974

DISTINGUISHED TEACHING PROFESSOR AWARD

The Distinguished Teaching Professorship was established in 1982 by the Board of Trustees and was renamed Distinguished Teaching Professor in 1986. The title is conferred upon select members of the faculty holding the rank of professor whose extraordinary achievements as effective teachers in their discipline or in interdisciplinary fields deserve special recognition.

RECIPIENT:
Carrie Hamady, EdD, MS, RD, Food and Nutrition 

PREVIOUS RECIPIENTS: 
Rachel A. Vannatta, Educational Foundations, Leadership and Policy, 2019
Dwayne Gremler, Marketing, 2015
L. Fleming Fallon, Public and Allied Health, 2011
Mary Ellen Benedict, Economics, 2010
Sue Mota, Legal Studies, 2007
Thomas Kinstle, Chemistry, 2004
Janet Parks, Human Movement, Sport and Leisure Studies, 2002
Stuart Keeley, Psychology, 2000
Paul F. Haas, Economics, 1996
Ralph Wolfe, English, 1995
Edmund Danziger, History, 1995
Lee A. Meserve, Biological Sciences, 1993
V. Frederick Rickey, Mathematics and Statistics, 1992
Virginia Marks, Music Performance Studies, 1991
Chan K. Hahn, Management, 1990
M. Neil Browne, Economics, 1989

PROFESSORSHIP OF CREATIVE ARTS EXCELLENCE

The title of Professor of Creative Arts Excellence is conferred upon members of the faculty who hold the rank of professor and who 

have established outstanding national and international recognition through creative/artistic achievement in their disciplines. The title is for a period of three years.

RECIPIENT:
David Bixler, M.A. Music Performance Studies

PREVIOUS RECIPIENTS: 
Andrew J. Pelletier, Music Performance Studies, 2020
Elainie Lillios, Musicology, Composition and Theory, 2019
Janet Ballweg, Art, 2018
Mikel Kuehn, Musicology, Composition and Theory, 2017
Emily Freeman Brown, Music Performance Studies, 2016

STUDENT ALUMNI CONNECTION MASTER TEACHER AWARD

This prestigious award allows both graduate and undergraduate students to participate by nominating one of the University’s professors. The Master Teacher Award is the only student-driven and student-selected award given to a faculty member at BGSU. A time honored tradition beginning in 1982 the Master Teacher award is respected by faculty as one of the most coveted honors and recognitions at BGSU.

PREVIOUS RECIPIENTS: 
Terry Rentner, Journalism and Public Relations, 2019
Akiko Jones, World Languages and Cultures, 2018
Andrew Gregory, Earth, Environment and Society, 2017
Melissa Miller, Political Science, 2016
Craig Vickio, Psychology, 2015
Michael D. Coomes, 2013
Timothy Muren, 2012
Robert DeBard, 2011
Heath Diehl, General Studies Writing, 2010
Earl Boatwright, Marketing, 2008
Ken Snead, Accounting and MIS, 2007
Jeff Gordon, Geography, 2006
Brent Holden Chapman, Learning Community, 2005
Gene Poor, Visual Communication and Technology Education, 2004
Michael French, Teaching and Learning, 2003
Irina Stakhanova, German, Russian and East Asian Languages, 2002
Daniel Brahier, Teaching and Learning, 2001
Timothy Fuerst, Economics, 2000
Steven Rogelberg, Psychology, 1999
Bonnie Fink, English, 1998
Laura Juarez de Ku, Biological Sciences, 1997
Jack Nachbar, Popular Culture, 1996
Vincent Kantorski, Music Education, 1995
Charles Kahle, Geology, 1994
Robert Midden, Chemistry, 1993
Lee Meserve, Biological Sciences, 1992
Ruth Olscamp, Communication Disorders, 1991
Cynthia C. Stong, Biological Sciences, 1990
M. Neil Browne, Encomics, 1989
Elizabeth R. Allgeier, Psychology, 1988
Martha Rogers, Marketing, 1987
Robert C. Romans, Biology, 1986
Carl Holmberg, Speech, 1985
Peter M. Hutchinson, Economics, 1984
Steven O. Ludd, Political Science, 1983
Raymond K. Tucker, Speech, 1982

PROFESSORSHIP OF TEACHING EXCELLENCE

The title of Professor of Teaching Excellence is conferred upon members of the faculty who hold the rank of professor and whose extraordinary achievements as effective teachers in their discipline or in interdisciplinary fields deserve special recognition. The title is for a period of three years.

RECIPIENT:
Ann Westrick, M.A., English

PREVIOUS RECIPIENTS: 
Andreas Luescher, Built Evnironment, 2020
Nancy Patterson,Teaching and Learning, 2020
Myra D. Merritt-Grant, Music Perfformance Studies, 2019
Neal Jesse, Political Science, 2018
Christopher Mruk, Natural and Social Sciences, 2016
George Bullerjahn, 2016
Daniel Brahier, Teaching and Learning, 2015
Vikki Krane, Human Movement, Sport, and Leiesure Studies, 2015

PROFESSORSHIP OF SERVICE EXCELLENCE

The title of Professor of Service Excellence is conferred upon members of the faculty who hold the rank of professor and who have established outstanding national and international recognition for professional service and/or public service through their work at the University. The title is for a period of three years.

PREVIOUS RECIPIENTS: 
David J. Jackson, Political Science, 2019
Sharon Subreenduth, Teaching and Learning, 2018
Kefa M. Otiso, Geography, 2017
Dale Smith, Physics and Astronomy, 2016

PRESIDENT'S AWARD FOR ACADEMIC ADVISING OF UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS BY FACULTY AND STAFF

The President’s Award for Academic Advising recognizes those individuals (faculty or staff) and units (offices, programs, departments, or colleges) in the BGSU learning community who contribute to undergraduate students’ educational development through effective academic advising. It also supports efforts to further enhance advising.

PREVIOUS RECIPIENTS: 
Eve Crandall, Arts and Sciences, 2016
Rachel Flick, Arts and Sciences, 2016
Lisa K. Hanasono, Media and Communication, 2016
Robert Kline, Arts and Sciences, 2015
Sarah Smith Rainey, Cultural and Critical Studies, 2015
Sally Walker, Technology, Architecture and Applied Engineering, 2015
Laney Fugett, Visual Communication Technology, 2014
Mary Ellen Benedict, Economics, 2013
Thomas Gorman, Health and Human Services, 2013
Jodi Devine, Honors, 2008
Denise Vollmar, Honors, 2008
Kathleen Cameron, Honors, 2008
Jennie Lee, Honors, 2008
Dawn Shores, Honors, 2008
Paul Moore, Honors, 2008
Laney Fugett, Visual Communication Technology, 2007
Jodi Hagg, Technology, Architecture and Applied Engineering, 2007
Darlene Thomas, Arts and Sciences, 2007
Diana Carpenter, Arts and Sciences, 2007
Vickie Ampiaw, Arts and Sciences, 2007
Chris Schaefer, Arts and Sciences, 2007
Allison Graham, Arts and Sciences, 2007
Damon Lee, Arts and Sciences, 2007
Joan Augenstein, Arts and Sciences, 2007
Nancy Martin, Arts and Sciences, 2007
Chris Bloomfield, Arts and Sciences, 2007
Toni Jacobs, Arts and Sciences, 2007
Melissa Gressner, Arts and Sciences, 2007

PRESIDENT'S AWARD FOR COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH AND CREATVE WORK    

This award recognizes innovative research and creative work conducted by faculty members in collaboration with graduate students. It is expected that graduate students play a significant role in projects submitted for this award and that the project would be related to improving the quality of graduate education and/or the research capacity of the University.

RECIPIENTS:
Monica A. Longmore, Ph.D., Sociology Wendy D. Manning, Ph.D., Sociology Peggy C. Giordano, Ph.D., Sociology

PREVIOUS RECIPIENTS: 
Hans K. Wildschutte, Biological Sciences, 2020
Amanda C. Cook, Economics, 2019
Susan L. Brown, Sociology, 2018
I-Fen Lin, Sociology, 2018
Sue Carter Wood, English, 2017
Louisa Ha, Media and Communcation, 2015
Kate Magsamen-Conrad, Media and Communcation, 2015
L. Fleming Fallon, Public Health, 2013
Allie Terry-Fritsch, 2013
Ellen Broido, 2012
Kristine Blair, 2012
Fleming Fallon, 2008

OUTSTANDING ADVISING AND MENTORING PROGRAM

The Academic Advising and Mentoring Excellence Award recognizes an individual (faculty or staff), or group of individuals, who contribute to the educational development of undergraduate students through effective academic advising and mentoring.

PREVIOUS RECIPIENTS: 
EDHD Career Technical Workforce Education, College of Education and Human Development, 2021
Generation Falcon Program, Office of Residence Life, 2020
Undergraduate Student Services Advising Staff College of Technology, Architecture and Applied Engineering", 2018

TRUSTEE PROFESSORSHIP

The title of Trustee Professor is designated by the trustees for senior administrators who have served with distinction in those roles for 10 years or more, hold tenured academic positions, and are leaving full-time administrative service.

PREVIOUS RECIPIENTS: 
Linda Dobb, 2008
J. Christopher Dalton, Chemistry, 2007
Louis I. Katzner, Philosophy, 1998
Lester E. Barber, English, 1997
Eloise E. Clark, Biological Sciences, 1996
Paul J. Olscamp, Philosophy, 1995
Robert Thayer, Musical Arts, 1993
Jerry Streichler, Technology, 1992
Ramona T. Cormier, Philosophy, 1989
Karl E. Vogt, Management, 1988
Joseph K. Balogh, 1983
John G. Eriksen, Political Science, 1982
Michael R. Ferrari, 1982
David G. Elsass, Education, 1981
William F. Schmeltz, Quantitative Analysis and Control, 1975
James Paul Kennedy, Music, 1975
Samuel M. Cooper, Health and Physical Education, 1974
Willard F. Wankelman, Art, 1972
Theodore J. Jenson, Education, 1971
Ralph H. Geer, Education, 1970
Paul F. Leedy, English, 1968

Updated: 07/06/2022 11:45AM