OJSHS 2017

54th Annual OJSHS - March 15-17, 2017

2017GroupCheck
 

Research Paper Awards

1st Place Winner — Arman Serpen, Sylvania Southview High School

$2,000 College Scholarship sponsored by the United States Army, Navy, and Air Force
Presents research paper at 2106 National JSHS in Dayton Ohio, with expenses paid

2nd Place Winner — Srinath Seshadri, Village Academy

$1,500 Ohio JSHS College Scholarship sponsored by the United States Army, Navy, and Air Force
Presents research paper at 2106 National JSHS in Dayton Ohio, with expenses paid

The 1st and 2nd place winners have an opportunity to win the following awards at the National JSHS:
  • Six $12,000 undergraduate, tuition scholarships, awarded to each of the 1st place finalists in the National research paper competition
  • Six $8,000 undergraduate, tuition scholarships, awarded to each of the 2nd place finalists in the National research paper competition
  • Six $4,000 undergraduate, tuition scholarships, awarded to each of the 3rd place finalists in the National research paper competition

3rd Place Winner — Arukshita Goel, Sylvania Southview High School

$1000 Ohio JSHS College Scholarship sponsored by the United States Army, Navy, and Air Force
Expenses paid trip to the 2106 National JSHS in Dayton Ohio, with expenses paid

4th Place Winner — Jordan Skates, Pettisville High School

$500 Award sponsored by the College of Arts and Sciences, Bowling Green State University
Expenses paid trip to the 2106 National JSHS in Dayton Ohio, with expenses paid

5th Place Winner — Ashwin Veeramini, University School

$250 Award sponsored by the Chemistry Department, Bowling Green State University
Expenses paid trip to the 2106 National JSHS in Dayton Ohio, with expenses paid

1st Alternate — Claudia Hamilton, Hawken School

$150 Award sponsored by College of Education and Human Development, Bowling Green State University

2nd Alternate — Portia Baratta, Gahanna Lincoln High School

$100 Award sponsored by the Physics & Astronomy Department, Bowling Green State University
 

Research Poster Awards

"Best in Show", Junior High Division - Arleigh VanArsdalen, Millcreek-West Unity School

People’s Choice Award, Junior High Division - Khalid Hamdan, The Bounty Collegium

 

9th and 10th Grade Division

1st Place: 9-10 Grade Award — Maximilian Carr, Sylvania Southview High School

2nd Place: 9-10 Grade Award — Sundus Mustapha, The Bounty Collegium

Honorable Mention — Madalyn Marsengill, Sylvania Southview High School

 

11th and 12th Grade Division

1st Place: 11-12 Grade Award — Zachary Ryan, Gahanna Lincoln High School

2nd Place: 11-12 Grade Award — Jessica Findsen, Gahanna Lincoln High School

“Best in Show” Award: 9th – 12th Grade Award — Kathryn Mertens, Sylvania Northview High School

Thomas Alva Edison Award — Mukund Seshadri, Dublin Coffman High School

$250 Award to student who has independently constructed research equipment and carried out a successful research investigation sponsored by the Department of Biological Sciences, BGSU

 

Colonel George F. Leist Distinguished Teacher Award — Tyler Bruns & Rebekah Rice, Gahanna Lincoln High School

$500 Faculty Award for Classroom Materials sponsored by the United States Army, Navy, and Air Force