OJSHS 2016

53RD Annual OJSHS - March 16-18, 2016

Group Checks 2016
 

Research Paper Awards

1st Place Winner — Graham Lane, University School

$2,000 College Scholarship sponsored by the United States Army, Navy, and Air Force
Presents research paper at 2106 National JSHS in Dayton Ohio, with expenses paid

2nd Place Winner — Savannah Cofer, Columbus Academy

$1,500 Ohio JSHS College Scholarship sponsored by the United States Army, Navy, and Air Force
Presents research paper at 2106 National JSHS in Dayton Ohio, with expenses paid

The 1st and 2nd place winners have an opportunity to win the following awards at the National JSHS:
  • Six $12,000 undergraduate, tuition scholarships, awarded to each of the 1st place finalists in the National research paper competition
  • Six $8,000 undergraduate, tuition scholarships, awarded to each of the 2nd place finalists in the National research paper competition
  • Six $4,000 undergraduate, tuition scholarships, awarded to each of the 3rd place finalists in the National research paper competition

3rd Place Winner — Dhweeja Dasarathy, Hawken School

$1000 Ohio JSHS College Scholarship sponsored by the United States Army, Navy, and Air Force
Expenses paid trip to the 2106 National JSHS in Dayton Ohio, with expenses paid

4th Place Winner — Rama Balasubramaniam, Dublin Coffman High School

$500 Award sponsored by the College of Arts and Sciences, Bowling Green State University
Expenses paid trip to the 2106 National JSHS in Dayton Ohio, with expenses paid

5th Place Winner — Chinmay Bakshi, William Mason High School

$250 Award sponsored by the Chemistry Department, Bowling Green State University
Expenses paid trip to the 2106 National JSHS in Dayton Ohio, with expenses paid

1st Alternate — Alan Fong, Sylvania Southview High School

$150 Award sponsored by College of Education and Human Development, Bowling Green State University

2nd Alternate — Jacob Dennis, Pettisville High School

$100 Award sponsored by the Physics & Astronomy Department, Bowling Green State University
 

Research Poster Awards

"Best in Show", Junior High Division - Katelynn Smith, Hilltop Junior High School

People’s Choice Award, Junior High Division - Aspen Schneller, Buckeye Valley Middle School

 

9th and 10th Grade Division

1st Place: 9-10 Grade Award — Gretchen Lee, Pettisville High School

2nd Place: 9-10 Grade Award — Daniel Wolfe, Louisville High School

Honorable Mention — Alexander Serpen, Sylvania Southview High School

 

11th and 12th Grade Division

1st Place: 11-12 Grade Award — Sarah Yu, Gahanna Lincoln High School

2nd Place: 11-12 Grade Award — Veronica Roth, Hilltop High School

“Best in Show” Award: 9th – 12th Grade Award — Madeline Fuller, Village Academy

Honorable Mention — Kameron Clinton, Sylvania Northview High School

Thomas Alva Edison Award — Arukshita Goel, Sylvania Southview High School

$250 Award to student who has independently constructed research equipment and carried out a successful research investigation sponsored by the Department of Biological Sciences, BGSU

Group Photo 2016
Olscamp Group Photo 2016