OJSHS 2014

51st Annual OJSHS - March 19-21, 2014

Awards-Photo-2014
Top Row (L to R) Eric Zhu, Bluyé DeMessie, Shaleen Goel, and David Wang; Bottom Row (L to R) Aditya Jog, Ragavi Lanka, and Emily Merickel

 

Research Paper Awards

1st Place Winner — Bluyé DeMessie, William Mason High School
$2,000 College Scholarship sponsored by the United States Army, Navy, and Air Force
Presents research paper at National JSHS with expenses paid
Chance to compete for an expenses paid trip to the London International Youth Science Forum (LIYSF)

2nd Place Winner — David Wang, William Mason High School
$1,500 Ohio JSHS College Scholarship sponsored by the United States Army, Navy, and Air Force
Presents research paper at National JSHS with expenses paid
Chance to compete for an expenses paid trip to the London International Youth Science Forum (LIYSF)

The 1st and 2nd place winners have an opportunity to win the following awards at the National JSHS:

  • Six $16,000 undergraduate, tuition scholarships, awarded to each of the 1st place finalists in the National research paper competition
  • Six $6,000 undergraduate, tuition scholarships, awarded to each of the 2nd place finalists in the National research paper competition
  • Six $2,000 undergraduate, tuition scholarships, awarded to each of the 3rd place finalists in the National research paper competition
  • An expenses paid trip to the London International Youth Science Forum, an exchange program bringing together over 400 participants from 60 nations. The London trip is awarded to each of the 1st place National JSHS finalists; the runner-ups are alternate winners.

3rd Place Winner — Aditya Jog, William Mason High School
$1000 Ohio JSHS College Scholarship sponsored by the United States Army, Navy, and Air Force
Expenses paid trip to the National JSHS

4th Place Winner — Shaleen Goel, Sylvania Southview High School
$500 Award sponsored by the College of Arts and Sciences, Bowling Green State University
Expenses paid trip to the National JSHS

5th Place Winner — Emily Merickel, Gahanna Lincoln High School
$250 Award sponsored by the Chemistry Department, Bowling Green State University
Expenses paid trip to the National JSHS

1st Alternate — Ragavi Lanka, Sylvania Southview High School
$150 Award sponsored by College of Education and Human Development, Bowling Green State University

2nd Alternate — Eric Zhu, Sylvania Southview High School
$100 Award sponsored by the Physics & Astronomy Department, Bowling Green State University

Research Poster Awards

"Best in Show", Junior High Division - Teren Wycoff, Buckeye Valley Middle School
People’s Choice Award, Junior High Division
- Joshua Hubbs, Buckeye Valley Middle School

Honorable Mention, 9th and 10th Grade Division

Pallavi Lanka, Sylvania Southview High School
Douglas Synowka, Louisville High School

2nd Place: 9-10 Grade Award — Brooklyn Pugh, Louisville High School
A Medal and $25 Amazon.com gift certificate

1st Place: 9-10 Grade Award — Grace Palaparty, Kings High School
A Medal and $50 Amazon.com gift certificate

Honorable Mention, 11th and 12th Grade Division

Samar Ayoub, Sylvania Southview High School
Robert Candor, Gahanna Lincoln High School
Katie Hsieh, Sylvania Southview High School
Shival Sinha, Sylvania Southview High School

2nd Place: 11-12 Grade Award — Caitlyn Miller, Columbia High School
A Medal and $25 Amazon.com gift certificate

1st Place: 11-12 Grade Award — Anjali Dubbaka, Olentangy Liberty High School
A Medal and $50 Amazon.com gift certificate

“Best in Show” Award: 9th – 12th Grade Award — Lily Yan, Sylvania Southview High School
A Medal; $100 Amazon.com gift certificate; and expenses paid trip to Nationals

Thomas Alva Edison Award — Emily Merickel, Gahanna Lincoln High School
$250 Award to student who has independently constructed research equipment and carried out a successful research investigation sponsored by the Department of Biological Sciences, BGSU

Download a pdf file of the 2014 Ohio OJSHS program
Group-Photo-2014