OJSHS 2012

49th Annual OJSHS - March 21-23, 2012

Awards-Photo-2012
Top Row (L to R): David Wang, Aarti Kumar, and Smriti Gupta; Bottom Row (L to R): Jian Chen, Christopher Ellis, and Austen Mance

 

Research Paper Awards

1st Place Winner - Christopher Ellis, Sylvania Southview High School
$2,000 College Scholarship sponsored by the United States Army, Navy, and Air Force
Presents research paper at National JSHS with expenses paid
Chance to compete for an expenses paid trip to the London International Youth Science Forum (LIYSF)

2nd Place Winner - Brian Haidet, Sylvania Southview High School
$1,500 Ohio JSHS College Scholarship sponsored by the United States Army, Navy, and Air Force
Presents research paper at National JSHS with expenses paid
Chance to compete for an expenses paid trip to the London International Youth Science Forum (LIYSF)

The 1st and 2nd place winners have an opportunity to win the following awards at the National JSHS:

  • Six $16,000 undergraduate, tuition scholarships, awarded to each of the 1st place finalists in the National research paper competition
  • Six $6,000 undergraduate, tuition scholarships, awarded to each of the 2nd place finalists in the National research paper competition
  • Six $2,000 undergraduate, tuition scholarships, awarded to each of the 3rd place finalists in the National research paper competition
  • An expenses paid trip to the London International Youth Science Forum, an exchange program bringing together over 400 participants from 60 nations. The London trip is awarded to each of the 1st place National JSHS finalists; the runner-ups are alternate winners.

3rd Place Winner - Aarti Kumar, William Mason High School
$1000 Ohio JSHS College Scholarship sponsored by the United States Army, Navy, and Air Force
Expenses paid trip to the National JSHS

4th Place Winner - Jian Chen, Gahanna Lincoln High School
$500 Award sponsored by the College of Arts and Sciences, Bowling Green State University
Expenses paid trip to the National JSHS

5th Place Winner - Austen Mance, Sylvania Southview High School
$250 Award sponsored by the Chemistry Department, Bowling Green State University
Expenses paid trip to the National JSHS

1st Alternate - David Wang, William Mason High School
$150 Award sponsored by College of Education and Human Development, Bowling Green State University

2nd Alternate - Smriti Gupta, Sylvania Southview High School
$100 Award sponsored by the Physics & Astronomy Department, Bowling Green State University

Research Poster Awards

Best Poster Display, Junior High Division - A medal In Alphabetical Order:
Luke Kleilein, Buckeye Valley Middle School
Kaela Ream, Buckeye Valley Middle School
Andrew Sauder, Pettisville Junior High School

“Participants Choice” Award - A Medal and $25 gift certificate:
First place:
Omar Gad, Sylvania Southview High School
Second place:
Jared Galloway, Fairland High School

A 5 way Tie for third place: Third place, in alphabetical order:
Third place: Sumit Banerjee, Maumee Valley Country Day
Third place: Cherice Peters, Fairland High School
Third place: Alex Ragusitu, Sylvania Southview High School
Third place: Nisitha Sengottuvel, Gahanna Lincoln High School
Third place: Elaine Souder, Louisville High School

Outstanding Poster Junior High
Luke Kleilein, Buckeye Valley Middle School
Kaela Ream, Buckeye Valley Middle School
Andrew Sauder, Pettisville Junior High School

Thomas Alva Edison Award - Chrysta Beck, Pettisville High School & Bluye DeMessie, William Mason High School
$250 Award to student who has independently constructed research equipment and carried out a successful research investigation sponsored by the Department of Biological Sciences, BGSU

Colonel George F. Leist Distinguished Teacher Award - Mr. Fred Donelson, Gahanna Lincoln High School
$500 School Award
Sponsored by the United States Army, Navy and Air Force

Download a pdf file of the 2012 Ohio OJSHS program

 

Group-Photo-2012