OJSHS 2011

48th Annual OJSHS - March 23-25, 2011

Awards-Photo-2011
Top Row (L to R): Nisitha Sengottuvel, Samuel Chang, & Alison Yang; Bottom Row (L to R): Himanshu Savardekar, Austen Mance, Peeyush Shrivastava, & Michael Fu

 

Research Paper Awards

1st Place Winner - Austen Mance, Sylvania Southview High School
$2,000 College Scholarship sponsored by the United States Army, Navy, and Air Force
Presents research paper at National JSHS with expenses paid
Chance to compete for an expenses paid trip to the London International Youth Science Forum (LIYSF)

2nd Place Winner - Himanshu Savardekar, Dublin Coffman High School
$1,500 Ohio JSHS College Scholarship sponsored by the United States Army, Navy, and Air Force
Presents research paper at National JSHS with expenses paid
Chance to compete for an expenses paid trip to the London International Youth Science Forum (LIYSF)

3rd Place Winner - Peeyush Shrivastava, William Mason High School
$1000 Ohio JSHS College Scholarship sponsored by the United States Army, Navy, and Air Force
Expenses paid trip to the National JSHS

4th Place Winner - Nisitha Sengottuvel, Gahanna Lincoln High School
$500 Award sponsored by the College of Arts and Sciences, Bowling Green State University
Expenses paid trip to the National JSHS

5th Place Winner - Samuel Chang, Sylvania Southview High School
$250 Award sponsored by the Chemistry Department, Bowling Green State University
Expenses paid trip to the National JSHS

1st Alternate - Michael Fu, Beavercreek High School
$150 Award sponsored by College of Education and Human Development, Bowling Green State University

2nd Alternate - Alison Yang, Sylvania Southview High School
$100 Award sponsored by the Physics & Astronomy Department, Bowling Green State University

Research Poster Awards

“Best in Show” Award - Aarti Kumar, Mason High School
Presents poster at National JSHS with expenses paid sponsored by Perstorp Polyols, Inc.

Outstanding Poster: 
1st Place - 9th and 10th Grade Award
- Erin Kielmeyer, Bowling Green High School
$75 Award sponsored by Northwest Ohio STEM Consortium and COSMOS, BGSU

2nd Place - 9th and 10th Grade Award - Megan Russell, Buckeye Valley High School
$50 Award sponsored by Northwest Ohio STEM Consortium and COSMOS, BGSU

Outstanding Poster: 
1st Place- 11th and 12th Grade Award
- Ibtissam Gad, Sylvania Southview High School
$75 Award sponsored by Northwest Ohio STEM Consortium and COSMOS, BGSU

2nd Place - 11th and 12th Grade Award - Susan Salari, Sylvania Southview High School
$50 Award sponsored by Northwest Ohio STEM Consortium and COSMOS, BGSU

Outstanding Poster: Junior High
Hannah Meller, Pettisville Local Schools
Noah Eblin, Buckeye Valley Middle School
Kristina Green, Buckeye Valley Middle School

Thomas Alva Edison Award - Sulaiman Mustapha, Toledo Islamic Academy
$250 Award to student who has independently constructed research equipment and carried out a successful research investigation sponsored by the Department of Biological Sciences, BGSU

Colonel George F. Leist Distinguished Teacher Award - Bob Sudomir, Louisville High School
$500 School Award
Sponsored by the United States Army, Navy and Air Force

Download a pdf file of the 2011 Ohio OJSHS program

 

Group-Photo-2011