OJSHS 2010

47th Annual OJSHS - March 24-26, 2010

Awards-Photo-2010
Top Row (L to R): Alison Yang, Karen Kruzer, Shannon Wu, Alexander Chernyakuovsky; Bottom Row (L to R): Jordan Zink, Dennis Tseng, Michael Fu


Research Paper Awards

1st Place Winner - Karen Kruzer, West Geauga High School
$2,000 College Scholarship sponsored by the United States Army, Navy, and Air Force
Presents research paper at National JSHS with expenses paid
Chance to compete for an expenses paid trip to the London International Youth Science Forum (LIYSF)

2nd Place Winner - Dennis Tseng, William Mason High School
$1,500 Ohio JSHS College Scholarship sponsored by the United States Army, Navy, and Air Force
Presents research paper at National JSHS with expenses paid
Chance to compete for an expenses paid trip to the London International Youth Science Forum (LIYSF)

3rd Place Winner - Michael Fu, Beavercreek High School
$1000 Ohio JSHS College Scholarship sponsored by the United States Army, Navy, and Air Force
Expenses paid trip to the National JSHS

4th Place Winner - Jordan Zink, Gahanna Lincoln High School
$500 Award sponsored by the College of Arts and Sciences, Bowling Green State University
Expenses paid trip to the National JSHS

5th Place Winner - Alison Yang, Sylvania Southview High School
$250 Award sponsored by the Chemistry Department, Bowling Green State University
Expenses paid trip to the National JSHS

1st Alternate - Alexander Chernyakuovsky, William Mason High School
$150 Award sponsored by College of Education and Human Development, Bowling Green State University

2nd Alternate - Shannon Wu, Orange High School
$100 Award sponsored by the Physics & Astronomy Department, Bowling Green State University

Research Poster Awards

“Best in Show” Award - Angela Li, Sylvania Southview High School
Presents poster at National JSHS with expenses paid sponsored by Perstorp Polyols, Inc.

Outstanding Poster: 
1st Place - 9th and 10th Grade Award
- Himanshu Savardekar, Dublin Coffman High School
$50 Award sponsored by COSMOS, Bowling Green State University

2nd Place - 9th and 10th Grade Award - John Boykin, St. Peter Chanel High School
$25 Award sponsored by COSMOS, Bowling Green State University

Outstanding Poster:
1st Place- 11th and 12th Grade Award
- Jessica Potter, Sylvania Southview High School
$50 Award sponsored by COSMOS, Bowling Green State University

2nd Place - 11th and 12th Grade Award - Ali James, Hilltop High School
$25 Award sponsored by COSMOS, Bowling Green State University

Outstanding Poster: Junior High
1st:
Megan Russell, Buckeye Valley Middle School
2nd: Shelby Miller, Pettisville Junior High
3rd: Blaine Hart, Buckeye Valley Middle School

Thomas Alva Edison Award - Russell Kittel, Gahanna Lincoln
$250 Award sponsored by the Department of Biological Sciences, Bowling Green State University

Colonel George F. Leist Distinguished Teacher Award - Ms. Blythe Tipping, Sylvania Southview High School
$500 School Award
Sponsored by the United States Army, Navy and Air Force

Download a pdf file of the 2010 Ohio OJSHS program

 

Group-Photo-2010