OJSHS 2008

45th Annual OJSHS - April 2-4, 2008

Awards-Photo-2008
Top Row (L to R) Aaditya Shidham, Jyotiraditya Sinha, David Esber,David B. Litt, and Grace Miner; Bottom Row (L to R) Maya Ratnam, Elizabeth Engoren, and Justin Yang


Research Paper Awards

1st Place Winner - Aaditya Shidham, Upper Arlington High School
$2,000 Ohio JSHS College Scholarship sponsored by the Army, Navy, and Air Force
Presented Research Paper at the National JSHS with expenses paid
Won First Place Award at the National JSHS and a $16,000 Scholarship

Awarded a trip to the 2008 London International Youth Science Forum (LIYSF)

2nd Place Winner - Maya Ratnam, Sylvania Southview High School
$1,500 Ohio JSHS College Scholarship sponsored by the Army, Navy, and Air Force
Invited to present Research Paper at the National JSHS with expenses paid and an opportunity to compete for a $16,000 Scholarship and the LIYSF trip

3rd Place Winner - David B. Litt, Orange High School
$1000 Ohio JSHS College Scholarship sponsored by the Army, Navy, and Air Force
Delegate to the National JSHS with expenses paid

Competed at the National JSHS; won a Third Place Award and a $2,000 Scholarship

4th Place Winner - Grace Miner, Bowling Green High School
$500 Award sponsored by Perstorp Polyols, Inc.
Delegate to the National JSHS with expenses paid

5th Place Winner - David Esber, Hoover High School
$250 Award sponsored by the Chemistry Department, Bowling Green State University
Delegate to the National JSHS with expenses paid

1st Alternate - Jyotiraditya Sinha, Hoover High School
$100 Award sponsored by College of Education and Human Development, Bowling Green State University

2nd Alternate - Justin Yang, Sylvania Southview High School
$100 Award sponsored by the Physics & Astronomy Department, Bowling Green State University

2007 Thomas Alva Edison Award - Elizabeth Engoren, Sylvania Southview High School
$500 Award sponsored by the College of Arts & Sciences, Bowling Green State University

Research Poster Awards

Best of Show Award - Keith Hawkins, Glen Oak High School
Delegate to the National JSHS with expenses sponsored by Perstorp Polyols, Inc.
Won the First Place Award for Best Poster Presentation at the National JSHS

Outstanding Poster: 
1st Place - 9th and 10th Grade Award
- Robert Detchon, Hoover High School
$50 Award sponsored by COSMOS, Bowling Green State University

2nd Place - 9th and 10th Grade Award - Alex Lu, Sylvania Southview High School
$25 Award sponsored by COSMOS, Bowling Green State University

Honorable Mention - 9th and 10th Grade - Greg Raber Louisville High School

Outstanding Poster: 
1st Place- 11th and 12th Grade Award
- Ankit Prasad, Sylvania Southview High School
$50 Award sponsored by COSMOS, Bowling Green State University

2nd Place - 11th and 12th Grade Award - Angela Ou, Sylvania Southview High School
$25 Award sponsored by COSMOS, Bowling Green State University

Honorable Mention - 11th and 12th Grade - Jeffrey Karduck Nordonia High School & Colten Kuney Hilltop High School

Outstanding Poster: 8th Grade - All Eighth Grade Poster Presenters were declared 2008 Winners

Colonel George F. Leist Distinguished Teacher Award - Donna Meller, Pettisville High School
$500 School Award
Sponsored by the U. S. Army, Navy and Air Force

Download a pdf file of the 2008 Ohio OJSHS program

 

Group-Photo-2008