OJSHS 2007

44th Annual OJSHS - March 21-23, 2007

Awards-Photo-2007
Top Row (L to R) Kurt Feng, Madhav Chopra, Jyotiraditya Sinha, Saumitra Thakur, Jason Pillar, Vivek Ratnam, and Aaditya Shidham; Bottom Row (L to R) Dr. Duran (Director) and Elizabeth Engoren


Research Paper Awards

1st Place Winner - Jyotiraditya Sinha, Hoover High School
$2,000 College Scholarship sponsored by the U. S. Army, Navy, and Air Force
Presents Research Paper at the National JSHS with expenses paid
Chance to compete for a $16,000 Scholarship and a trip to the
London International Youth Science Forum (LIYSF)

2nd Place Winner - Saumitra Thakur, Sylvania Southview High School
$1,500 College Scholarship sponsored by the U. S. Army, Navy, and Air Force
Presents Research Paper at the National JSHS with expenses paid
Chance to compete for a $16,000 Scholarship and for the LIYSF trip

3rd Place Winner - Elizabeth Engoren, Sylvania Southview High School
$1000 College Scholarship sponsored by the U. S. Army, Navy, and Air Force
Delegate to the National JSHS with expenses paid

4th Place Winner - Vivek Ratnam, Sylvania Southview High School
$500 Award sponsored by Perstorp Polyols, Inc.
Delegate to the National JSHS with expenses paid

5th Place Winner - Aaditya Shidham, Upper Arlington High School
$500 Award sponsored by the Office of the Provost
The University of Toledo
Delegate to the National JSHS with expenses paid

1st Alternate - Madhav Chopra, Hoover High School
$250 Award sponsored by PRISM
Bowling Green State University

2nd Alternate - Jason Piller, Sylvania Southview High School
$250 Award sponsored by COSMOS
Bowling Green State University

2007 Thomas Alva Edison Award — Ruth Chang, Sylvania Southview High School & Victoria Ellis, Sylvania Southview High School
$100 Award sponsored by The Department of Environmental Sciences
The University of Toledo

Research Poster Awards

Best of Show Award - Sophia Shaddy, Sylvania Southview High School
Delegate to the National JSHS with expenses paid sponsored by
Perstorp Polyols, Inc., SciMaTEC, and COSMOS

Outstanding Poster: 
1st Place - 9th and 10th Grade Award
- Justin Yang, Sylvania Southview High School
$50 Award sponsored by SciMaTEC
The University of Toledo

2nd Place - 9th and 10th Grade Award - Ankit Prasad, Sylvania Southview High School
$25 Award sponsored by the Department of Biological Sciences
The University of Toledo

Honorable Mention - 9th and 10th Grade - Victor Lin, Sylvania Southview High School

Outstanding Poster: 
1st Place - 11th and 12th Grade Award
- Sophia Shaddy, Sylvania Southview High School
$50 Award sponsored by SciMaTEC
The University of Toledo

2nd Place - 11th and 12th Grade Award - Maya Ratnam, Sylvania Southview High School
$25 Award sponsored by the Department of Biological Sciences
The University of Toledo

Honorable Mention - 11th and 12th Grade - Bijan Salari, Sylvania Southview High School

Outstanding Poster: 8th Grade

1st Place:                        Nigel Wilson, Buckeye Valley Middle School
2nd Place:                      Ellen McDermitt-Stredney , Buckeye Valley Middle School
Honorable Mention:     Evan Lang, Buckeye Valley Middle School

Colonel George F. Leist Distinguished Teacher Award - Connie Hubbard, Hoover High School
Trip to the National JSHS with expenses paid
Sponsored by the U. S. Army, Navy and Air Force and the Ohio JSHS

Download a pdf file of the 2007 Ohio OJSHS program

 

Group-Photo-2007