OJSHS 2006

43rd Annual OJSHS - March 22-24, 2006

Awards-Photo-2006
Top Row (L to R) Kara Riggs,Wang Pan, Daniel Litt, and Amy Lui; Bottom Row (L to R) Kurt Feng, Madhav Chopra, James Wang, Emilio Duran, and Saumitra Thakur


Research Paper Awards

1st Place Winner - Daniel Litt, Orange High School
$2,000 College Scholarship sponsored by the U. S. Army, Navy, and Air Force
Presents Research Paper at the National JSHS with expenses paid
Chance to compete for a $16,000 Scholarship and a trip to the
London International Youth Science Forum (LIYSF)

2nd Place Winner - Madhav Chopra, Hoover High School
$1,500 College Scholarship sponsored by the U. S. Army, Navy, and Air Force
Presents Research Paper at the National JSHS with expenses paid
Chance to compete for a $16,000 Scholarship and for the LIYSF trip

3rd Place Winner - Saumitra Thakur, Sylvania Southview High School
$1000 College Scholarship sponsored by the U. S. Army, Navy, and Air Force
Delegate to the National JSHS with expenses paid

4th Place Winner - James Wang, Hoover High School
$500 Award sponsored by Perstorp Polyols, Inc.
Delegate to the National JSHS with expenses paid

5th Place Winner - Wang Pan, Sylvania Northview High School
$500 Award sponsored by the Office of the Provost
The University of Toledo
Delegate to the National JSHS with expenses paid

1st Alternate - Kara Riggs, Big Walnut High School
$250 Award sponsored by PRISM
Bowling Green State University

2nd Alternate - Amy Liu, Hoover High School
$250 Award sponsored by COSMOS
Bowling Green State University

2006 Thomas Alva Edison Award - Alex Liber, Sylvania Southview High School
$100 Award sponsored by EEES
The University of Toledo

Research Poster Awards

Best of Show Award - Yifei Feng, Sylvania Southview High School
Delegate to the National JSHS with expenses paid

Outstanding Poster: 
1st Place - 9th and 10th Grade Award
- Holly Choi, Sylvania Southview High School
$50 Award sponsored by SciMaTEC
The University of Toledo

2nd Place - 9th and 10th Grade Award - Isabel Pereira de Almeida, Bowling Green High School
$25 Award sponsored by the Department of Biological Sciences
The University of Toledo

Honorable Mention - 9th and 10th Grade - Jiayun Lu, Sylvania Southview High School

Outstanding Poster: 
1st Place - 11th and 12th Grade Award
- Yifei Feng, Sylvania Southview High School
$50 Award sponsored by SciMaTEC
The University of Toledo

 2nd Place - 11th and 12th Grade Award - Lindsey Jorlando, Sylvania Southview High School
$25 Award sponsored by the Department of Biological Sciences
The University of Toledo

Honorable Mention - 11th and 12th Grade
Ruth Chang, Sylvania Southview High School

Outstanding Poster: 8th Grade

1st Place:                 Dustin Lewis, Buckeye Valley Middle School
2nd Place:                 Amanda Roden, Buckeye Valley Middle School
Honorable Mention:      Leesha Clevenger, Buckeye Valley Middle School

Colonel George F. Leist Distinguished Teacher Award - Hans Glandorff, Bowling Green High School
Trip to the National JSHS with expenses paid
Sponsored by the U. S. Army, Navy and Air Force
and the Ohio JSHS

Download a pd file of the 2006 Ohio JSHS program
Group-Photo-2006