OJSHS 2004

41st Annual OJSHS - March 31-April 2, 2004

Group-Photo-2004

Research Paper Awards

1st Place Winner - Paul Hoffman, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington
$2,000 College Scholarship sponsored by Army, Navy and Air Force
Presents Research Paper at National JSHS with all expenses paid
Chance to compete for LIYSF trip

2nd Place Winner - Jared Steed, Buckeye Valley High School, Delaware
$1,500 College Scholarship sponsored by Army, Navy and Air Force
Presents Research Paper at National JSHS (non competitive session)
with all expenses paid trip to National JSHS

3rd Place Winner - Nathan Yaussy, Buckeye Valley High School, Delaware
$1000 College Scholarship sponsored by Army, Navy and Air Force
All expenses paid trip to National JSHS

4th Place Winner - William Cheng, Sylvania Southview High School, Sylvania
$500 Award sponsored by Perstorp Polyols, Inc.
All expenses paid trip to National JSHS

5th Place Winner - Henry Foo, Sylvania Southview High School, Sylvania
$500 Award sponsored by Office of the Provost- The University of Toledo

1st Alternate - Joline Fan, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington
$250 Award sponsored by the College of Arts and Sciences- Bowling Green State University

2nd Alternate - Alice Lee, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington
$250 Award sponsored by the College of Arts and Sciences-Bowling Green State University

Research Poster Awards

Outstanding Poster:
1st Place - Ninth and Tenth Grade - Michael Chou, Sylvania Southview High School, Sylvania
$100 Award sponsored by SciMaTEC -The University of Toledo

2nd Place - Ninth and Tenth Grade - Kim Haynam, Sylvania Southview High School, Sylvania
$50 Award sponsored by COSMOS-The University of Toledo

Honorable Mention - Ninth and Tenth Grade - Nehama Rogozen, Hathaway Brown High School
$25 Award sponsored by the Department of Biological Sciences-The University of Toledo

 

Outstanding Poster:
1st Place - Eleventh and Twelfth Grade - Matt Ricciardi, Hoover High School
$100 Award sponsored by SciMaTEC -The University of Toledo

2nd Place - Eleventh and Twelfth Grade - Kristen Bury, Sylvania Southview High School, Sylvania
$50 Award sponsored by COSMOS-The University of Toledo

Honorable Mention - Eleventh and Twelfth Grade - Dezary Reed, Benjamin Logan High School
$25 Award sponsored by the Department of Biological Sciences-The University of Toledo

Thomas Alva Edison Award - Jared Steed, Buckeye Valley High School, Delaware
$100 Award sponsored by EEES -The University of Toledo

Colonel George F. Leist Distinguished Teacher Award - Connie Hubbard, Hoover High School
$500 Faculty Award for Classroom Materials
sponsored by the Army Navy and Air Force