OJSHS 2003

40th Annual OJSHS - March 26-28, 2003

Group-Photo-2003

Research Paper Awards

Outstanding Paper - James Y. Zhou, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington
$4,000 College Scholarship sponsored by Army, Navy and Air Force
Presents Research Paper at National JSHS with all expenses paid
Chance to compete for LIYSF trip

1st Alternate - Paul Hoffman, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington
$1,000 Award sponsored by the Colleges of Arts & Sciences and Education
The University of Toledo (John Schaff Award)
Presents Research Paper at National JSHS (non competitive session)
with all expenses paid trip to National JSHS

2nd Alternate - Joline Fan, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington
$500 Award sponsored by Perstorp Polyols, Inc.
All expenses paid trip to National JSHS

3rd Alternate - Ulyana Horodyskyj, Padua Franciscan High School, Parma
$500 Award sponsored by the College of Arts and Sciences
- Bowling Green State University
All expenses paid trip to National JSHS

4th Alternate - Nathan Yaussy, Buckeye Valley High School Delaware
$500 Award sponsored by Office of the Provost- The University of Toledo

5th Alternate - Scott Patton, Benjamin Logan High School, Bellefontaine

$250 Award sponsored by FOOD TOWN

6th Alternate - Ben Hayman, Sylvania Southview High School, Sylvania
$250 Award sponsored by the Departments of Chemistry and Biological Sciences
-Bowling Green State University

Research Poster Awards

Outstanding Poster:
1st Place - Ninth and Tenth Grade
- Jennifer Tawes, Sylvania Southview High School, Sylvania
$100 Award sponsored by SciMaTEC -The University of Toledo
2nd Place - Ninth and Tenth Grade - Matt Jennings, Sylvania Southview High School, Sylvania
$50 Award sponsored by Enrollment Services-The University of Toledo
Honorable Mention - Ninth and Tenth Grade - Raji Reddy, Sylvania Southview High School, Sylvania
$25 Award sponsored by the Department of Biological Sciences-The University of Toledo

Outstanding Poster:
1st Place - Eleventh and Twelfth Grade - Sara Salari , Sylvania Southview High School, Sylvania
2nd Place - Eleventh and Twelfth Grade - Ember Johns, Benjamin Logan High School, Bellefontaine
$50 Award sponsored by Enrollment Services-The University of Toledo

Honorable Mention - Eleventh and Twelfth Grade - Krystal Ropp , Woodward High School, Toledo
$25 Award sponsored by the Department of Biological Sciences-The University of Toledo

Thomas Alva Edison Award - Jared Steed, Buckeye Valley High School, Delaware
$100 Award sponsored by EEES -The University of Toledo

Colonel George F. Leist Distinguished Teacher Award - Peggy Sheets, Upper Arlington High School
$500 Faculty Award for Classroom Materials
sponsored by the Army Navy and Air Force