OJSHS 2001

38th Annual OJSHS - March 14-16, 2001

OJSHS

Research Paper Awards

Outstanding Paper - Ulyana, Horodyskyj, Padua Franciscan High School. Parma
$4,000 College Scholarship sponsored by Army, Navy and Air Force
Presents Research Paper at National JSHS with all expenses paid
Chance to compete for LIYSF trip

1st Alternate - Emily Lower, Sylvania Southview High School, Sylvania
$1,000 Award sponsored by the Colleges of Arts & Sciences and Education
The University of Toledo (John Schaff Award)
Presents Research Paper at National JSHS (non competitive session)
with all expenses paid trip to National JSHS

2nd Alternate - Paul Hoffman, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington
$500 Award sponsored by Perstorp Polyols, Inc.
All expenses paid trip to National JSHS

3rd Alternate - Nathan Yaussy, Buckeye Valley High School, Delaware
$500 Award sponsored by the College of Arts and Sciences - Bowling Green State University
All expenses paid trip to National JSHS

5th Alternate - James Y. Zhou, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington
$250 Award sponsored by FOOD TOWN

6th Alternate - Elina Onitskansky, Hathaway Brown High School, Shaker Heights
$250 Award sponsored by the Departments of Chemistry and Biological Sciences - Bowling Green State University

Research Poster Awards

Outstanding Poster:
1st Place
- Ninth and Tenth Grade - Henry Foo, Sylvania Southview High School, Sylvania
$100 Award sponsored by SciMaTEC - The University of Toledo

2nd Place - Ninth and Tenth Grade - William Cheng, Sylvania Southview High School, Sylvania
$50 Award sponsored by Enrollment Services-The University of Toledo

Honorable Mention - Ninth and Tenth Grade - Sara Salari, Sylvania Southview High School, Sylvania
$25 Award sponsored by the Department of Biological Sciences - The University of Toledo

Outstanding Poster:
1st Place - Eleventh and Twelfth Grade
- Erika Johnson & Anna Stormer, Benjamin Logan High School, Bellefontaine

2nd Place - Eleventh and Twelfth Grade - Laura Butz, Sylvania Southview High School, Sylvania
$50 Award sponsored by Enrollment Services - The University of Toledo

Honorable Mention - Eleventh and Twelfth Grade - Ben Hayman, Sylvania Southview High School, Sylvania
$25 Award sponsored by the Department of Biological Sciences - The University of Toledo

Colonel George F. Leist Distinguished Teacher Award - Darla Warnecke, Miller City High School
$500 Faculty Award for Classroom Materials Sponsored by the Army Navy and Air Force

Thomas Alva Edison Award - James Ristow, Theodore Roosevelt High School, Upper Arlington, Kent
$100 Award sponsored by EEES - The University of Toledo

Group-Photo-2001