Allen County

file

Established: February 12, 1820
County Seat: Lima

  • Acadia
  • Allentown
  • Amanda
  • Amanda Township
  • American Township
  • Armstrong
  • Auglaize Township
  • Austra
  • Bath Township
  • Beaverdam
  • Blue Lick
  • Bluffton
  • Buck
  • Buckton
  • Cairo
  • Conant
  • Cramersville
  • Cranberry
  • Croghan
  • Delphos
  • Donnels/Donnells
  • Elida
  • Fort Amanda
  • Gallatin
  • German Township (now American)
  • Gilderoy
  • Gomer
  • Harrod
  • Herring
  • Hog Creek
  • Hume
  • Jackson Township
  • Kempton
  • LaFayette
  • Landeck
  • Lima
  • Mahomet
  • Manahan
  • Marion Township
  • Middle River
  • Middle Spring
  • Monroe Township
  • Perry Township
  • Richland Township
  • Rousculp
  • Scotts Crossing
  • Section 10
  • Shawnee Township
  • South Warsaw
  • Southworth
  • Spencer Township
  • Spencerville
  • Sugar Creek Township
  • Vances
  • West Cairo
  • Westminster
  • West Newton
  • Yoder

Active post offices are in bold.

Communities that published newspapers are italicized.

 

CAC Holdings

Board of Commissioners

  1. Board of Equalization Proceedings, 1846-1853, 1r (#198) 
  2. Index to Commissioners' Journal - Bills Allowed for County Home, 1913-1926, 1r (#101) 
  3. Specifications for Allen County Courthouse, n.d. 1r (#121)

Board of Education

  1. School Examiners' Records, 1865-1877, 1r (#8)

Board of Elections

  1. Minutes, 1905-1950, 2r (#101-102)
  2. Poll Lists, 1904-1960, 17r (#25-41)

Board of Railroad Appraisers & Assessors

  1. Railroad Appraisement Records, 1903-1910, 1r (#103)

Board of Revision

  1. Minutes, 1888-1913, 1925-1946, 2r (#105-106)

Budget Commission

  1. Minutes, 1911-1913, 2r (#106-107)

Clerk of Courts

Circuit Court

  1. Complete Records, 1885-1891, 1896, 1912, 4r (#93-96)
  2. Journal, 1885-1912, 2r (#92-93)

District Court

  1. Complete Records, 1852-1864, 1r (#120)
  2. Journals, 1861-1884, 1r (#96)
  3. Wolf Scalp Bounty Record, 1844-1858, 1r (#198)

Supreme Court

  1. Complete Records, 1837-1860, 1r (#120)
  2. Journals, 1837-1860, 1r (#120)

County Auditor

  1. Abstracts of Tax, 1878-1882, 1r (#105)
  2. Common School Library Fund Records, 1855-1860, 1r (#105)
  3. Docket of Bills Filed - County Home, 1905-1912, 1r (#101)
  4. Enumerations of School Age Youth, 1860-1881, 1r (#104)
  5. Personal Property Assessment with plats, ca. 1845?, 1r (#198)
  6. Personal Property/Chattel Taxation List, 1836-1837, 1r (#198)
  7. Reappraisements-City of Lima (1924 on microfilm), 1924, 1931, 27r (#163-189)
  8. School Land Records, 1850-1881, 1r (#105)
  9. Soldiers' Relief Grants, 1887-1916, 1r (#9)
  10. Tax Levies, 1879-1883, 1r (#105)
  11. Tax Lists, 1832-1833, 1836,1839, 1840-1852, 7r (#1-7)
  12. Tax Plats and Maps, c.1850s-1870s, 2r (#102-103)

County Coroner

  1. Inquests, 1886-1892, 1923-1927, 2r (#107-108)
  2. Property Records, 1897-1926, 1r (#108)

County Engineer

  1. Ditch Records, 1887-1903, 1r (#99)
  2. Free Turnpike Records [Titled "Commissioners' Journal-Turnpike"], 1903-1921, 2r (#99-100)
  3. Public Roads Record Book, 1831-1851, 1r (#197)

County Home

  1. Admission Applications, 1909-1912, 1r (#157)
  2. Certificate of Applications for Relief, 1910-1912, 1r (#157)
  3. Register of Inmates, 1904-1951, 1r (#157)

County Recorder

  1. Deed Records, 1831-1835, 1r (#114)
  2. Soldiers' Discharge Records, 1865-1923, 1946, 1r (#122)

County Sheriff

  1. Jail Registers, 1870-1879, 1881-1902, 1907-1923, 1r (#10)

County Treasurer

  1. Expenditure Ledger, 1840-1848, 1r (#198)

Court of Common Pleas

Civil Division

  1. Appearance Dockets, 1842-1849, 1r (#118)
  2. Chancery Records, 1833-1857, 2r (#119-120)
  3. Complete Records, 1853-1898, 30r (#43-72)
  4. General Index, 1832-1857, 1r (#117)
  5. Journals, 1831-1853, 2r (#118-119)
  6. Motion Docket, 1855-1860, 1r (#198)
  7. Naturalization Records-Declaration of Intention, 1941-1974, 1r (#160)
  8. Naturalization Records-Petitions and Records, 1907-1974, 3r (#158-160)
  9. Quadrennial Enumerations, 1883, 1887, 1r (#12)
  10. Records of Justices' Oaths, 1909-1947, 1r (#24)
  11. Witness Records (Criminal Division entries), 1859-1892, 1895-1907, 6r (#14-19)

Criminal Division

  1. Complete Records, 1833-1893, 1895-1952, 9r (#72-80)
  2. Journals, 1861-1898, 1901-1933, 8r (#80-87)
  3. Records of Inquests, 1886-1892, 1911-1917, 1r (#11)

Juvenile Court

  1. Detention Home Register, 1938-1945, 1r (#92)
  2. Journals, 1906-1948, 4r (#87-90)
  3. Mothers' Pension Case Files, 1915-1930s, 2r (#91-92)
  4. Mothers' Pension Dockets & Records, 1919-1934, 1r (#91)
  5. Mothers' Pension Journals, 1914-1936, 2r (#90-91)

General Health District

  1. Burial Permit Stubs, 1981-1996 (scattered dates), 1r (#162)

Probate Court

  1. Administrators' Records of Bonds & Appointments, 1882-1887, 1r (#115)
  2. Birth Records, 1867-1908, 1r (#141)
  3. Birth Registrations and Corrections, 1942+ , 15r (#142-156)
  4. Criminal Journals, 1865-1921, 2r (#103-104)
  5. Criminal Records, 1853-1927, 1r (#104)
  6. Death Records, 1867-1909, 1r (#140)
  7. Index to Criminal Records, 1853-1927, 1r (#104)
  8. Index to Marriages, 1831-1919; 1894-1954, 3r (#123-124; 196)
  9. Index to Naturalization Records, 1851-1906, 1r (#20)
  10. Inheritance Tax Records, 1920-1955, 10r (#96-98, 108-114)
  11. Marriage Records, 1831-1952, 21r (#125-139; 190-195)
  12. Naturalization Records, 1860-1906, 4r (#20-23)
  13. Naturalization Records - Declaration of Intention, 1861-1865, 1902-1912, 1921-1929, 3r (#20, #23, 116)
  14. Records of Feeble Minded Youth, 1905-1914, 1r (#107)
  15. Records of the Examination of the Treasury, 1894-1906, 1r (#107)
  16. Register of Patents, 1868-1869, 1r (#107)
  17. Statement of Births, 1907, 1r (#13)
  18. Statement of Deaths, 1907, 1r (#13)
  19. Will Records, 1904-1910, 1r (#115)

Soldiers Relief Commission

  1. Disability Allowance Records, 1887-1926, 2r (#100-101)

Trustees of the Sinking Fund

  1. Minutes, 1920-1930, 1r (#102)

Tuberculosis Hospital (Ottawa Valley-Lima District

  1. Admission Cards, 1930s, 1r (#199)

Municipal Records

Village of Bluffton

  1. Maple Grove Cemetery Records, 1898-2009, 3r (MS 1369 mf)

Village of Elida

Clerk/Treasurer

  1. Burial Permits - (Stubs), 1909-1937, 1940-1941, 1r (#1)
  2. Death Certificates, 1928-1934, 1r (#1)

Townships

American Township

Board of Trustees

  1. Records [Miscellaneous Records. Prior to 1918, named "German Township."], 1855-1907, 1r (#1)

 

OTHER RESOURCES

  • Original Land Entries of Allen County, Ohio. Call number: pOG 14
  • Naturalization of Aliens in Allen County, Ohio...Probate Court, 1860-1929. Call number: CAC OG F497.A4N37
  • Naturalization of Aliens in Allen County, Ohio...Common Pleas Court, 1909-1974. Call number: CAC OG F497.A4N36
  • Four Mennonite Cemeteries, Richland Township, Allen County, Ohio. Call number: CAC OG F497.A4 P75 1997
  • Truro and Osborn Cemeteries of Putnam and Allen Counties, Ohio. Call number: CAC OG F497.P96 T75
  • Allen County Ohio Marriages, 1831-1869. Call number: CAC OG F497.A4A45