I-20 Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

1. I just got admitted to Bowling Green State University. When will I get my I-20?

Graduate - The Office of International Programs and Partnerships will help you prepare the documents necessary for the form I-20 and guide you through the other parts of the immigration process.

In order to issue your immigration documents we require the following information:

  • Copy of Passport Information Page
  • Financial Statement and Supporting Evidence such as a copy of your (or your sponsors) Bank Statements and Affidavits of Support or Certificate of Loan
  • If your program is Analytics, Economics, Full Time MBA, or Accountancy please use this Financial Statement.
  • USA Visa (if you have one)
  • US I-20 form (if you have one)

Please scan and email the above to iss@bgsu.edu.

For specific information about the tuition and expenses of BGSU, please see this web site

Undergraduate - The Office of International Programs and Partnerships will help you prepare the documents necessary for the form I-20 and guide you through the other parts of the immigration process.

In order to issue your immigration documents we require the following information:

  • Copy of Passport Information Page
  • Financial Statement and Supporting Evidence such as a copy of your (or your sponsors) Bank Statements and Affidavits of Support or Certificate of Loan
  • USA Visa (if you have one)
  • US I-20 form (if you have one)

Please scan and email the above to iss@bgsu.edu.

For specific information about the tuition and expenses of BGSU, please see this web site.
 

2. I am at another United States’ educational institution. Do I need a new I-20?

If your current I-20 is in status at another United States’ educational institution, please submit the BGSU Transfer Eligibility Form and a copy of your admission letter from BGSU to your current educational institution.  The following web page has the Transfer Eligibility Form .  Once your SEVIS record is transferred, as long as International Student Services has received the required documents, our office will prepare an I-20 for you.
 

3. Since I am from another United States’ educational institution, will I need to pay another SEVIS fee?

No, as long as your record is eligible to be transferred.
 

4. I have an I-20 from another United States’ educational institution and I am on OPT. When can I get my new I-20 from Bowling Green State University?

Your record can be transferred at any time as long as you will begin classes within 5 months. Keep in mind that your OPT will end on the date your record is transferred. 
 

5. I have an I-20 from another United States’ education institution but I will not graduate and/or finish classes until later. When can I get my new I-20 from Bowling Green State University?

You will be able to get your BGSU I-20 after your current institution transfers your SEVIS Record. This usually happens after you graduate or classes for the current semester have concluded.
 

6. My SEVIS record has been terminated at another United States’ educational institution. Can I get a new I-20 from Bowling Green State University?

If your current I-20 is terminated BGSU does not accept terminated SEVIS records.  If you are admitted to BGSU a new SEVIS number will be created for you.
 

7. I need a new visa. Do I need to be issued a new I-20?

As long as continuing students have maintained student status and their SEVIS records are current a new I-20 is not required. (You are welcome to check with IPP before you travel to make sure you are prepared)
 

8. I will be traveling outside the US. Do I need my I-20 signed?

You must have a valid travel signature on your I-20 to return to the U.S. after travel abroad.  

Each signature is valid for one year. (F1 students on OPT: the travel signature is valid for six months).
 

9. My I-20 will be expiring soon. Do I need a new I-20?

If you are unable to complete your course of study before the program end date noted on your I-20, you must request an extended I-20 before your current I-20 expires.  The following web page has the Extension of Program form.
 

10. I will be applying for OPT. When will I get my new I-20?

The students are eligible to apply for OPT 90 days before their graduation date.

After the student meets with Grant Mierzejewski, and produces the following documents:

  • Obtain a check or money order for $410 USD made payable to (no abbreviations): U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
  • Obtain two passport-sized color photos in a small envelope.  Your name and admission number (I-94) must be printed in pencil or felt tip pen on the back of the photos.  Must have been taken with the last 30 days.
  • Complete optional e-mail notification form G-1145 (on the USCIS website)
  • Complete form I-765 (on the USCIS website)
  • Letter of Certification from your department chair or academic advisor on letterhead supporting OPT.
  • The International Student Services Office must issue you an OPT Recommendation I-20.  The Form I-20 must be sent to the USCIS within 30 days of issue.
  • Bring all copies of the Form I-20 that you possess; valid passport; Form I-94; Copies of all previous Employment Authorization Cards; and copy of Social Security Card if you have one.
This FAQ is a general guide and is updated regularly. Please connect with one of our DSO’s once you are ready to apply for your I-20.