2022 Faculty/Staff Years of Service Awards

Each spring, Faculty members and Administrative and Classified staff members are recognized for their years of service with Bowling Green State University.

A Service Awards committee made up of representatives from all three constituent groups plan the event to honor those who have achieved 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35 or more years of service.

If you have any questions regarding your years of service, please contact either the Provost Office for faculty questions or the Office of Human Resources for staff questions.  If you have any questions regarding your certificate or gift, please contact the Office of Human Resources at 419-372-8421.

Pamela Wegman

Aerospace Studies

Donna Cavendish

Registrar

Lynn Darby

School of HMSLS

Kim Davis

Controller's Office

Dale Klopfer

A&S Dean

Cheryl Kurfess

Registrar

Linda Leimgruber

Dept Engineering Technologies

Kimberly Moses

University Libraries

Amy Sheldrick

Management

Michelle Simmons

Office of the Provost

Catherine Stein

Psychology Department

Richard Anderson

Psychology Department

Khani Begum

English Department

Francisco Cabanillas

World Languages and Cultures

Gary Heba

English Department

Sheila Kratzer

Biological Science

Thomas Muir

School of Art

William O'Brien

Psychology Department

Michael Ogawa

Research & Economic Engagement

Peter Vanderhart

Economics Dept

Sara Worley

Philosophy Department

Kristie Ackerman

General Counsel

Dawn Anderson

Col of Health & Human Services

Kelly Avery

Arts Village

John Balistreri

School of Art

Michael Cihon

Intercollegiate Athletics

Peggy Dennis

Accessibility Services

Julie Dibling

Office of UG Student Dev

John Farver

School of Earth, Environ & Soc

Lori Firsdon

Col of Health & Human Services

Michael Fisher

Musical Arts Dean

Douglas Forsyth

History Department

Angela Gerhardt

Campus Services

Allison Goedde

School of Teaching & Learning

Scott Highhouse

Psychology Department

Scott Jess

Intercollegiate Athletics

Jennifer Johnson

University Libraries

Brenda Joy

School of Ed Found, Lead & Pol

Amy Kolk

School of HMSLS

Andrew Kurtz

Fire-Institutional Research

Sue Lau

Registrar

Deborah Lowery

A&S Dean

Robert Mason

Parking Services

Janice McKnight

Enrollment Management

David Meel

Math and Statistics Dept

Rebecca Morningstar

Campus Services

Lydia Rosales

Dining Services

Tina Simon

WBGU-TV Television Service

Rebecca Skinner Green

School of Art

Matthew Stone

Campus Services

Lois Telles

Campus Services

Charlene Thatcher

Campus Services

Susan Vining

Comm. Sciences & Disorders

Ann Westrick

English Department

Jie Wu

Institutional Research

Haowen Xi

Physics & Astronomy

Michael Zickar

Psychology Department

Craig Zirbel

Math and Statistics Dept

Paul Alday

School of Media and Comm

Kimberly Balser

Dining Services

Savilla Banister

School of Teaching & Learning

Jaye Baum-Gangwer

Finance & Administration

Daniel Bennett

Fire-Instructional Media

Susan Bigaila

Family & Consumer Sciences

Ellen Broido

Higher Ed and Student Affairs

Larissa Celli

English Department

Jonathan Chambers

Graduate College

Joseph Chao

Computer Science

Lawrence Coates

English Department

Kimberly Coates

English Department

Howard Cromwell

Psychology Department

Kandy Current

EDHD Centers

Matthew Donahue

Popular Culture

Karyn Dutridge

Bowen-Thompson Student Union

Lori Firsdon

Office of the Dean of Students

Mindy Flegle

Admissions Office

Roger Heminger

Development Office

Abelia Hernandez

Campus Services

Andrew Hershberger

School of Art

Dawn Hubbell-Staeble

English Department

Juli Huber

Bursar's Office

Linda Lennard

Dining Services

Cynthia Mahaffey

English Department

Geoffrey Meek

School of HMSLS

Michael Myers

Fire-Instructional Media

Susana Pena

School of Cultural & Critical

Jason Peslikis

University Libraries

Theodore Rippey

A&S Dean

Scott Rogers

Biological Science

Charles Saenz

Music Performance Studies

Laura Sanchez

Sociology Department

Deborah Schocket

World Languages and Cultures

Andrew Schocket

History Department

Christopher Schommer

School of HMSLS

Michael Schulz

English Department

Danielle Schwiebert

Admissions Office

Lois Serfozo

Dining Services

Marcus Sherrell

A&S Dean

Bradley Sickler

Regional Book Depository

Maureen Wilson

College of Education - Admin

Philip Xie

School of HMSLS

Magdy AbouZied

Dining Services

Cynthia Bailey

Fire-Applied Science

Steven Bateson

Campus Services

Maria Bidart

Biological Science

Margaret Brooks

Management

Melissa Brown

Campus Services

Kevin Bylsma

Music Performance Studies

Douglas Caldwell

Campus Services

Amilcar Challu

History Department

Gerry Dabney

Fire-Plant Operations & Maint

Amy Davis

Bowen-Thompson Student Union

Kurt Doles

Musical Arts Dean

Cynthia Ducar

World Languages and Cultures

Marcelle Dupay

School of Art

Sonia Duran

University Libraries

Daria Filippova

Math and Statistics Dept

Stephannie Gearhart

English Department

Teresa Gentry

Bowen-Thompson Student Union

Demetria Graham

A&S Dean

Brigitte Green-Churchwell

Fire-The Learning Center

Valeria Grinberg Pla

World Languages and Cultures

Kristin Hagemyer

Office of Research Compliance

Kimberly Hites

Registrar

Paul Johnson

School of Ed Found, Lead & Pol

Kari Johnson

University Libraries

Jacqueline Justice

Fire-Humanities

Todd Keylock

School of HMSLS

Leonard Klohn

Fire-Plant Operations & Maint

Mingsheng Li

Finance

Sherri Long

University Libraries

Hong Lu

Chemistry Department

Deborah Lucio

Recreation and Wellness

Timothy Messer-Kruse

Ethnic Studies

Hokey Min

Management

Lisa Molnar

School of Art

Lee Nickoson

English Department

Wei Ning

Math and Statistics Dept

Jeffrey Noftz

Health Services

Deborah O'Neil

Management

Rebekah Patterson

School of Cultural & Critical

David Reitzel

Campus Services

Carla Rinearson

Information Technology Service

Maria Rizzo

Math and Statistics Dept

Rodney Rogers

Office of the President

Matthew Rubel

Energy Management

Amanda Rzicznek

English Department

Ronald Scherer

Comm. Sciences & Disorders

Jolie Sheffer

English Department

Anita Simons

Campus Services

Robert Sloane

American Culture Studies

Robert Snyder

Animal Facility Operation

Tanya Sockrider

Dining Services

Geoffrey Stephenson

Theatre and Film

Merril Widmer

Police Division

Eric Worch

School of Teaching & Learning

Zhaohui Xu

Biological Science

Sandra Zirkes

Math and Statistics Dept

Adam Arthur

Information Technology Service

Theodore Bach

Fire-Humanities

Jonathan Bostic

School of Teaching & Learning

Brandon Briggs

School of Art

Andrea Brock

Marketing & Communications

Kyle Butler

Information Technology Service

Michael Campbell

Police Division

Thomas Castillo

Theatre and Film

Joseph Celizic

English Department

David Chatfield

Graduate Studies - Business

Hyungsuk Choo

School of HMSLS

Jacob Clemens

Marvin Ctr Student Leadership

Jason Clevenger

Learning Commons

Alexia Coffman

Graduate College

Rebecca Cogswell

Registrar

Robert Coulson

Police Division

Gregory Decker

Musicology/Composition/Theory

Beth Detwiler

Marketing & Communications

Teresa Earl

Controller's Office

Thomas Edge

Ethnic Studies

David Erickson

Chemistry Department

Bradley Felver

English Department

Laura Fischer

Ice Arena

Adam Fullenkamp

School of HMSLS

Fei Gao

VCT-Tech Education

Kenneth Garland

School of Media and Comm

Karen Guzzo

Sociology Department

David Hampton

Counseling & Special Education

Lisa Hanasono

School of Media and Comm

Travis Heggie

School of HMSLS

Erin Heilmeier

Admissions Office

Elizabeth Hertenstein

University Libraries

Kathrine Homan

Information Technology Service

Heather Jordan

English Department

Ethan Jordan

English Department

Jeremy Joseph

Learning Commons

Andrew Kear

Political Science Department

Mary Kellow

Capital Campaign

Kirk Kern

Marketing

Bradley Kita

Information Technology Service

Megan Kuhlman

Police Division

Ann Lambdin

Bursar's Office

James Lambert

Internal Auditing

Karla Leady

Office of Residence Life

Hee Soon Lee

Social Work

Mary Jon Ludy

Public & Allied Health

Lesnny Marquina Hervias

World Languages and Cultures

Gabriel Matney

School of Teaching & Learning

Matthew McBride

Music Performance Studies

Jacqueline McIntosh

Fire-Institutional Research

Katherine Meizel

Musicology/Composition/Theory

Mariana Mereoiu

Counseling & Special Education

Grant Mierzejewski

Intrnl Programs & Partnerships

Katie Mihaly

University Libraries

Robyn Miller

School of Teaching & Learning

Heather Milne

Registrar

Adriann Mitchell

Energy Management

Heather Muir

School of HMSLS

Marco Nardone

Physics & Astronomy

Bridget Place

Information Technology Service

Megan Rancier

Musicology/Composition/Theory

Louis Snelling

Track-Women

Janet Snyder

Graduate Studies - Business

Kacee Snyder

Ctr for Women & Gender Equity

Robert Snyder

University Libraries

Tena Spratt

School of Built Environment

Mihai Staic

Math and Statistics Dept

Mark Stevens

School of Teaching & Learning

Liangfeng Sun

Physics & Astronomy

Suzanne Swoap

Police Division

Kevin Vallier

Philosophy Department

Brooks Vostal

Counseling & Special Education

Joseph Wagner

Fire-Humanities

Stephanie Walls

Fire-Natural/Social Science

Ruth White

Marketing

Hans Wildschutte

Biological Science

Jessica Zinz-Cheresnick

English Department

Michael Addison

Information Technology Service

Christine Alejo

Registrar

Andrea Amstutz

Life Design

Perry Andre

Campus Services

Brent Archer

Comm. Sciences & Disorders

Jill Auchmuty

Alumni Office

Jessica Birch

Ethnic Studies

Andrea Boehme

University Libraries

Heidi Bouza

Graduate College

Sarah Brokamp

Development Office

Emily Brown

Music Education

Erica Bruielly

Registrar

Christopher Cavera

School of Media and Comm

Patricia Channels

A&S Dean

Holly Cipriani

College Credit Plus Programs

Matthew Clark

School of Teaching & Learning

Amanda Cook

Economics Dept

Danielle Coppes

Intercollegiate Athletics

Abbey Cravens

Campus Services

Daniel Current

English Department

Stephanie Dalmacio

Tennis - Woman

Alexandria DelPiombo

Volleyball - Women

Corey DiModica

Police Division

Danielle Dimoff

Career Center

Colby Ehlers

Campus Services

Tess Eynon

Campus Services

Christy Galletta Horner

School of Ed Found, Lead & Pol

Emily Gattozzi

University Libraries

Rebecca Gholden

Admissions Office

Joshua Grubbs

Psychology Department

Jennie Hoffmann

Falcon Outfitters

Elizabeth Holman

Family & Consumer Sciences

Sophia Jackson

College Credit Plus Firelands

Joshua James

Information Technology Service

Nicholas Johnson

Campus Services

Betsy Johnson

Financial Aid

Tifanie Keeton

On-Line & Summer Acad Progs

Thomas Kelly

Parking Services

Pamela Keppler

School of Physical Therapy

Jessica Kiss

School of HMSLS

Tiffany Knoell

Popular Culture

Anastasiia Kryzhanivska

English Department

Kristina LaVenia

School of Ed Found, Lead & Pol

Michael Leopardo

Intercollegiate Athletics

Ganming Liu

School of Earth, Environ & Soc

Nikki Mattoni

Financial Aid

Kelsey Meyer

Center for Faculty Excellence

Laura Moore

Development Office

Robert Moosbrugger

Intercollegiate Athletics

Kevin Neves

Biological Science

Tammy Oelkrug

Graduate College

Ryoko Okamura

World Languages and Cultures

Melissa Partin-Harding

Co-Op Education

Lucy Perales

Campus Services

Angela Pezzi

Office of Student Retention

Daniel Piccolo

Music Performance Studies

Patricia Prunty

Fire-Human Dev & Family Study

Justin Rex

Political Science Department

Israel Reyes

Campus Services

Tonya Rider

Diversity and Belonging

Rosendo Rodriguez

Campus Services

Scott Rogers

Office of Student Retention

Stephen Rush

Finance

Marissa Saneholtz

School of Art

Suzanne Saunders

Human Resources

Sharon Schaeffer

Public & Allied Health

Rachel Shafer

Economics Dept

Angela Shank

Campus Services

Siobhan Shay

Chemistry Department

Mikhail Shilov

Dept Engineering Technologies

Brian Snow

Music Performance Studies

Margaret Snyder

Police Division

Michael Stokes

General Counsel

Katherine Stygles

Office of Multicultural Affrs

Alisa Suelzer

Accounting/MIS

Tracy Susko

Office of UG Student Dev

Anne Margaret Swary

Marketing & Communications

Michelle Sweetser

University Libraries

Mitchell Treece

Information Technology Service

Derrick Vicars

Track-Women

John Walliser

Engineering

Michaela Walsh

Ethnic Studies

Brandon Warmke

Philosophy Department

Elizabeth Widmer

Campus Services

Kari Wilson

Office of Student Retention

Lori Wilt

WBGU-TV Television Service

Christopher Witulski

Musicology/Composition/Theory

Travis Worst

Chemistry Department

Min Yang

World Languages and Cultures

John Zibbel

Family & Consumer Sciences

Updated: 02/06/2023 10:14AM