Student Awards 2020

School of Art Awards 2020

School of Art Awards are separated and announced at two annual exhibitions:  Undergraduate and BFA Exhibitions.  

 **Denotes those awards announced/given at the BFA Exhibition. Awards not marked were announced/given at the Undergraduate Exhibition. 

FACULTY AWARDS

Aaron Macy Memorial Scholarship **

Emma Wilson

Beverly Fisher Scholarship in Art History

Bethany Horen

Candace "Candy" Ducat Book Scholarship

Jacob Church

Charles & Carol Harper Book Award - Art Education

Haylie Bowlby

Charles & Carol Harper Book Award - Art History

Raven Begell-Long

Charles Lakofsky Art Award

Emma Powers

Craig A. Schnuth Memorial Glass Scholarship Award

Emma Robinson

Dave Cayton Memorial Scholarship **

Brittney Baldwin

Sarah Compton

Doris Marie Herner Award

Emily Avaritt

Dr. Elizabeth Casey Friends of the Libraries Sculpture Award **

Todd Hall

Elizabeth S. and Gary L. Cole Scholarship in Art **

Sydney Niekamp

Eugene Fenn Endowed Scholarship

Greyson Perry

James W. Strong Studio Achievement Award**

Carly Riegger

James W. Strong Digital Arts Studio Achievement Award**

Rachel Immel

James W. Strong Graphic Design Studio Achievement Award**

Maya Hodgins

James W. Strong Outstanding Senior Award**

Carly Riegger

James W. Strong SACI Scholarship**

Jenna Henderson

James W. Strong Studio Tuition Scholarship

Scarlet Sevits

James W. Strong Art Education Tuition Scholarship

Olivia Pollock

James W. Strong Art History Tuition Scholarship

Raven Begell-Long

James W. Strong Digital Arts Tuition Scholarship

Megan Smith

James W. Strong Graphic Design Tuition Scholarship

Mackenna Willis

James W. Strong Outstanding Undergraduate Scholarship

Noah Diehl

John and Norma Richards Design Award

Alison Benbow

Marilyn Singleton/Medici Circle Leadership Award (Undergrad)**

Megan Smith

Marilyn Singleton/Medici Circle Leadership Award (Graduate)**

Aris Holmes

Mark Borsz Memorial Scholarship**

Emily Potter

Paul & Thelma Leedy Senior Scholarship**

Meadow Kaye

Alison Benbow

Robert W. Hurlstone Memorial Art Glass Award**

Mitchell Warren

Silvia Passerini Davenport Award

Brooke Sugg

Thomas Hilty Scholarship**

Scarlet Sevits

Tom and Jane Vanden Eynden Art Education Award (Undergraduate Exhibition)

Claudia Riedy

Tom and Jane Vanden Eynden Art Education Award (BFA Exhibition)**

Megan Harnish

Tom and Jane Vanden Eynden Photography Award (Undergraduate Exhibition)

Meadow Kaye

Tom and Jane Vanden Eynden Photography Award (BFA Exhibition)**

Maria Jenkins

EXTERNAL JUROR AWARDS

Alumni Association Award 

Melissa Griffen

Dominick and Elizabeth Labino Art and Technology Award**

Fawn Denbow "Behind the Mirror"

Nominees:

Emily Sullivan

Megan Gercek

Roman Brwon

Fawn Denbow

Gyona Rice

Emerald Batty

Main Street Photo and Portrait Studio Award

Andrew Vogelpohl

Marietta Kirschner Wigg Print Award 

Emily Fenner

Medici Circle Best of Show Award 

Renae Kapelka

Medici Circle Cup Best of BFA Show Award**

BFA Class of 2020

Monnier Family Foundation Outstanding Artist Award**

Stephanie Childers "Meander: An Evening Adrift"

Nominees:

Mike Rutkowski

Stephanie Childers

Hannah Swearingen

Allison Bingham

Ty Weber

Emerald Batty

Ringholz Art Supply Award 2D 

Scarlet Sevits Control

Ringholz Art Supply Award 3D 

Erin Drake Through the Openings

ARTS & SCIENCES DEAN'S PURCHASE AWARD

Gage Stephens Greed

BOWEN THOMPSON STUDENT UNION  PURCHASE AWARD

Elise Billmaier The Modern Still Life

Alayna Davis I Watched You Disappear on the Horizon

Bekah Shininger Europe Collage

Bekah Shininger Wilma's Wisdom

MEDICI CIRCLE PURCHASE PRIZE AWARD**

Maria Jenkins "Anna M. Kondev,1997"

JURORS' CATEGORY AWARDS

ANIMATION, ELECTRONIC & VIDEO

1st Place Gyona Rice Not Yours

2nd Place Noah Diehl Are You, I Am

Honorable Mention Megan Smith Walter and the Drawing

Honorable Mention Megan Smith A Room Through Time

CERAMICS

1st Place Tanner Wixey To Dance

2nd Place Ammity Rose Perspicaciousness

Honorable Mention Zachery Snow CAD Cups

Honorable Mention Erin Drake Leaf Jar

Honorable Mention Jessica Hill Coil Pot

DIGITAL IMAGING

1st Place Melissa Griffen Priorities

2nd Place Megan Smith Lotus

Honorable Mention Ally Henlein Artist's Desk Still Life

Honorable Mention Kiarra Reynolds  Night & Day

Honorable Mention Meadow Kaye Where is My Mind?

DRAWING

1st Place Emma Robinson Solace

2nd Place Ashleigh Smiley Diego

Honorable Mention Brittany Dickson Statues

Honorable Mention Scarlet Sevits Joan

Honorable Mention Tanner Wixey Honest and Tender

FIRST YEAR PROGRAM

1st Place Amanda Kukuis Pull

2nd Place Jessica Hill The Little Things

Honorable Mention Libbey Phipps Vine of Depression

Honorable Mention Alexa Mahajan Of Mother Nature and Men

Honorable Mention Renae Kapelka Even Him

GLASS

1st Place Gage Stephens Greed

2nd Place Emily Potter Vanity

Honorable Mention Emily Potter Winner

GRAPHIC DESIGN

1st Place Kathryn Meenan Book Cover Redesign

2nd Place Jessica Hill Jackie Robinson

Honorable Mention Brooke Sugg Jesse Owens

Honorable Mention Alison Benbow Historical Figure Poster

Honorable Mention Jessie Walton Albie: Verbal Behavior Assistant

METALS/JEWELRY

1st Place Melody Butturff Bee-lieve in Life

2nd Place Allison Edwards Dinosaur Tea Infuser

Honorable Mention Bekah Shininger Turbulence

Honorable Mention Claudia Riedy Graffiti Ring Set

Honorable Mention Gabriella Stahl Bonsai Ring

PAINTING

1st Place Tanner Wixey Once, then again

2nd Place Grace Anderson I Am Okay

Honorable Mention Kathryn Meenan Sunk

Honorable Mention Liliana Dolciato 49

Honorable Mention Mercedes Williamson Countryside

PHOTOGRAPHY

1st Place Meadow Kaye Thanksgiving

2nd Place Olivia Sevits Anniversary

Honorable Mention Jacob Church Who Ran The Iron Horse

Honorable Mention Andrew Vogelpohl Empty

Honorable Mention Diana Rosing Kevin's Dresser

PRINTMAKING

1st Place Madeleine Burland Firefly Cloud

2nd Place Hayley Harleman Angelic

Honorable Mention Alison Benbow My Dad Photographs Dead Animals

Honorable Mention Erin Drake Segments I

Honorable Mention Emily Fenner Quail Lake

SCULPTURE

1st Place Riley Howard Safe Space

2nd Place Kendra Wert Sculpture 1

Honorable Mention Alyssa Radtke Worthless

Honorable Mention Alison Benbow Tell Me Why