Calendar of Events

WARM UP TO THE ARTS @BGSU!

Bravo-BGPX5872
Bravo 2016
11—Wednesday

8 p.m. | Faculty Artist Series: Brian Snow, cello
Bryan Recital Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, free                                                                 

12—Thursday

7:30 p.m. | Prout Readings: Nick Heeb and Roseanna Boswell
Prout Chapel

18—Wednesday

8 p.m. | Faculty Artist Series: Conor Nelson, flute
Bryan Recital Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, free      

19—Thursday

7:30 p.m. | Prout Readings: Visiting Writer Bruce Weigl
Author of The Circle of Hanh will present his work.
Prout Chapel

8 p.m. | Honor Band and Directors Clinic: BGSU Wind Symphony
Kobacker Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, free             

20—Friday

11:45 a.m. | Brown Bag Music Series, Musical Theatre
Simpson Building, 1291 Conneaut Ave., BG, free            

21—Saturday

3:30 p.m. | Honor Band and Directors Clinic: All Ohio Honors Bands
Kobacker Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, free

25—Wednesday

8 p.m. | Faculty Artist Series: Robert Satterlee, piano
Bryan Recital Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, free 

26—Thursday

7:30 p.m. | Prout Readings: Sam Adams and Dan Gualtieri
Prout ChapeL

8 p.m. | Jazz Lab Band 1 with Guest Artist Loren Stillman, saxophone,
Kobacker Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, free             

27—Friday

8 p.m. | Dance Concert
Donnell Theatre, Wolfe Center for the Arts, $

8 p.m. | Spineless (Elsewhere Production)
Eva Marie Saint Theatre, Wolfe Center for the Arts, free          

28—Saturday

8 p.m. | Dance Concert
Donnell Theatre, Wolfe Center for the Arts, $

8 p.m. | Spineless (Elsewhere Production)
Eva Marie Saint Theatre, Wolfe Center for the Arts, free

29—Sunday

3 p.m. | Faculty Artist Series: Michael Gartz, organ, and Andy Pelletier, horn
Organ Studio, Moore Musical Arts Center, free

8 p.m. | Spineless (Elsewhere Production)
Eva Marie Saint Theatre, Wolfe Center for the Arts, free          

30—Monday

7 p.m. | Piano Studio Recital
Wood County Public Library, free   

31—Tuesday

7:30 p.m. |Tuesdays at the Gish, Night Catches Us
Gish Film Theater, Hanna Hall, free


arts-calendar2
Early Music Ensemble
1—Wednesday

8 p.m. | Faculty Artist Series:  Daniel Piccolo, percussion
Bryan Recital Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, free      

2— Thursday

7:30 p.m. | Prout Readings: Visiting Poet: Craft Talk and Reading Becca Klaver
BGSU Arts & Sciences Distinguished Visiting Writer and author of chapbooks and poetry collections will share her work.
Prout Chapel

3—Friday

11:45 a.m. | Brown Bag Music Series, Pianists
Simpson Building, 1291 Conneaut Ave., BG, free     

5—Sunday

2 p.m. | Opening Reception: Annual Undergraduate Art & Design Exhibition
Bryan and Wankelman Galleries, Fine Arts Center, free                      

7—Tuesday through 20-Monday

Annual Undergraduate Art & Design Exhibition
Bryan and Wankelman Galleries, Fine Arts Center, free

7:30 p.m. | Tuesdays at the Gish, Pariah
Gish Film Theater, Hanna Hall, free

8 p.m. | Guest Artist: Panagiotis Andreoglou, accordion
Bryan Recital Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, free      

8—Wednesday

8 p.m. | Faculty Artist Series: Thomas Rosenkranz, piano
Bryan Recital Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, free

9—Thursday

8 p.m. | The Winter Barrell (Elsewhere Production)
Heskett Studio, free                         

11—Saturday

8 p.m. | David D. Dubois Piano Festival & Competition
Guest Artist: Chu-Fang Huang, piano

Bryan Recital Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, free

12—Sunday

9 a.m. | David D. Dubois Piano Festival & Competition
Kobacker Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, free                         

14—Tuesday

7:30 p.m. | Tuesdays at the Gish, Symbiopsychotaxiplasm Take One
Gish Film Theater, Hanna Hall, free

16—Thursday

7:30 p.m. | Prout Readings: Bridget Adams and Benji Katz
Prout Chapel

8 p.m. | The Penelopiad
Eva Marie Saint Theatre, Wolfe Center for the Arts, $

17—Friday

11:45 a.m. | Brown Bag Music Series, Black History Month
Simpson Building, 1291 Conneaut Ave., BG, free

8 p.m. | The Penelopiad
Eva Marie Saint Theatre, Wolfe Center for the Arts, $

8 p.m. | BGSU Wind Symphony
Kobacker Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, $      

18—Saturday

2 p.m. & 8 p.m. | The Penelopiad
Eva Marie Saint Theatre, Wolfe Center for the Arts, $

8 p.m. | University Band and Concert Band
Kobacker Hall, Wolfe Center for the Arts$

19—Sunday

2 p.m. | The Penelopiad
Eva Marie Saint Theatre, Wolfe Center for the Arts, $   

21—Tuesday

7:30 p.m. | Tuesdays at the Gish, Ralph Bunche: An American Odyssey
Gish Film Theater, Hanna Hall, free

23—Thursday

7:30 p.m. | Prout Readings: Visiting Writer Callista Buchen
Prout Chapel

8 p.m. | The Penelopiad
Eva Marie Saint Theatre, Wolfe Center for the Arts, $

8 p.m. | Hansen Series Guest Artists: Roomful of Teeth
Kobacker Hall, Moore Musical Arts Series, $       

24—Friday

8 p.m. | The Penelopiad
Eva Marie Saint Theatre, Wolfe Center for the Arts, $

25—Saturday

2 & 8 p.m. | The Penelopiad
Eva Marie Saint Theatre, Wolfe Center for the Arts, $

8 p.m. | BG Philharmonia 50th Annual Concerto Concert
Kobacker Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, $

27—Monday

8 p.m. | Music at the Forefront, Quince Vocal Ensemble
Bryan Recital Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, free      

28—Tuesday

7:30 p.m. | Tuesdays at the Gish, From These Roots & The First World Festival of Negro Arts
Gish Film Theater, Hanna Hall, free


arts-calendar3
Wind Symphony
1—Wednesday

8 p.m. | Faculty Artist Series: Faculty Composers
Bryan Recital Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, free                

2—Thursday

7:30 p.m. | Prout Readings: Nathaniel Meals and Jen Pelto
Prout Chapel

3—Friday

11:45 a.m. | Brown Bag Music Series, Flutes, Oboes, Bassoons
Simpson Building, 1291 Conneaut Ave., BG, free

8 p.m. | Guest Artist: Benjamin Sung, violin, and David Kalhous, piano
Bryan Recital Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, free       

14—Tuesday

7:30 p.m. | Tuesdays at the Gish, All That Heaven Allows,
Gish Film Theater, Hanna Hall, free

8 p.m. | Guest Artist: Matti Raekallio, piano
Bryan Recital Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, free      

15—Wednesday

8 p.m. | Faculty Artist Series: Matthew McBride-Daline, viola
Bryan Recital Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, free                  

16—Thursday

7:30 p.m. | Prout Readings: Visiting Writer Dustin M. Hoffman
Author of One-Hundred-Knuckled Fist, the 2015 Prairie Schooner Book Prize winner, will present his work.
Prout Chapel

17—Friday

11:45 a.m. | Brown Bag Music Series: Opera
Simpson Building, 1291 Conneaut Ave., BG, free

6 p.m. | Medici Circle Primavera Celebration & Medici Circle Awards
$ (in advance)

8 p.m. | Jimmy and Sally (Elsewhere Production)
Eva Marie Saint Theatre, Wolfe Center for the Arts, free

8 p.m. | Guest Artist: The Rhythm Method String Quartet
Bryan Recital Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, free

18—Saturday

4 p.m. | ARTalks: Where Next: The Future of Art
Prominent artists and scholars discuss the future of art in work, education and careers

Featured speakers:

  • Cynthia Crow, program officer, Fulbright Scholar Program, New York
  • Regin Igloria, Multidisciplinary Artist and Arts Administrator, Chicago
  • John Jennings, graphic designer, associate professor, University of Buffalo

204 Fine Arts Center, free

7 p.m. | Opening Reception: BFA Senior Thesis Exhibition
Bryan and Wankelman Galleries, Fine Arts Center, free

8 p.m. | Jimmy and Sally (Elsewhere Production)
Eva Marie Saint Theatre, Wolfe Center for the Arts, free

19—Sunday through 31—Friday

BFA Senior Thesis Exhibition
Bryan and Wankelman Galleries, Fine Arts Center, free

3 p.m. | Douglas Wayland Student Chamber Competition finals
Bryan Recital Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, free

8 p.m. | Jimmy and Sally (Elsewhere Production)
Eva Marie Saint Theatre, Wolfe Center for the Arts, free       

20—Monday

8 p.m. | Guest Artist: Daniel Saenz, cello
Bryan Recital Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, free      

21—Tuesday

7:30 p.m. | Tuesdays at the Gish, Far From Heaven
Gish Film Theater, Hanna Hall, free

23—Thursday

7:30 p.m. | Prout Readings: Visiting Writer Claire Vaye Watkins
Author of Gold Fame Citrus will share her work.
Prout Chapel

24—Friday

8 p.m. | Bowling Green Opera Theatre: Kurt Weill’s Street Scene
Donnell Theatre, Wolfe Center for the Arts, $

26—Sunday

2 p.m. | Bowling Green Opera Theatre: Kurt Weill’s Street Scene
Donnell Theatre, Wolfe Center for the Arts, $

28—Tuesday

7:30 p.m. | Tuesdays at the Gish, Thelma and Louise
Gish Film Theater, Hanna Hall, free

8 p.m. | Jazz Week: Vocal Jazz Ensemble
Bryan Recital Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, free      

29—Wednesday

8 p.m. | Jazz Week: Faculty Artist Series: Jazz Faculty Group
Bryan Recital Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, free

30—Thursday

7:30 p.m. | International Film Series, The Wonders
Gish Film Theater, Hanna Hall, free

7:30 p.m. | Prout Readings: Becca Orchard and Remi Recchia
Prout Chapel

8 p.m. | Jazz Week: Chamber Jazz Ensembles
Bryan Recital Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, free      

31—Friday

11:45 a.m. | Brown Bag Music Series, Strings
Simpson Building, 1291 Conneaut Ave., BG, free

8 p.m. | Jazz Week: Jazz Lab Band 1 with Guest Artist Alan Ferber, trombone
Kobacker Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, $


arts-calendar1
School of Art MFA Exhibition 2016
1—Saturday

7 p.m. | Bravo! BGSU
Wolfe Center for the Arts, $

2—Sunday

3 p.m. | Gish Sunday Matinee Series, And Then There Were None
Gish Film Theater, Hanna Hall, free

3 p.m. | A Cappella Choir and University Men’s Chorus
Kobacker Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, $

3—Monday

8 p.m. | Guest Artist: Phyllis Lehrer, piano
Bryan Recital Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, free      

4—Tuesday

7:30 p.m. | Tuesdays at the Gish, Screen-Play
Gish Film Theater, Hanna Hall, free

6—Thursday

7:30 p.m. | International Film Series, Embrace of the Serpent
Gish Film Theater, Hanna Hall, free

7:30 p.m. | Prout Readings: Visiting Writer Scott Hutchins
Author of A Working Theory of Love will share his work.
Prout Chapel

8 p.m. | Guest Artist: Doug Yeo Serpent concert
Bryan Recital Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, free

7—Friday

8 p.m. | Dying City (Elsewhere Production)
Eva Marie Saint Theatre, Wolfe Center for the Arts, free

8—Saturday

Noon (preliminaries) & 8 p.m. (finals) |Dr. Marjorie Art Song Competition
Bryan Recital Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, free  

7 p.m. | Opening Reception: MFA 1 Thesis Exhibition
Bryan and Wankelman Galleries, Fine Arts Center, free

8 p.m. | Dying City (Elsewhere Production)
Eva Marie Saint Theatre, Wolfe Center for the Arts, free

9—Sunday through 18—Tuesday 

MFA 1 Thesis Exhibition
Bryan and Wankelman Galleries, Fine Arts Center, free

9—Sunday

3 p.m. | Gish Sunday Matinee Series, The Lost World
Gish Theater, Hanna Hall, free

8 p.m. | Dying City (Elsewhere Production)
Eva Marie Saint Theatre, Wolfe Center for the Arts, free                      

13—Thursday

7:30 p.m. | International Film Series, Force Majeure
Gish Film Theater, Hanna Hall, free

7:30 p.m. | Prout Readings: BFA Reading
Prout Chapel

8 p.m. | Bowling Green Opera Theatre Scenes
Bryan Recital Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, free 

14—Friday

7 p.m. | University Choral Society and Early Music Ensemble present Bach’s St. John Passion
First United Methodist Church, East Wooster St., Bowling Green, free          

20—Thursday

7:30 p.m. | International Film Series, The Grandmaster
Gish Film Theater, Hanna Hall, free         

7:30 p.m. | Prout Readings: BFA Reading
Prout Chapel

21—Friday

11:45 a.m. | Brown Bag Music Series: Art Song
Simpson Building, 1291 Conneaut Ave., BG, free

8 p.m. | The Twelfth Night
Donnell Theatre, Wolfe Center for the Arts, $     

22—Saturday

2 & 8 p.m. | The Twelfth Night
Donnell Theatre, Wolfe Center for the Arts, $     

7 p.m. | Opening Reception: MFA 2 Thesis Exhibition
Bryan and Wankelman Galleries, Fine Arts Center, free

8 p.m. | BGSU Wind Symphony
Kobacker Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, $   

23—Sunday through 2—Tuesday

MFA 2 Thesis Exhibition
Bryan and Wankelman Galleries, Fine Arts Center, free

2 p.m. | The Twelfth Night
Donnell Theatre, Wolfe Center for the Arts, $

3 p.m. | Bowling Green Philharmonia
Kobacker Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, $                                                                  

3 p.m. | Gish Sunday Matinee Series, Jungle Book
Gish Film Theater, Hanna Hall, free

27—Thursday

7:30 p.m. | Prout Readings: BFA Reading
Prout Chapel