logo

News & Events

models-architecture-bpbg7254

The National Architectural Accreditation Board has granted BGSU’s Architecture program Candidacy status. The next NAAB visit will be Spring 2015.

 

 

2014 Architecture Award winners are (from left) Christopher Miggo, Michael Sandrzyk, Imani Dixon and Douglas Furia.

 

1st Prize - Douglas Furia - View Entry
1st Prize - Imani Dixon - View Entry
2nd Prize - Chris Miggo - View Entry
2nd Prize - Michael Sandrzyk - View Entry

BGSU’s chapter of the American Institute of Architecture Students has elected new officers for 2013-14:

  • Megan Gill: Chapter President
  • Sadie Webb: Internal Vice President
  • Micheal Sandrzyk: External Vice President
  • Imani Dixon: Secretary
  • Alessandro De Angelis: Treasurer
  • Graham Best: Event Coordinator
  • Nick Hansford: Event Coordinator
  • Claire Brothers: Historian
  • Zach Geoglein: Head of Fundraising
  • Doug Furia: Head of Community Outreach
  • Kelsey Kryspin: Junior Class Representative
  • Sean Herman: Sophomore Class Representative
  • Alyssa Brunswick: Sophomore class Representative
  • Devon Zurcher: Freshman Class Representative

1st - 2000 (presented at the AIA Toledo General Meeting)
First Prizes: Michelle Goodman and Chirstopher Stryer (Community Center)
Honorable Mention: Justin Farmer and Kerry Stein (BG Ice Arena)

2nd - 2001 (sponsored by the AIA Toledo)
First Prize: Michelle Colletti (Individual Project)
Second Prize: Keith Filipkowski (Individual Project)
Third Prize: Khulan Erdenebaatar (Individual Project)
Honorable Mention: Brian Albers (Individual Project)
Honorable Mention: Kristin Molnar (Individual Project)

3rd - 2002 (sponsored by the AIA Toledo)
First Prizes: Kurt Hanson and Heather Wagner (Individual Projects)
Third Prize: Cameron Bachtel (Individual Project)
Honorable Mention: David Hoening (Individual Project)

4th - 2003 (sponsored by the AIA Toledo)
First Prizes: Nicholas Geyer and Brandon Broadstone (Individual Projects)
Second Prizes: Zachary Ham and Jeremy Davis (Individual Projects)

5th - 2004 (sponsored by the AIA Toledo)
First Prizes: Chin-Ming Chang and Timothy Stasiak (Nature Center)
Third Prizes: Erin Niedermeier and Jeff Scott (Heritage Museum and Nature Center)
Honorable Mention: Craig Pickerel (Nature Center)

6th - 2005 (sponsored by the AIA Toledo)
First Prizes: Karen King and Steve Schwope (City of Troy)
Second Prizes: Candace Say and Daniel Wolfe (City of Troy)

7th - 2006 (sponsored by the AIA Toledo)
First Prize: Tiffany Marston (Habitat for Architecture)
Second Prize: David Wolfe (Fairground Anchor)
Third Prize: Steven Barber (Habitat for Architecture)
Honorable Mention: Anastassia Young (Habitat for Architecture)
Honorable Mention: Kevin Kindy (Habitat for Architecture)

8th - 2007 (sponsored by the AIA Toledo)
First Prize: Alex Hogrefe (Cranbrook Museum Addition)
Second Prize: Greg Fast (Cranbrook Museum Addition)
Third Prize: Joe List (Cranbrook Museum Addition)
Honorable Mention: Ashley Hartman (Cranbrook Museum Addition)

9th - 2008 (sponsored by the AIA Toledo)
First Prize: Brandon Pence (City of Fostoria)
Second Prize: Chirstine Yankel (City of Fostoria)
Third Prize: Jon Meyer (Iceland)
Honorable Mention: Stephanie Hayward (Iceland)

10th - 2009 (sponsored by the AIA Toledo)
First Prize: Drew Cowdrey (South Bass Island)
Second Prize: Greg Nemez (South Bass Island)
Third Prize: Vincet Pocsik (South Bass Island)
Honorable Mention: Julie Savage (South Bass Island)

11th - 2010 (sponsored by the AIA Toledo)
First Prize: Peter Ashamalla (Bowling Green)
Second Prize: Matthew Buyer (Bowling Green)
Third Prize: Ochuko Evwaraye (Bowling Green)
Honorable Mention: Nathan Brown (Bowling Green)

12th - 2011 (sponsored by the AIA Toledo)
First Prize: Allen Yoder (Niagra Falls)
Second Prize: Emily Galand (Niagra Falls)
Third Prize: Austin Loper (Niagra Falls)
Honorable Mention: Brittany Goings (Niagra Falls)

13th - 2012 (sponsored by the AIA Toledo)
First Prize: Viktor Maier (Havana, Cuba)
Second Prize: Molly Schnyder (Havana, Cuba)
Third Prize: Matt Lamendola (Havana, Cuba)
Honorable Mention: Daria Bogucka (Havana, Cuba)

14th - 2013 (sponsored by the AIA Toledo)
First Prizes: Arham Siddiqui and Ryan Moninger (Center for Entrepreneurial Contemporary Crafts, Pittsburgh, PA)
Third Prize: Jay Shwartz (Center for Entrepreneurial Contemporary Crafts, Pittsburgh, PA)
Honorable Mention: Matt Cothern (Center for Entrepreneurial Contemporary Crafts, Pittsburgh, PA)

15th - 2014 (sponsored by the AIA Toledo)
First Prizes: Imani Dixon and Douglas Furia(Center for Entrepreneurial Furniture Design, Grand Rapids, MI)
Second Prizes: Chirstopher Miggo and Michael Sandrzyk (Center for Entrepreneurial Furniture Design, Grand Rapids, MI)