logo

Marketing Alumni Days

Marketing Alumni Days, April 2-3, 2015

Overview:  As a department, a major part of our mission is to prepare our students for various careers in marketing and related professions.  Besides the classroom activities, we feel a valuable aspect of preparing students is to have them interact and hear from our BGSU alumni regarding their respective career choices and experiences.

Marketing Alumni Days gives us the opportunity to welcome back our valued alumni and have them share their career experiences with our current marketing students.  It also gives our faculty the chance to reconnect with our former students.

Schedule & Activities:

Schedule & Activities for Thursday, April 2:

Alumni will be divided into small groups, called career panels, which will speak in front of marketing/business classes.

When our alumni are not scheduled to be speaking in a class, they will have the opportunity to network with, and recruit (if desired) BGSU marketing students in the 2nd floor, Business Hub space.

7:30am – 9:00am Breakfast available in room BA 277 (Alumni & Faculty Only)

8:00am – 9:15am

MKT 3020 Consumer Behavior, OLSC 203 – Doug Ewing’s class
Alumni Speakers:
  Matt Maurer, Todd Taylor, Aaron Kent, Tony Fazzini, Beth Evans, Adam Maidment,

MKT 4040 Professional Selling, BA 101 – Christine Seiler’s class
Alumni Speakers:  Caitlin Flack, Tiffany Dziak, Adam Davenport, Aaron Kent, Roger Bostdorff, Ashley Plymale

BA 2030 Business Communications, BAA 1008 – Ruth White’s class
Alumni Speakers:  Nicole De La Garza, Kelsey McCoy, Scott Loehrke, Maggie Corder, Mike Kister

9:30am – 10:45am

MKT 3020 Consumer Behavior, OLSC 203 – Doug Ewing’s class
Alumni Speakers:  Megan Zurkey, Caitlin Flack, Ashley Plymale, Nicole De La Garza, Mike Kister

MKT 4040 Professional Selling, BA 101 – Christine Seiler’s class
Alumni Speakers: Scott Loehrke, Alecia Hitchman, Tony Fazzini, Matt Maurer, Ryan McCoy, Roger Bostdorff           

MKT 3200 Marketing Research, BA 103 – Jeff Meyer’s class
Alumni Speakers:  Aaron Kent, Courtney Seel, Beth Evans, Adam Maidment,

BA 2030 Business Communications, BAA 1008 – Ruth White’s class
Alumni Speakers:  Maggie Corder, Todd Taylor, Tiffany Dziak, Adam Davenport, Kelsey McCoy, Jonathan Kebert

10:45am – 11:15am Marketing Department Tour – BA 234, Marsha Bostelman
Focus Group w/ Dr.Wu – BA 234
Alumni Participants: Tiffany Dziak, Maggie Corder, Alecia Hitchman, Ryan McCoy, Scott Loehrke, Caitlin Flack, Ashley Plymale, Kelsey McCoy, Adam Davenport, Megan Zurkey, Jonathan Kebert, Nicole De La Garza, Todd Tramba, Adam Maidment11:30am – 1:30pm Lunch available in room BA 277 (Alumni & Faculty Only)

11:30am – 12:45pm

MKT 4450 Product Planning, BA 113 – Jeff Meyer’s class
Alumni Speakers:  Matt Maurer, Todd Tramba, Mike Kister, Aaron Kent, Todd Taylor

1:00pm – 2:15pm

MKT 4600 Marketing Management, BA 109 – Doug Ewing’s class
Alumni Speakers:  Todd Tramba, Roger Bostdorff, Matt Maurer, Ryan McCoy, Scott Loehrke, Adam Maidment, Mike Kister

BA 2030 Business Communications, OLSC 201 – Ruth White’s class
Alumni Speakers:  Jonathan Kebert, Nicole De La Garza, Adam Davenport, Beth Evans, Tiffany Dziak,            

BA 3100 Intro to Hospitality MGMT, BAA 1008 – Erik Chiarelott’s class
Alumni Speakers:  Megan Zurkey, Tony Fazzini, Kelsey McCoy, Maggie Corder, Caitlin Flack

2:15pm – 2:45pm Marketing Department Tour – BA 234, Marsha Bostelman
Focus Group w/ Dr.Wu – BA 234
Alumni Participants:  Matt Maurer, Roger Bostdorff, Aaron Kent, Tony Fazzini, Beth Evans, Todd Taylor, Mike Kister2:30pm – 3:45pm

BA 1500 Overview Business Admin, OLSC 201 – Ruth White’s class
Alumni Speakers:  Jonathan Kebert, Nicole De La Garza, Todd Tramba, Adam Davenport, Megan Zurkey, Ashley Plymale, Tiffany Dziak, Caitlin Flack,

4:00pm – 5:15pm

MKT 3020 Consumer Behavior, BA 111 – Bob Wu’s class
Alumni Speakers:  Jordan Atherine, Matt Maurer, Aaron Kent, Roger Bostdorff, Megan Zurkey, Beth Evans, Ashley Plymale, Ryan McCoy, Adam Maidment, Mike Kister

MKT 4150 Managing the Service Experience, BA 116 – Dwayne Gremler’s class
Alumni Speakers:  Scott Loehrke, Nicole De La Garza, Caitlin Flack, Tony Fazzini, Maggie Corder, Kelsey McCoy, Todd Taylor

6:00pm – 8:00pm

Wine/Beer/Qdoba reception at the Mileti Alumni Center. (Alumni & Faculty & Invited Guests Only)

8:30 – 11:30pm Alumni Pub Crawl

8:15pm – Shuttle from Mileti Alumni Center to Grumpy Dave’s (Alumni & Faculty Only)

8:30 – 9:30pm Grumpy Dave’s (upstairs from Easy Street Café):

Food: Fresh Veggie Tray, Meatballs, Chicken Nuggets, and Fried Macaroni Bites.
$2.00 Shots: Gummy Bear, Hawaiian Beach, & Kamikaze.
Beer: $2.00 PBR Pints, & $2.50 Bud Lt Bottles.

9:30pm – 10:30pm Doc Holliday’s (next to Clazel):

Every beer in a bottle and on draft for $3. Country Lemonade also for $3.
P.s. kitchen closes at 10.

10:30 – 11:30pm Brathaus:

$4 Legal Joints, $3 Stop Lights, $2.50 Labatt Light DraftSpecial Events on 4/2/15

Special Events on 4/2/15:

2:30pm – 4:00pm Service Marketing Institute Advisory Council Members only, BA 280
Ben Goff, Todd Piersol, Jason Heaster, Christine Seiler, Bob Wu, Ray Braun

4:00pm – 5:00pm BGAMA Meeting w/ BGAMA Alumni, BA 102
Greg Hermes

Schedule & Activities for Friday, April 3:

Alumni will be divided into small groups, called career panels, which will speak in front of marketing/business classes.

When our alumni are not scheduled to be speaking in a class, they will have the opportunity to network with, and recruit (if desired) BGSU marketing students in the 2nd floor, Business Hub space.

7:30am – 9:00am Breakfast available in room BA 277 (Alumni & Faculty Only)

8:30am – 9:20am

MKT 3000 Principles of Marketing, BAA 1007 – Greg Rich’s class
Alumni Speakers:
  Matt Maurer, Roger Bostdorff, Scott Loehrke, Ryan McCoy, Nicole De La Garza,

MKT 4250 Creativity in Marketing, BA 104 – Phil Titus’s class
Alumni Speakers:
  Kelsey McCoy, Megan Zurkey, Todd Tramba

BA 2030 Business Communication, OLSC 201 – Donna Greenwald’s class
Alumni Speakers:
  Maggie Corder, Alecia Hitchman, Tony Fazzini

BA 1500 Overview Business Admin, OLSC 208 – Kristen Brotzki’s class
Alumni Speakers:
  Adam Davenport, Jeff Olyench, Jonathan Kebert, Beth Evans

9:30am – 10:20am

MKT 4250 Creativity in Marketing, BA 104 – Phil Titus’s class
Alumni Speakers:
  Megan Zurkey, Tony Fazzini, Kelsey McCoy,

MKT 3000 Principles of Marketing, BAA 1007 – Jeff Bryden’s class
Alumni Speakers:
  Matt Maurer, Roger Bostdorff, Maggie Corder, Nicole De La Garza          

MKT 4420 Sales Management, BAA 117 – Greg Rich’s class
Alumni Speakers:
  Jeff Olenych, Ryan McCoy, Erin Stockdale, Todd Tramba, Ricky Moyer

BA 2030 Business Communication, OLSC 201 – Donna Greenwald’s class
Alumni Speakers:
  Scott Loehrke, Jonathan Kebert, Alecia Hitchman, Mike Kister

10:30am – 11:20am

MKT 2010 Intro to Marketing Mgmt, BA 101 – Steve Koppitsch’s class
Alumni Speakers:
  Jeff Olenych, Ryan McCoy, Erin Stockdale, Mike Kister

BA 2030 Business Communication, BA 104 – Patti Hanna-Garlitz’s class
Alumni Speakers:
  Alecia Hitchman, Maggie Corder, Ricky Moyer

 BA 1500 Overview Business Admin, BAA 1002 – Kristen Brotzki’s class
Alumni Speakers:
  Adam Davenport, Tony Fazzini, Beth Evans

11:00am – 1:30pm Lunch available in room BA 277 (Alumni & Faculty Only)

11:30am – 12:20pm

MKT 2010 Intro to Marketing Mgmt, BA 101 – Steve Koppitsch’s class
Alumni Speakers:
  Matt Maurer, Nicole De La Garza, Todd Tramba,

MKT 3020 Consumer Behavior, BA 106 – Phil Titus’s class
Alumni Speakers:
  Megan Zurkey, Scott Loehrke, Mike Kister

BA 2030 Business Communication, BA 104 – Patti Hanna-Garlitz’s clas s
Alumni Speakers:  Jonathan Kebert, Beth Evans, Ryan McCoy

BA 1500 Overview Business Admin, BAA 1002 – Kristen Brotzki’s class
Alumni Speakers:
  Roger Bostdorff, Kelsey McCoy, Erin Stockdale

12:30pm – 1:20pm

BA 1500 Overview Business Admin, BAA 1002 – Kristen Brotzki’s class
Alumni Speakers:
  Adam Davenport, Megan Zurkey, Jonathan Kebert, Kelsey McCoy, Ricky Moyer

MKT 2010 Intro to Marketing Mgmt, BA 115 – David Reid’s class
Alumni Speakers:
  Scott Loehrke, Jeff Olyench, Tony Fazzini, Todd Tramba

1:30pm – 2:20pm

BA 2030 Business Communication, BA 104 – Patti Hanna-Garlitz’s class
Alumni Speakers:
  Adam Davenport, Roger Bostdorff, Alecia Hitchman, Maggie Corder, Erin Stockdale, Ricky Moyer

For more information, or to rsvp, please contact:

Christine Seiler
Associate Director, Service Marketing Institute
cseiler@bgsu.edu

419-372-7269

For more information, or to rsvp, please contact:

Christine Seiler
Associate Director, Service Marketing Institute
cseiler@bgsu.edu
419-372-7269