logo

ArtsX

ArtsX_WebBanner

ArtsX - 10th Anniversary

December 6, 2014 5 - 9pm
Wolfe Center for the Performing Arts and the Fine Arts Center

Follow up your BGSU Preview Day at one of the signature cultural events on campus, the tenth anniversary of ArtsX!

ArtsX serves as a showcase for the university's talented artists and performers. All events are free of charge, interactive and perfect for all ages!

Highlights include:

Erwin Redl, an artist internationally recognized for his work with large-scale LED light installations (also a resident of Bowling Green since 2007) will be working with BGSU students and faculty to produce a multimedia happening in the atrium of the Wolfe Center.

Cinema Optique! - Measuring over 250 feet the west wall of Wolfe Center for the Arts transforms into the largest architectural screen in the state of Ohio. Presentations of original live action and animated films makes Cinema Optique! a visual and auditory spectacle not to be missed.

Annual School of Art Faculty & Staff Exhibition - A showcase of some of the finest artists in the region will be on display at the Dorothy Uber Bryan Gallery in the Fine Arts Center.

And much more…
Musical performances | Improv Comedy | Cabaret | Student’s Art Sales | Demos in Ceramics, Glass and Sculpture 
Theatrical Performances | Improv | Dramatic Readings | Taiko Drummers | Student Films | Steel Pan Drums 

 

ArtsX - "Wonderland"

This December 6 from 6 p.m. - 10 p.m., be sure to visit BGSU for our signature cultural event on campus, ArtsX!

This free event is the occasion for the university's artists and performers to show off their talents to the community. Events are interactive and perfect for all ages!

Highlights include:
Cinema Optique! - be amazed as the Wolfe Center for the Arts transforms into the largest architectural screen in the state of Ohio! Measuring over 250 feet and providing hours of entertainment, the wonder of cinema is presented on the living building. Presentations of original live action and animated films makes Cinema Optique! a visual and auditory spectacle not to be missed. Free.

Holiday Xtravaganza! A Prism concert of wondrous proportions and significant special guests, this musical, literary and theatrical exhibition is at 7 p.m. in Kobacker Hall. Filled with holiday favorites, children of all ages will love it when toys take center stage in Haydn's "Toy Symphony!" 90 mins. Purchase tickets.*

Annual School of Art Faculty & Staff Exhibition - A showcase of some of the finest artists in the region, many of whom have international reputations, will be on display at the Dorothy Uber Bryan Gallery in the Fine Arts Center. View art made from a variety of media from paint to print and glass to graphics.

And so many more free experiences, such as:

Quartets| Jugglers| Aerial Acts | Improv Comedy | Cabaret | Art Sales
Art Demos | Fantastical Characters in Costume | Musical Improv| Ensembles
Ceramics | Architectural Installations | Dramatic Readings | Glass Blowing Demos Taiko | Films
Archeological Dig for Kids | Carolers | Aluminum Pour | Steel Pan Drums
Film Premier of "Hacked" | Interactive Photo Experiences


*As a part of Festival Series, Holiday Xtravaganza is not a free concert. Purchase tickets.

Arts Extravaganza 2012 Events

FINE ARTS BUILDING: FIRST FLOOR

GALLERIES

COLLEGE OF MUSICAL ARTS
Dorothy Uber Bryan Gallery
Performances by Students from the College of Music, Department of Theatre and Film and Arts Village
6:00-6:30    BGSU Jazz Singers
6:30-7:00 TSA Chamber Winds
7:00-7:30 Women's Chorus/Fermata
7:30-8:00 Amitayus String Qt./Flux
8:00-8:30 Erebus Saxophone Quartet
8:30-9:00 Jazz Group
9:00-9:30 Kazenodaicha Taiko Ensemble
9:30-10:00    Living Statues

62ND ANNUAL SCHOOL OF ART FACULTY/STAFF EXHIBITION
Dorothy Uber Bryan Gallery
6:00-10:00 Faculty Exhibition Opening

TEA CEREMONY
Nakamoto Gallery

6:00-8:00 Tea Ceremony by Akiko Jones

il[LUMEN]ate
Wankelman Gallery

6:00-8:00 Video Art Installations (THFM/DA collaborative class)

WING A

ART HISTORY
Room 1026

6:00-10:00    Large Format Printing Demonstrations and Purchases

GRAPHIC DESIGN (AIGA STUDENT CHAPTER)
Room 1030 (and into hallway)

6:00-10:00 Sales, Mask Making Contest, and Face painting

WING B

DANCE
Falcon Swing Society and Dance Department
Room 1100

6:00-10:00 Lindy Lessons and Performances

MOVIE POSTER YOURSELF
Room 1101

6:00-10:00 Recreate movie posters from classic designs

SERVICE LEARNING
Room 1102

6:00-10:00    Art Gallery, Performances by Women Artists

ARTS VILLAGE
Room 1106

6:00-10:00

FIRST-YEAR PROGRAM
Room 1107

6:00-10:00    Exhibition of Student Art

SCULPTURE
Room 1112

7:00 Bronze Pour

WING C

CREATIVE WRITING
Graduate Writers Club, Prairie Margins, Mid American Review
Entrance to hallway

6:00-10:00    Magazine Sale and Raffle, Art Sale, Post Secret, Tarot, Henna, Balloon Animals, Word on the Wall

GROW
Hallway, looking into glass shop windows

8:00-8:30 Installation and performance by Michiko Saiki

GLASS (SAGA)
Hallway outside Glass Studio, Room 1200

6:00-10:00 Sale of Student Glass

Room 1200
6:00-10:00 Glass Making Demonstrations and Performance with Casting

PRINT SOCIETY
Room 1211-1213 (and into hallway)

6:00-10:00 “Tee-Party” (T-shirt printing) Student Print Sale and Print Exhibition

PHOTOGRAPHY
Hallway outside of Photo Studio, Room 1219

6:00-10:00 Photo Exhibition

CLAY CLUB
Room 1218

6:00-10:00 Ceramics Demonstrations and Student Sales

WING D

STUDENT ART EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
Room 130

6:00-10:00 Exhibition of Children’s Artwork

Room 132
6:00-10:00    Hands on Activities for Children

WING E

JEWELRY & METALS (SMAC)
Room 101 & 105 (and into hallway)

6:00-10:00 Student Sales and Demonstrations

ARCHITECTURE
Room 112

6:00-10:00    Shifting Planes: Reflective Installation

INTERIOR DESIGN
Hallway

6:00-10:00    Design Student Projects

 

FINE ARTS BUILDING: SECOND FLOOR

WING 2A

TWO-DIMENSIONAL ART ASSOCIATION (2DAA)
Room 2000

6:00-10:00    Sale of Student Work, Caricatures, Henna Tattoos, Large Scale Interactive Drawing and Small Works Exhibition.

COMPUTER ART CLUB AND DIGITAL ARTS DIVISION
Room 2002

6:00-10:00    Student Exhibition and Sales, Caricatures, Interactive Fortune Teller Program, and Face Painting

GRADUATE ART STUDENT ORGANIZATION (GASO)
Room 2004

6:00-10:00    Group Exhibition

JUGGLING CLUB
Hallway, space outside of elevator

6:00-10:00

WING 2B

3D STUDENT EXHIBITION
Room 201-203

6:00-10:00

Room 202 6:00-10:00    Installation by Haining Yu and Colleen Murphy

DIGITAL ART AND UFO SCREENINGS
Room 204

6:00    UFO and Digital Art Film and Animation Screening
7:00    Performance
8:00    Performance
9:00    UFO and Digital Art Film and Animation Screening

PLASTIC SHATNERS AND WOMEN IN COMEDY
Room 206

6:00-10:00

 

WOLFE CENTER

DA/THFM
Exterior of Wolfe Center

6:00-8:00 Projection Mapping

Main Staircase/Foyer
6:00-6:30 Women’s Chorus/Fermata
6:30-7:00    Erebus Saxophone Quartet
7:00-7:30    BGSU Jazz Singers
7:30-8:00    Jazz Group

Room 120
6:00-8:00    Video Installation by C.R. Kasprzyk, Erin Niese, and Rob Lakis

Eve Marie Saint Theatre
6:30-7:00    Aerial performances by Erin Garber-Pearson

Arts Extravaganza 2011 Events

FIRST FLOOR

Main Lobby Installation
Virtual Wolfe Center Tours

Main Lobby Balcony

Immersive Environment Installation ("Collaboration in the Arts" Students)

Dorothy Uber Bryan Gallery

6:00-10:00 p.m.: 61st Annual School of Art Faculty and Staff Exhibition
6:00-8:00 p.m.: Tea Ceremony performed by Akiko Jones

Dorothy Uber Bryan Gallery foyer (main area)
6:00-6:30 p.m. *Vocal Jazz Ensemble (15 musicians/ Buzelli) 45 min
6:30-7:00 p.m. *Fermatas (13 singers/ Jessica Lynn Allen)
7:00-7:30 p.m. *Morgen Steigler Jazz Vocalists (5-9 singers/ Morgan Steigler)
7:30-8:00 p.m. *Jazz Combo (5 musicians/Jeff Halsey)
8:00-8:30 p.m. *Horn Choir (12 musicians/ Pelletier)
8:30-9:00 p.m. *Gigi Saxophone Quartet (4 musicians/ John Sampen)
9:00-9:30 p.m. *Praecepta
9:30-10:00 p.m. *Quince (5 singers/Jane Rogers)

Dorothy Uber Bryan Gallery foyer (corner cases and seating area)

Arts Faculty Publications (Art History, Music, Theatre & Film, Creative Writing, Architecture)

Wankelmann Gallery
"Hot Show" Exhibition of student and faculty work in Glass and Photo

Hallway 136 (from Grad Lounge to opposite end), plus outside sculpture and main office
Spheres Collaboration (Multi-Site Installation of collaborative work between music composition, art and astronomy)

Hallway 136 (walls)

BGSU American Society of Interior Designers Project Posters

Rooms 130-132
"BGyptian" Art-Making Activities for Children by the Student Art Education Association (SAEA)

Hallway 150 (space outside menís bathroom)
Tap Dance Troupe

Hallway 150 (outside Glass studio)
Sale of student glass

Room 1200 (Glass Hot Shop)
Glass-making demonstrations in Hot Shop (team-built piece) and performance with casting

Hallway 150 (across from glass)
Living the Label Performance (ìCollaboration in the Artsî Students)

Hallway 150 (outside Print studio)
Sale of student prints

Rooms 1211-1213 (Printmaking Studios)
Print Society Tee-Party (t-shirt printing)

Hallway 150 (outside of Photo Studio)

Polaroid Booth and Exhibition of student photographs

Room 1219 (Photo Studio)
Tintype Production

Room 1215 (Photo/Printmaking Classroom)
Sale of Photo T-shirts

Room 1218 (Ceramics Studio)
Ceramics demonstrations and sale of student ceramics

Sculpture Studio (1112)

[7:00 p.m.]: Bronze Pour - potentially with taiko drum collaboration

Room 1107
Exhibition of FYP (first-year program) student art

Room 1106
Slap and Tickle (video project)

Room 1105
you obviously know (interactive sound installation)

Room 1104

BGSU Virtual Campus: Virtual Wolfe Center Scavenger Hunt, Mine Craft Competition, and Virtual Faculty Art Show (interactive environment)

Room 1102

Cartoon Club Exhibition of Collaborative Work and Sale

Room 1101

Arts Village acts and arts events

Room 1100

AIGA (Graphic Design) Event

Base of Stairwell, Changing Room, Janitor Closet

Site-Specific Performances ("Collaboration in the Arts" Students)

Hallway 135 (center entrance)

Jerome Library Table display and Photo Booth

Hallway 135 (between Metals and Entrance)
Empty Bowls (Sale for Charity)

Hallway 135 (outside Metals Studio)

Metals Sale

Metals Studio (Rooms 101 and 105)

Metals and Jewelry Demonstrations

Room 1026
actuated lifes: Interactive multimedia installation

Hallway 100 (near first-floor vending machines)

Computer Arts Club Student Art Exhibition and Sale

Room 1030
Digital Interactive, Animation, Imaging and Game Art

Various sites throughout School of Art

Faculty Baroque Ensemble (wandering ensemble of musicians)

Somewhere in the School of Art

Flash Mob

Various sites throughout School of Art

Art History Association Wandering Works of Art

Parking Lots (located on the Jerome side of building)

TARTA Busses wrapped in Graphic Design/TARTA collaborations

Exterior of Wolfe Center

UFO (University Film Organization) student film screenings on exterior of building


SECOND FLOOR

Painting Studio (2000)
2DAA (Two-Dimensional Art Association) large collaborative painting projects
"Paint with a Pal" (2DAA and SAEA Collaboration)
Sale of student work

Room 2002
[6:00-7:00 pm]: *Theatre 2900: Acting in Dance (10-12 students)
[7:00-8:00 p.m.]: *Contemporary Dance Company
[8:00-9:00 p.m.]: *Theta Alpha Phi (Theatre Honorary) short scenes and actors showcase
[9:00-10:00 pm]: Theatre 4450/Music 5860 Songs & Arias (12-15 students)

Room 2004
GASO (Graduate Art Students Organization) Group Exhibition and Silent Auction

Elevator and 2nd floor space outside of elevator

Creative Writing Readings and Table for Mid-American Review

Room 201
3D Student Exhibition

Room 204

6:00-7:30 p.m.: Plastic Shatners Improv Group
7:30-10:00 p.m.: Comedic Film and Poster Installation ("Collaboration in the Arts" Students)

Room 206
BGSU Architecture (AIAS) Installation

Stairwell
Prairie Margins (Creative Writing) Readings
 

SPONSORS

School of Art
College of Arts and Sciences
College of Musical Arts
Department of Theatre and Film

Arts Extravaganza 2010 Events

FIRST FLOOR FINE ARTS CENTER

GALLERIES


Bryan Gallery Foyer

5:50-6:25 Lang Lang and the Guy Tones

6:35-7:05 Graduate Flute Quartet

7:15-7:45 Colla Voce

7:55-8:35 Taiko Drumming

8:45-9:25 Vocal Jazz Ensemble

Bryan Gallery

6:00-10:00 Faculty Exhibition

Wankelman Gallery Lobby

6:00-7:15 Praecepta (improvised music performed with artwork)

7:15-7:45 “Body on Body: Physical Exploration! A demonstration of Pilobolus technique”

7:45-8:15 Mary Natvig and Friends

8:15-8:45 Swine Flutes: Ian Wenz, Katie Pakizer, Erik Latham

8:45-9:45 Praecepta

Hiroko Nakamoto Gallery


6:00-8:00 Tea Ceremony (Akkiko Jones)

WING A

Video Art Installation

Stairwell / entrance near room 1030

6:00-10:00 Fatally Malled by† Chelsea Workman and Catherine Schubert

Computer Art Club

Room 1030 and hallway in front of vending machines

6:00-10:00 Student artwork display

Creative Writing

Elevator

6:00-10:00 Prairie Margins Haiku Coffee Shop

Video Art Installation


Room 1026 (left door)

6:00-10:00 Youth History (Remix) by Nick Vincent and Nathan Day


WING B


Graphic Design Club (AIGA)


Room 1100

6:00-10:00 Winter Wonderland

Video Art Installations


Room 1101

6:00-10:00 We Are All Actors by Olivia Margraf and Kelsey Managhan

6:00-10:00 Light Reflections by Cory Brown with Nathan Sauceda

Neon Glass Sculpture/Light Installation

Room 1102

6:00-10:00 Neon Glass Sculpture/Light Installation

BGSU Wolfe Center in Second Life


Room 1104

7:30-8:00 Virtual World Gallery and Second Life Wolfe Center Tours

6:00-9:00 Mondrian Madness-Collaborative Interactive Art Creation

6:00-9:00 Minecraft Sculpture Contest

9:00 Judging of Contest 1-Make art in Minecraft

9:15 Judging of Contest 2 Minecraft Sculpture

9:30 Winner of the Mondrian Madness color raffle announced

9:00-10:00 Open Art Gaming

Video Art Installation

Room 1105

6:00-10:00 Hallowed Ground by Leah Troller

First Year Program


Room 1106

6:00-10:00 FIRST CLASS: An Exhibition featuring 2D, 3D, and Video work by FYP students

6:00-10:00 (aRt)SVP-A collaborative, interactive on-line artmaking event (video screening)

Arts Village

Room 1107

6:00-10:00 Ongoing Painting, Djimbe Drum Circle, and Dance

Sculpture Club


Room 1112 (Sculpture Studio)

6:00-10:00 Sculpture Student Exhibition

7:30-8:00 Metal Pour Demonstration with Scratch Block Sale


WING C


Creative Writing

Hallway Entrance

6:00-10:00 Mid American Review readings and Magazine giveaway

Glass (SAGA)

Room 1200 and 1206

6:00-10:000 Glass blowing demonstrations and artwork sale

Print Society


Room 1211 and hallway

6:00-10:00 “Tee-Party” in screen printing room (T-shirt and print sale)

Photography Club

Room 1215 and hallway

6:00-10:00 Photo shoots and picture sales

Clay Club

Room 1218 (Clay studio)

6:00-10:00 Wheel Throwing Demonstrations

6:00-10:00 15th Annual Holiday Ceramics Sale

WING D

BGSU Virtual Campus (Second Life Wolfe Center)

Room 129

5:30-10:00 Second Life Wolfe Center Tours

Art Education (SAEA)

Room 132

6:00-10:00 Space themed interactive projects for children and adults


WING E

Jewelry and Metals

Room 101

6:30 Cloisonee Demonstration

7:00 Band ring Demonstration

7:30 Water casting or soft firebrick casting

6:00-10:00 Sale and Studio tours

Jerome Library

Wing E hallway

6:00-10:00 “Sleeveface” photo shoot-Record Sleeve Illusionist photographs (interactive)

Art History Association

Wing E hallway

6:00-10:00 Famous painting photo shoot (interactive)

OUTDOORS


Sculpture Club

7:30-8:00 Metal Pour Demonstration

Dance


Main Entrance

6:30-7:15 “Chasing Space”- Repertory Dance Ensemble Dance and Video Performance

TARTA

Outside the Main Entrance

6:00-10:00 2010 Bus Wraps

Video Art Installation:


Parking Lot K - New Cooler Building

6:00-10:00† Suburbs by Kenny McInnis


SECOND FLOOR FINE ARTS CENTER

WING 2A

Theatre

Room 2000 (Painting Studio)

6:00-7:00 Stand-up Comedy

7:00-8:00 Songs and Arias (Performances from the class of THFM 4450)

8:30-9:00 Musical Theatre Songs (Performances by “MuTS” Musical Theatre Students)

9:00-10:00 Improv Comedy: The Plastic Shatners

Two Dimensional Art Association (2DAA)

Room 2002

6:00-10:00 2-D Student Exhibition

Video Art Installation

Model booths between 2002 & 2004

6:00-10:00 What’s for Dinner? by Erin Niese & Jeff Laclade

Graduate Art Student Organization (GASO)


Room 2004

6:00-10:00 Graduate art student exhibition and artwork raffle (a portion of the proceeds donated to the humane society)


WING 2B

Video Art Installation

2nd floor elevator lobby

6:00-10:00 Video Installation: Through the Fire by Matt Kisabeth

3-D Department (Ceramics and Sculpture) and Dance Collaboration


Rooms 201 and 203

6:00-10:00 3-D Student Exhibition

7:00-8:00 Moving from one to zero zero (improvised sound and dance based on themes drawn from 3-D works of art)

University Film Organization (UFO) and Digital Arts Department


Room 204

6:00-10:00 Animation and Video Screenings

Rapid Prototype 3-D Printing (Ceramics)


Room 205

6:00-10:00 Rapid Prototype 3-D Printer Demonstrations

Graduate Student Installation Collaboration

Room 206

6:00-10:00 100 Creations with Souls Thrust Upon Them

Graduate Student Open-Studio Tours


6:00-10:00 Graduate student open studios (ongoing throughout Fine Arts Center)

Contact:
Dennis Wojtkiewicz
Email: dwojtki@bgsu.edu
Phone Number: 419-372-2609

SPONSORS

School of Art
College of Arts and Sciences
College of Musical Arts
Department of Theatre and Film

Arts Extravaganza 2009 Events

FIRST FLOOR

GALLERIES

COLLEGE OF MUSICAL ARTS
Dorothy Uber Bryan Gallery Foyer

5:50-6:25    Graduate Flute Quartet: Yeji Kim, Sarah Wardle, Hayley Boyse,
Tamara Kagy
6:35-7:05    “The Bullpen Quintet” featuring: Ben Taylor, George Michael,
Paul Cohn, Greg Wolfram, Olman Piedra
7:15-7:45    Taiko Drumming
7:55-8:25    H1N1 Saxophone Quartet
8:35-9:05    Vocal Jazz Ensemble
9:10-10:00    Guy Tones featuring: Brian Lang, Erik Moellman,
Keith Barber, Gregory Wolfram, David Guyton

Wankelman Gallery Lobby
6:00-7:15    Praecepta (Improvising music performances with hanging artwork)
7:45-8:15    Meghan Fergussen and Mary Natvig Viola/ violin duets
8:15-8:45    Swine Flutes: Ian Wenz, Katie Pakizer, Erik Latham
8:45-9:45    Praecepta

WING A

COMPUTER ART CLUB
Room 1030 and Hallway in Front of Vending Machines

6:00-10:00    Commissioned Caricature, Student Artwork Display and T-Shirt Sale


WING B


GRAPHIC DESIGN CLUB (AIGA)
Room 1100

6:00-10:00    50’s Theme: Posters, Buttons, Record Bowls and Cookbook Sales
Ice Cream Bar

VIDEO PROJECTIONS
Room 1101

(Other Video Installations Displayed Throughout the Fine Arts Center)

SECOND LIFE
Room 1102

6:30-7:30    Fashion Show
7:30-8:30    Mondrian Madness — Collaborative Interactive Art Creation
in the Virtual World
8:30-10:00    Ava-Art — A Competition and Showcase of Creative Avatar Designs

ARTS VILLAGE
Room 1104

6:00-10:00    Video Installations and Arts Village Artwork Display

SCULPTURE CLUB
Room 1112 (Sculpture Lab)

6:00-10:00    Student Work Displays and T-Shirt Sales
7:30-8:00    Metal Pour Demonstration with Scratch Blocks for Sale


WING C

GLASS (SAGA)
Room 1200 and 1206

6:00-10:00    Glass Blowing Demonstrations and Sales

PRINT SOCIETY
Room 1211 and Hallway

6:00-10:00    “Tee-Party” in Screen Print Room
T-Shirt and Print Sales

PHOTOGRAPHY CLUB
Room 1215 and Hallway

6:00-10:00    Photo Shoots and Picture Sales

CLAY CLUB
Room 1218 (Ceramics Studio)

6:00-10:00    Ceramics Sales, Continuous Demonstrations,
Digital Ceramic Printing Demo


WING D

ART EDUCATION (SAEA)
Room 132

6:00-10:00    Space Theme Interactive Projects for Children and Adults
Bag & Button Sale


WING E

ARTS METALS (SMAC)
Room 101

6:00-10:00    Student Artwork Sales

JEROME LIBRARY
Near Room 101 in Hallway

6:00-10:00    “The Library After Dark” a graphic novel created by six undergraduates:
Jessi Zavarsky, Kelli Fisher, Geneva Hodgson,
Eric Kubli, Jory Griffis and Carly Trowbridge

ART HISTORY ASSOCIATION
Near Room 115 ( hallway )

6:00-10:00    Famous Painting Photo Shoots and Trivia Game

OUTDOORS

SCULPTURE CLUB
Behind Sculpture Lab

7:30-8:00    Metal Pour Demonstration

CIRCUS VERA / ARTS VILLAGE
 

SECOND FLOOR

THEATRE
Room 2000

6:00-6:30    Performing Lydias by Kari Anne Innes
6:30-7:15    MUTTS
8:10-9:10    Selected Directing Scenes
9:15-10:00    Theta Alpha Phi presents

TWO DIMENSIONAL ART ASSOCIATION (2DAA)
Room 2002

6:00-10:00    Small Works Show and Live Music

GRADUATE ART STUDENT ORGANIZATION (GASO)
Room 2004

6:00-10:00    Graduate Student Art Display
(Graduate Studios open throughout Art Department)

COMICS AND CARTOONING CLUB
Across from Room 2006 by Elevator

6:00-10:00    “Collaborative Doodling” and selling their “Anthology”

UNIVERSITY FILM ORGANIZATION (UFO) AND DIGITAL ARTS
Room 204

6:00-10:00    Animations and Video Screening

COLLABORATIVE INSTALLATION
Room 208

6:00-10:00    Fine Arts Grads & Undergrads Collaborative Installation

SPONSORS
School of Art
College of Arts and Sciences
College of Musical Arts
Department of Theatre and Film

Arts Extravaganza 2008 Events

ARTS X VIDEO

FIRST FLOOR

GALLERIES

COLLEGE OF MUSICAL ARTS
Dorothy Uber Bryan Gallery Foyer

5:50-6:20    Flute Quartet
6:30-7:10    Brass Ensemble
7:15-8:00    Jazz Ensemble
8:00-8:30    HeeBee BGs
(a capella vocal group)
8:30-9:15    iQuad Saxophone Quartet
9:00-9:45    CMA Graduate String Quartet
Wankelman Gallery Lobby
6:15-7:30    Early Music Ensemble

DOROTHY UBER BRYAN GALLERY
Dorothy Uber Bryan Gallery

6:00-9:00    Faculty Exhibition Opening
Docent tours

TEA CEREMONY
Nakamoto Gallery

6:00-10:00    Akiko Jones Tea Ceremony

WING A

COMPUTER ART CLUB
Room 1030

6:00-10:00    T-shirt Sale and Display
Digital Origami

WING B

GRAPHIC DESIGN CLUB ( AIGA )
Room 1100

6:00-10:00    "Keepin' it Green" Sales

VIDEO PROJECTIONS
Room 1101

5:00-10:00    Student Animations and Videos

BAD GENETICS IMPROVE TROUPE
Room 1102

6:45-8:00    Long Form Live Improv
8:45-10:00    Digital Shorts and Improv Games

DISCO OF DUALITY: REAL/SECOND LIFE FUSION
Room 1106

6:00-10:00    Human/Avatar Dance

SCULPTURE CLUB
Room 1112 ( Sculpture Lab )

6:00-10:00    Sales and Gallery
6:00-10:00    Continuous Stone Carving Demo

WING C

JUGGLING CLUB
Near Men's Restroom


GLASS (SAGA)
Room 1200 and 1206

6:00-10:00    Sales and Demos

PRINT SOCIETY
Room 1211

6:00-10:00    "Tee-Party" ( t-shirt printing )
Print Sale

PHOTOGRAPHY CLUB
Room 1215 ( into hall )

6:00-10:00    Print/Postcard Sale
Show "32 degrees"
Guest Photos

CLAY CLUB
Room 1218 ( Clay Studio )

6:00-10:00    Sale

WING D

ART EDUCATION ( SAEA )
Room 132

6:00-10:00    Rainforest Activity

WING E

ART METALS ( SMAC )
Room 101

6:00-10:00    Sale of Student Work

FENCING CLUB
Near Room 101 ( hallway )

6:00-10:00    Impromtu Perfrormances

JEROME LIBRARY
Near Room 110 ( hallway )

6:00-10:00    "High or Low?" Take the University Libraries' interactive arts quiz about film, art, literature, and popular culture, and find out your "Arts Quota" or "AQ". Prizes, giveaways, and 15 minutes of fame for high scorers!

ART HISTORY ASSOCIATION
Near Room 115 ( hallway )

6:00-10:00    STrivia Game Show
Docent tours for the Faculty Show

OUTDOORS

TARTA
Main Parking Lot

6:00-10:00    2008 Bus Wraps

SCULPTURE CLUB
Behind Sculpture Lab

8:00-10:00    Bronze Pour


SECOND FLOOR

DRAWING PERFORMANCE
Second Floor / Main Lobby

6:00-10:00    Cody Peyton, an Undergraduate art student will do a drawing performance inside a constructed room. He'll do this in the front main lobby of the building, The performance will be seen from the second floor rail overlooking the lobby.

THEATRE
Room 2000

6:00-6:30    "Station to Station"-Ben Powell
6:30-7:00    Pracaepta
7:00-7:30    MuTS
7:30-8:00    Plastic Shatners
8:00-8:30    Plastic Shatners
8:30-9:00    Songs and Arias
9:00-9:30    Songs and Arias
9:30-10:00    Plastic Shatners

TWO DIMENSIONAL ARTS ASSOCIATION ( 2DAA )
Room 2002

6:00-10:00    Sale and Show of 12" x 12" artwork

GRADUATE ART STUDENT ORGANIZATION ( GASO )
Room 2004

6:00-10:00    Fine Art Graduates Group Show
Open Studios

COMIC BOOK CLUB
Across from Room 201 and 203

6:00-10:00    Interactive Drawing Event
Sales

FIBER ARTS CLUB
Room 201 and 203

6:00-10:00    Sales and Demos

FENCING CLUB
Near Room 203 ( hallway )

6:00-10:00    Impromtu Perfrormances

UNIVERSITY FILM ORGANIZATION ( UFO )
Room 204

6:00-10:00    Showcase of Student Film Work

CREATIVE WRITING PROGRAM
MID-AMERICAN REVIEW
PRARIE MARGINS
Room 206

6:00-10:00    Writing Contest ( responding to a work of art seen at ARTS X ) Literary Sale and Give-A-Ways Readings of Creative Works

SPONSORS
School of Art
College of Arts and Sciences
College of Musical Arts
Department of Theatre and Film