logo

home

Honors & Awards

The faculty of the Department of Computer Science have established numerous awards to recognize exemplary performance by our students. Some of these awards are company-sponsored. For most of these awards, there is an application process, either through the Department of Computer Science or through the College of Arts and Sciences.

Visit the Computer Science Department Undergraduate Coordinatorfor questions and further information about these scholarships.

The awards and recent recipients are listed below. Congratulations to all of these outstanding students!

Awards to Undergraduate Students

The Computer Science Outstanding Senior Award
(Computer Science Achievement Award)

2015: Autumn Simmermeyer, Joshua Hark
2014: Kristen Brown
2013: Tyler Thieret
2012: David Giannetto and Brianna Tomlinson
2011: Electa Baker
2010: Amanda Steinbrunner
2009: John Strobel
2008: Lisa Walter
2007: Sarah Kainec
2006: Andrew Kuntz
2005: Sarah Pirolli
2004: Monish Nagisetty

Leland R. Miller Memorial Scholarship

2015: Prottoy Ghose, Houston Burrow
2014: Jordan Farrell
2013: Samuel Robbins
2012: Cassandra Utt
2011: Tiffani Bennethum
2010: Lisa Bergman
2009: Andrew Freyman
2008: John Strobel

Pete Sanderson Scholarship

2015: Peter Edwards, Jordan Farrell
2014: Jun Yang
2013: Kristen Brown
2012: Andrew Zuk
2011: Darren Guinness
2010: Eric Patrick
2009: Anthony Pietz
2008: Pukar Hamal
2007: Ashley Kline
2006: Ashley Kline
2005: Lawrence Advey
2004: Edward Ondieki

Shanon Wise Marks Memorial Scholarship in Computer Science

2015: Shannon VanAntwerp, Rebeccah Knoop, Allyson Sherrard
2014: Autumn Simmermeyer
2013: Kristen Brown
2012: Cassandra Utt
2011: Lisa Bergman, Brianna Tomlinson and Cassandra Utt
2010: Heather Baldridge
2009: Erin Schieltz and Rebekah Wilson
2008: Rachel Segovia and Ocean Celestino
2007: Ocean Celestino
2006: Lisa Walter
2005: Kyli Borngen
2004: Sarah Kuntz

Huntington Bank Grace Hopper Memorial Award

2015: Shane Rode
2014: Kendrick Lemle
2013: Jenny Piwkowski
2012: Tiffani Bennethum
2011: Eric Patrick
2010: Pukar Hamal
2009: Aaron Austermiller
2008: Christopher Gross
2007: Daniel Troha
2006: Andrew Kuntz
2005: Stephanie Ford
2004: Gina Paponetti

Marathon Petroleum Company Scholarship in Computer Science

2015: Houston Burrow, Jun Yang
2014: Dylan Jahns
2013: Kenton Miller
2012: Lisa Bergman
2011: Josh Loomis

Progressive Insurance Outstanding Computer Science Senior Award

2015: Vagish Vela, Autumn Simmermeyer
2014: Houston Burrow
2013: Kendrick Lemle
2012: Darren Guinness
2011: Dan Horn
2010: Rebekah Wilson
2009: Lee Nickol

Sogeti Computer Science Scholarship

2012: George Grubisic
2011: Cassandra Utt
2010: Daniel Horn
2009: Dustin Berman
2008: Andrew Freyman
2007: Jared Contrascere
2006: Amber Veatch
2005: Michael Yotive

The Crowe Horwath LLP Outstanding Computer Science Student Scholarship

2009: Rachel Segovia
2008: Scott Kelley
2007: Ova (Josh) Schaublin
2006: Sarah Kainec
2005: Jonathan Sharpe
2004: Andrew Lehman

Procter & Gamble Computer Science Scholarship

2005: Aaron Napierala
2004: Stephanie Ford

Awards to Graduate Students

Outstanding Computer Science Graduate Student

2014: Rachael Householder
2013: Glen Hordemann
2012: Martez Mott
2011: Jordan Ringenberg
2010: Michael Kingsmill
2009: Renren Dong
2008: Tanveer Ahmed
2007: Wes Lewis
2006: Yunchao (Max) Ma
2005: Pankaj Joshi
2004: Brigitte Norton-Odenthal